High School Wrestling History Class B

High School Wrestling History Class B

Saturday, February 16th
STATE TOURNAMENT
106 pounds First
: Austin Rust, CC, tech. fall Brandon Oien, LIN, 18-3. Third: Bradyn Horgan, PCN, dec. Tyler Toepke, SB, 4-1. Fifth: Matthew Neumiller, Carr, win by medical forfeit, Aaron Sandy, BR. Seventh: Tyrel Mellmer, BH, pin Jade Hepper, WC, 1:51. Consolation: Sandy, BR, maj. dec. Mellmer, BH, 8-0; Neumiller, Car, pin Jepper, WB, 0:51; Horgan, PCN, win by medical forfeit, Neumiller, Car, 5-3.

113 pounds First: Erik Loepp, Oakes, maj. dec. Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, 9-1. Third: Bradley Ladwig, SPL, dec. Busche, Lis, 6-2. Fifth: Josh Schlosser, Lin, dec. Brett Verville, PCN, 4-2. Seventh: Bryce Carr, Car, pin Lucas Ormiston, Het, 2:35 Consolation: Ladwig, SPL, dec. Carr, Car, 3-0; Busche, Lis, pin Ormiston, HET, 2:09; Ladwig, SPL, dec. Verville, PCN, 8-4; Busche, Lis, dec. Schlosser, Lin, 5-3.

120 pounds First: Jace Berg, Lis, dec. Andy Nolz, SB, 4-0. Third: Kyle Moch, Lin, maj. dec. Nathan Volk, CC, 10-1. Fifth: Brent Hebl, LaMoure, pin Keenan Kvamme, Car, 4:41. Seventh: Austin Urlaub, PCN, dec. Joshua Snyder 7-3. Consolation: Kvamme, Car, dec. Urlaub, PCN, 8-3; Hebl, LaMoure, tech. fall, Snyder, BH, 17-0; Moch, Lin, pin Kvamme, Car, 2:07; Volk, CC, dec. Hebl, LaMoure, 3-1.

126 pounds First: Blake Bosch, SB, pin Codi Tomac, Het, 0:37. Third: Caleb Dorich, LaMoure, win by sudden victory, Grant Johnson, Lis, 5-3. Fifth: Chase Jacob, Lin, dec. Cullen Seeger, NSA, 11-10. Seventh: Blake Kaercher, PCN, dec. Cole Peterson, DLB, 7-3. Consolation: Seeger, SNA, dec. Kaercher, PCN, 14-7; Jacob, Lin, pin Peterson, DLB, 3:40; Dorich, LaMoure, maj. dec. Seeger, NSA, 12-1; Johnson, Lis, pin Jaacob, 2:20.

132 pounds First: Walker Carr, Car, dec. Justin Thomas, DLB, 10-4. Third: Caden Coleman, Oakes, dec. Carson Koble, HWC, 3-0. Fifth: Jonathon Grunefelder, Nap, win by medical forfeit, Joel Weber, SB, 27-17. Seventh: Travis Dolan, Graf, pin Camron Flick, CC, 1:56. Consolation: Weber, SB, pin Flick, CC, 4:25; Koble, HWC, dec. Dolan, Graf, 6-0; Coleman, Oakes, win by medical forfeit, Weber, SB; Koble, HWC, dec. Grunefelder, Nap, 4-3.

138 pounds First: Colton Neumiller, NSA, dec. Jaron Lunday, Graf, 10-7. Third: Wyatt Morten, Lar, dec. Brayden Kuntz, SB, 6-3. Fifth: Austin Kelly, Oakes, dec. Rhett Wolter, SPL, 7-1. Seventh: Eric Bucholz, BC, dec. Logan Eisenbeis, BH, 6-4. Consolation: Wolter, SPL, dec. Eisenbeis, BH, 5-3; Kelly, Oakes, tech. fall Bucholz, BC, 16-0; Kuntz, SB, dec. Wolter, SPL, 2-0; Morten, Lar, dec. Kelly, Oakes, 5-1.

145 pounds First: Dylan Urbach, Lis, dec. Nagel, Lin, 6-3. Third: Billy Holtan, Car, win in tie breaker, Dam Dullea, CC, 3-1. Fifth: Adam Dean, Velva, maj. dec. Christian Hughes, Het, 22-8. Seventh: Dalton Hamlin, LaMoure, dec. Troy Steele, BC, 5-2. Consolation: Holtan, Car, dec. Steele, BC, 5-2; Hughes, Het, dec. Hamlin, LaMoure, 14-9; Holtan, Car, win in tie breaker, Dean Velva, 4-3; Duellea, CC, pin Hughes, Het, 0:36.

152 pounds First: Wyatt Aberle, Lis, dec. Trenten Jangula, Nap, 2-1. Third: Kyle Schultz, CC, dec. Rodney Vanhoff, Het, 7-4. Fifth: Trent Ptacek, Oakes, maj. dec. Jesse Schurman, PCN, 11-2. Seventh: Riley Lura, Car, dec. Jace Schilling, SB, 7-2. Consolation: Ptacek, Oakes, dec. Lura, Car, 11-4; Schurman, PCN, dec. Schilling, SB, 5-3; Schultz, CC, pin Ptacek, Oakes, 4:33; Vanhoff, Het, pin Schurman, PCN, 5:33.

160 pounds First: Taylor Heins, NSA, pin Matthew Gros, Nap, 2:44. Third: Tucker Meidinger, SB, dec. Clay Jacob, Lin, 4-3. Fifth: Kiel Were, Velva, dec. Cullen Blair, PCN, 4-3. Seventh: Joe Nelson, WC, dec. Brett Lyman, Car, 9-3. Consolation: Blair, PCN, dec. Nelson, WC, 5-3; Were, Velva, tech. fall, Lyman, 15-0; Jacob, Lin, pin Blair, PCN, 0:45; MEidinger, SB, pin Were, 3:38.

170 pounds First: Cole Ehrlin, O, dec. Dylan Bowen, HCV, 7-0. Third: Abraham Roehrich, SPL, pin Nicholas Becker, N, 2:01. Fifth: Trevor Meidinger, SB, dec. Nathan Schmaltz, Velva, 5-3. Seventh: Alex Giese, KB, dec. Arturo Delacruz, Graf, 7-5. Consolation: Schmaltz, Velva, pin Giese, KB, 1:45; Meidinger, SB, dec. Delacruz, Graf, 1-0; Roehrich, SPL, tech. fall Schmaltz, Velva 23-8; Becker, Nap, dec. Meidinger, SB, 3-2.

182 pounds First:  Jimi Bridges, Velva, dec. James Thielges, SB, 5-1. Third: Mathew Totay, CC, pin David Murphy, SR, 4:00. Fifth: Evan Mellmer, BH, pin Dylan Morin, Rugby, 3:24. Seventh: Colby Steeke, Het, dec. Jed Bopp, Oakes, 4-0. Consolation: MEllmer, BH, pin Steeke, Het, 2:19; Morin, Rug, maj. dec. Bopp, Oakes, 12-4; Totay, CC, dec. Mellmer, BH, 10-5; Murphy, SR, maj. dec. Morin, Rug, 10-1.

195 pounds First: Taylor Barstad, Velva, dec. Dylan Schnabel, EEK, 6-4. Third: Tanner Meidinger, SB, dec. Wyatt Shultz, HCV, 4-2. Fifth: Austin Schuldheisz, Car, pin Hunter Soli, PCN, 1:50. Seventh: David Dukart, Killdeer, maj. dec. Gauge Harrison, 11-0. Consolation: Meidinger, SB, dec. Dukart, Killdeer, 8-2; Soli, PCN, dec. Harrison, SR, 4-3; Meidinger, SB, pin Schuldheisz, Car, 4:51; Schultz, HCV, dec. Soli, PCN, 11-4.

220 pounds First: Andrew Beine, Napoleon, dec. Logan Shockman, LaMoure, 6-1. Third: Wyatt Smith, Lis, pin Josh Gapp, MPCG, 1:47. Fifth: Jacob Hildebrant, BC, pin Chozey Schumacher, SB, 0:23. Seventh: Michael Lafferty, PCN, dec. tyler Allers, MR, 8-6. Consolation: Schumacher, SB, dec. Allers, MR, 6-0; Hildebrant, BC, pin Lafferty, PCN, 4:27; Gapp, MPCG, dec. Schumacher, SB, 8-1; Smith, Lis, dec. Hildebrant, BC, 2-1.

285 pounds First: Cordell Schroeder, Carrington, pin Mason Kramer, MR, 5:50. Third: Michael Kelly, Oakes, pin Tyson Lafferty, PCN, 2:07. Fifth: Dylan Claus, Lis, win in sudden victory, Dillon Braaten, SB, 3-1. Seventh: Alex Senger, Rug, pin Benjamin Collupy, SPL, 2:13. Consolation: Braaten, SB, pin Senger, Rug, 1:42; Claus, Lis, dec. Collupy, SPL, 6-5; Lafferty, PCN, pin Braaten, SB, 4:06; Kelly, Oakes, dec. Claus, Lis, 2-0


Saturday, February 9th

REGION 1 TOURNAMENT
Individual results

106 pounds First: Tyler Toepke-Flord, SB, def. Brandon Oien, LHMB, 5-0. Third: Brock Aberle, Lis, def. Trace Bakke, Kin, 11-8.
113 First: Erik Loepp, O, pinned Josh Schlosser, LHMB, 4:18. Third: Taylor Busche, Lis, pinned Westen Ellingson, EEK, 0:22.
120 First: Jace Berg, Lis, def. Brent Hebl, LaM, 5-0. Third: Andy Nolz, SB, injury default over Kyle Moch, LHMB, 1:10.
126 First: Blake Bosch, SB, injury default over Grant Johnson, Lis. Third: Caleb Dorich, LaM, pinned Chase Jacob, LHMB, 0:43.
132 First: Caden Coleman, Oak, def. Jonathan Grunefelder, Nap, 7-6. Third: Joel Weber, SB, maj. def. Andrew Leier, LHMB, 8-0.
138 First: Brayden Kuntz, SB, maj. dec. Austin Kelly, Oak, 8-0. Third: Austin Becker, Nap, def. Tanner Thompson, Kin, 5-3.
145  First: Dylan Urbach, Lis, def. Brock Nagel, LHMB, 5-1. Third: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, def. Dalton Hamlin, LaM, 3-1.
152  First: Trenten Jangula, Nap, def. Wyatt Aberle, Lis, 8-2. Third: Trent Ptacek, Oak, maj. dec. Jace Schilling, SB, 10-0.
160  First: Tucker Meidinger, SB, maj. dec. Mathew Gross, Nap, 10-2. Third: Clay Jacob, LHMB, def. Taylor Olson, Lis. 10-4.
170  First: Nicholas Becker, Nap, def. Cole Ehrlin, Oak, 2-1. Third: Trevor Meidinger, SB, def. Michael Oien, LHMB, 9-2.
182  First: James Thielges, SB, maj. dec. Jed Bopp, Oak, 14-0. Third: Ryan McCullum, Kin, pinned Ethan Roemmich, LHMB, 2:19.
195  First: Tanner Meidinger, SB, def. Dylan Schnabel, EEK, 11-5. Third: Trevor Zins, Lis, pinned Tristan Schmitz, Oak, 0:58.
220  First: Andrew Baine, Nap, def. Logan Shockman, LaM, 8-2. Third: Chozey Schumacher, SB, medical forfeit over Wyatt Smith, Lis.
285  First: Michael Kelly, Oak, pinned Dylan Claus, Lis, 5:31. Third: Dillon Braaten, SB, pinned Cody Schlosser, LHMB, 1:41.

REGION 2 TOURNAMENT
Individual results

106 First: Austin Rust, CC, maj. def. Bradyn Horgan, PCN, 8-0. Third: Matthew Neumiller, Car, pinned Thomas Gregoire, Lar, 1:42.
113 First: Sawyer Blumhardt, CC, def. Brett Verville, PCN, 10-6. Third: Bryce Carr, Car, pinned Brendan Gregoire, Lar, 0:59.
120 First: Nathan Volk, CC, tech. fall Keenan Kvamme, Car, 15-0. Third: Austin Urlaub, PCN, pinned Brandon Henn, HCV, 1:34.
126 First: Chaz Bauer, Car, def. Luke Hastings, HCV, 5-1. Third: Blake Kaercher, PCN, def. Lane Berg, CC, 7-2.
132 First: Walker Carr, Car, maj. dec. Carson Koble, HWC, 13-4. Third: Travis Dolan, Gra, def. Camron Flick, CC.
138 First: Jaron Lunday, Gra, def. Wyatt Morten, Lar, 8-1. Third: Gabe Schill, PCN, maj. dec. Patrick Freeman, Car, 13-4.
145 First: Billy Holtan, Car, def. Adam Dullea, CC, 5-3. Third: Wyatt Lautt, HWC, pinned Nathan Horter, Lar, 1:58.
152 First: Kyle Schultz, CC, def. Jesse Schurman, PCN, 7-4. Third: Riley Lura, Car, injury default over Tanner Keller, HWC.
160 First: Brett Lyman, Car, pinned Cullen Blair, PCN, 3:22. Third: Kody Kringstad, Gra, pinned Jeric Houdek, MPCG.
170 First: Dylan Bowen, HCV, pinned Seth Zink, Car, 1:33. Third: Arturo Delacruz, Gra, def. Landon Littlefield, HWC, 6-0.
182 First: Mathew Totay, CC, pinned Chris Montgomery, Lar, 4:35. Third: Santos Reyes, Gra, def. Alex Kleven, MPGC, 11-9.
195 First: Austin Schuldheisz, Car, def. Wyatt Schultz, HCV, 4-0. Third: Hutner Soli, PCN, pinned Alex Geritz, CC, 1:43.
220 First: Josh Gapp, MPCG, def. Michael Lafferty, PCN, 6-1. Third: Brady Siebels, HCV, pinned Jacob Stauss, Gra, 1:57.
285 First: Cordell Schroeder, Car, pinned Tyson Lafferty, PCN, 1:18. Third: Michael Moran, Gra, pinned Nathan Erickson, MPGC, 0:20.

REGION 3 TOURNAMENT
Individual results

106 First: Aaron Sandy, MR, pinned Colton Bartuska, DLB, 3:44. Third: Elijah Hackman, Vel, def. Gaige Reep, SPLTR, 10-8.
113 First: Bradley Ladwig, SPLTR, pinned Konner Beeter, MR, 1:46. Third: Dadid Ruby, DLB, maj. dec. Tavares Fimbres, NT, 17-4.
120 First: Kole Johnson, DLB, maj. dec. Jaden Iverson, SPLRT, 14-0. Third: Robert Finneseth, Vel, def. Leighton Nichols, MR, 8-2.
126 First: Cole Peterson, DLB, maj. dec. Derrick Erie, SPLTR, 12-4. Third: Tanner Egeberg, KB, def. Josh Horner, Vel, 7-2.
132 First: Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Mason Brudevold, Vel, 1:29. Third: Xavier Maureaux, KB, pinned Cole Dauphinais, MR, 4:32.
138 First: Rhett Wolter, SPLTR, maj. dec. Keaton Merck, MR, 9-0. Third: Dallas Osborn, Vel, def. Bennie Mygland, Rug, 4-0.
145 First: Adam Dean, Vel, pinned Jacob Ruby, DLB, 0:51. Third: Ben Mayer, MR, def. Reid Mundahl, Rug, 10-7.
152 First: Chandler Meiers, SPLTR, pinned Hunter Schreiner, Vel, 2:24. Third: Braden Kalamaha, MR, pinned Matty Larson, DLB, 3:00.
160 First: Kiel Werre, Vel, def. Ty Jesz, KB, 7-0. Third: Cole Hysjulien, SPLTR, pinned Jordan Will, MR, 1:34.
170 First: Abraham Roehrich, SPLTR, maj. dec. Nathan Schmatlz, Vel, 12-3. Third: Carson Schell, MR, def. Alex Giese, KB, 5-3.
182 First: Jimi Bridges, Vel, pinned Dylan Morin, Rug, 3:37. Third: Aiden Shafer, MR, pinned Michael Preston, DLB, 1:48.
195 First: Taylor Barstad, Vel, pinned Devon Berg, Rug, 2:53. Third: Dakota Johnson, MR, medical forfeit, Ben Hall, NT.
220 First: Tyler Allers, MR, def. Trenton McCloud, RSJR, 4-2. Third: Austin Moen, DLB, medical forfeit, Sheldon Standish, NT.
285 First: Mason Kramer, MR, pinned Alex Senger, Rug, 0:38. Third: Benjamin Collupy, SPLTR, pinned Jon Wallette, RSJR, 3:17.

REGION 4 TOURNAMENT
Individual results

106 First: Jade Hepper, WC, def. Tyrel Mellmer, BH, 8-6. Third: Alex Andress, Het, pinned NSA, 2:15.
113 First: Talan Nielson, BC, def. Logan Gumke, WC, 5-4. Third: Lucas Ormiston, Het, pinned Cole Dukart, Kil, 4:43.
120 First: Joshua Snyder, BH, pinned Chauncey Hughes, Het, 3:47. Third: Matt Carlson, BC, def. Jace Horner, Kil, 4-3.
126 First: Codi Tomac, Het, def. Cullen Seeger, NSA, 9-4. Third: Derek Tabor, Kil, def. Coleton Jore, WC, 10-4.
132 First: Tanner Rohde, Kil, def. Matt Newman, NSA, 16-9. Third: Braxon Yates, Het, def. Brenden Harrison, SR, 7-4.
138 First: Colton Neumiller, NSA, pinned Logan Eisenbeis, BH, 4:00. Third: Trevor Abrahamson, Het, def. Eric Bucholz, BC, 12-9.
145 First: Christian Hughes, Het, pinned Troy Steele, BC, 2:51. Third: Austin Garmann, WC, def. Ty Horning, BH, 6-4.
152 First: Rodney Vanhoff, Het, tech. fall Sonny Herczeg, BC, 18-1. Third: Kegan Thompson, WC, pinned Curtis Summer, BC, 2:01.
160 First: Taylor Heins, NSA, pinned Joe Nelson WC, 2:57. Third: Dillan Jepson, Kil, pinned Scott Weinand, BH, 3:33.
170 First: Michael Longland, BC, pinned Daniel Arthur, Kil, 0:24. Third: Dakota Meether, WC, pinned Cody Fladeland, BH, 2:57.
182 First: David Murphy, SR, pinned Evan Mellmer, BH, 3:12. Third: Colby Steeke, Het, pinned Nolan Dolyniuk, BC, 3:43.
195 First: Gauge Harrison, SR, pinned David Dukart, Kil, 1:39. Third: Isaac Ripplinger, BH, def. Denby Lueck, H, 2-1.
220 First: Jacob Hildebrant, BC, pinned Kevin Sandgren, Het, 1:44. Third: Colten Turner, Kil, pinned Tyler Krabbenhoft, WC, 3:48.
285 First: Brandon Ehlers, Het, pinned Macormick Stuber, BC, 2:37. Third: Ryne Storsved, NSA, pinned Kye Bolken, WC, 1:22.