High School Volleyball Awards Class B

High School Volleyball Class B All State-Team

2018

2018 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ellie Stafford 12 Bowman County  
Morgan Vitek 12 Center-Stanton  
Payton Richter 12 Central Cass  
Kyley Lauf 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Masy Kuntz 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Alexa Walby 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Katie Entzi 12 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier  
Marissa Jensen 12 Kenmare  
Madison Pritchard 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Callie Ronningen 11 Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Tessa Olson 12 Minot Our Redeemer's  
Danielle Hagler 9 North Star  
Bailey Nelson 12 Northern Cass  
Nicole Schmitz 11 Oakes  
Maria Blessum 12 Rugby  
Taylor Zak 12 Thompson  


 

2017

2017 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Abby Hintz   Center-Stanton  
Lily Pyle   Central Cass  
Alexa Walby   Dickinson Trinity  
Raquel Doll   Hazen  
Sierra Overton   Kenmare  
Anna Holen   LaMoure-L-M  
Jackie Meiklejohn   LaMoure-L-M  
Rachel Hill   Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Callie Ronningen   Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Elizabeth Lyons   Lisbon  
Taylor Sabinash   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan  
Ryleigh Popinga   Minot Our Redeemer's  
Maria Blessum.   Rugby  
Taylor Zak   Thompson  
Mikka Haugeberg   Watford City  

2017 Senior Athlete of the Year
Anna Holen, LaMoure-L-M
2017 Coach of the Year
Laurie Good, LaMoure-L-M

2016

2016 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kourtney Hintz 10 Beulah Setter
Paige Schaffer 12 Bismarck Shiloh Christian Libero
Madeline Henke 12 Center-Stanton Setter
Jana Mehus 12 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page Setter
Paige Benson 12 Hankinson Outside Hitter
Mya Steinwehr 12 Hankinson Setter
Raquel Doll 11 Hazen Outside Hitter
Anna Holen 11 LaMoure Outside Hitter
Jackie Meiklejohn 11 LaMoure Setter
Madi Hart 12 Langdon Middle Blocker
Lauren Hendrickson 12 Minot Our Redeemer's Libero
Morgan Olson 12 Minot Our Redeemer's Setter-OH
Macey Kvilvang 12 North Star Middle Blocker
Marissa Veach 12 Ray Middle Blocker
Mackenzie Sparby 12 Watford City MH-MB
Allie Mauch 12 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood OH-MH

2016 Senior Athlete of the Year
Morgan Olson, Minot Our Redeemer’s
2016 Coach of the Year
Kara Nunziato, Minot Our Redeemer’s

2015

2015 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Krista Ulmer 12 Bismarck Shiloh Christian  
Megan DeGree 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Kennedy Keator 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Secora Schmidt 12 Flasher  
Betsy Asp 12 Hankinson  
Krista Slaubaugh 12 Hazen  
Stephanie Ziegler 12 Hazen  
Mikayla Larson 12 Hope-Page-Finley-Sharon  
Anna Holen 10 LaMoure  
Jocelyn Dinius 12 Langdon-Munich  
Madi Hart 12 Langdon-Munich  
Jordan Thomas 12 Medina-Pingree-Buchanan  
Morgan Olson 12 Minot Our Redeemer’s  
Macey Kvilvang 11 North Star  
Emily Overby 12 Thompson  
Katie Mogen 12 Watford City  

2015 Senior Athlete of the Year
Betsy Asp, Hankinson
2015 Coach of the Year
Tera Paulson, Hankinson

2014

2014 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jamie Murschel 12 Beulah OH-MB
Sydney Bentz 12 Grant County Middle Blocker
Betsy Asp 11 Hankinson Outside Hitter
Stephanie Ziegler 11 Hazen Outside Hitter
Ally Erickson 12 Kindred Outside Hitter
Anna Holen 9 LaMoure Outside Hitter
Madison Hart 10 Langdon MB-OH
Tiffaney Gerving 12 Linton-HMB Setter
Gabbie Bohl 12 Minot Ryan  
Hannah Stewart 12 Minot Ryan Outside Hitter
Taylor Hewson 12 New England Outside Hitter
Sarah Hagler 12 North Star Middle Blocker
Erin McDonald 12 Northern Cass Middle Blocker
Lydia Hansen 12 Oakes Middle Blocker
Morgan Olson 10 Our Redeemer's Setter
Brianna Holland 12 Stanley Setter

2014 Senior Athlete of the Year
Sarah Hagler, North Star
2014 Coach of the Year
Tera Paulson, Hankinson

2013

2013 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lakin Kessler 12 Beulah  
Jaime Murschel 11 Beulah  
Madison Wendel 12 Carrington  
Faith Dooley 12 Central Cass  
Sydney Bentz 11 Grant County  
Jordan Johnson 12 Hatton-Northwood  
Brenna Downs 12 Langdon Area  
Tiffaney Gerving 11 Linton-HMB  
Morgan Olson 9 Minot Our Redeemer’s  
Gabbie Bohl 11 Minot Ryan  
Sarah Hagler 11 North Star  
Vanessa Johnson 12 Northern Cass  
Paige Dolan 12 Ray  
Chai Pappa 12 Stanley  
Shannon Galegher 12 Thompson  
Heidi Clausen 12 Wilton-Wing  

2013 Senior Athlete of the Year
Chai Pappa, Stanley
2013 Coach of the Year
Lisa Strand, Thompson

2012

2012 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lakin Kessler 11 Beulah Setter
Alyson Schieno 12 Dickinson Trinity Outside Hitter
Ashley Bentz 12 Grant County Middle Blocker
Mackenzie Schwartz 12 Hatton-Northwood Setter
Rachael Hansana 12 Hazen Setter
Lexie Munson 12 Kenmare Setter
Kellie Schmit 12 Kindred Middle Hitter
Megan Good 12 LaMoure Setter
Abbey Braaten 12 Langdon Outside Hitter
Emily Berge 12 Midkota Middle Blocker
Nicole Warren 12 Oakes Outside Hitter
Ashley Koppinger 12 Our Redeemers Outside Hitter
Kirsten Johnson 12 Park River-Fordville-Lankin Outside Hitter
Kendra Heier 12 Ray Middle Blocker
Chai Pappa 11 Stanley Outside Hitter

2012 Senior Athlete of the Year
Kellie Schmit, Kindred
2012 Coach of the Year
Brooks Dockter, Kindred

2011

2011 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Meghan Battest 12 Beulah Outside Hitter
Whitney Page 12 Bottineau Middle Blocker
Emily Thompson 11 Carrington Outside Hitter
Courtney Dixon 12 Central Cass Outside Hitter
Halie Nelson 12 Kenmare Outside Hitter
Lexie Munson 11 Kenmare Setter
Jacey Otterson 12 Kindred Setter
Kellie Schmit 12 Kindred Middle Hitter
McKenzie Hart 12 Langdon Middle Hitter
Kayln Schneider 12 Linton-HMB Middle Hitter
Robin Weber 12 Linton-HMB Outside Hitter
Emily Berge 11 Midkota Outside Hitter
Ashley Koppinger 11 Our Redeemers Outside Hitter
Chai Pappa 10 Stanley Outside Hitter
Jasmin Pappa 12 Stanley Outside Hitter
ReeAnn Mehus 12 Stanley Setter

2011 Senior Athlete of the Year
McKenzie Hart, Langdon
2011 Coach of the Year
Jaime Richter, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock

2010

2010 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Brittany Dietz 12 Beach Middle Blocker
Meghan Battes 11 Beulah Middle Blocker
Whitney Page 11 Bottineau Middle Blocker
Sheyenne Schneider 12 Harvey Middle Blocker
Payton Borud 12 Hazen Setter-Middle Hitter
Mikkaela Toenies 12 Hillsboro Outside Hitter
Katie King 12 Kenmare Middle Blocker
McKenzie Hart 11 Langdon Middle Blocker
Kayln Schneider 11 Linton-HMB Middle Blocker
Paula Nagel 12 Linton-HMB Libero
Ashley Koppinger 10 Our Redeemers Outside Hitter
Sydney Larson 12 Park River-Fordville-Lankin Outside Hitter
Jasmin Pappa 11 Stanley Outside Hitter
ReeAnn Mehus 11 Stanley Setter
Whitney Sponsler 12 Thompson Middle Blocker
Moriah Skroch 12 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood Outside Hitter

2010 Senior Athlete of the Year
Katie King, Kenmare
2010 Coach of the Year
Sherry Currie, Park River-Fordville-Lankin

2009

2009 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jenny Erhardt 12 Center-Stanton MH-OH
Madison Gegelman 12 Central Cass Right Hitter
Katelyn Paulson 12 Hatton-Northwood Middle Hitter
Allison Opp 12 Hazen Middle Hitter
Jenna Maas 12 Hazen Outside Hitter
Katie King 11 Kenmare MH-OH
Eli Benz 12 Kidder County Middle Hitter
McKenzie Hart 10 Langdon Middle Hitter
Kali Olson 12 Lisbon Middle Hitter
Jordyn Bender 12 New England MH-Libero
Courtney Jacobsen 12 Our Redeemer Outside Hitter
Lexi Erickson 12 Park River-Fordville-Lankin Outside Hitter
Samantha Heier 12 Ray MH-Setter
Brittney Thingstad 12 Velva Middle Hitter
Moriah Skroch 11 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood Outside Hitter
Nicole Hulm 12 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood Middle Hitter

2009 Senior Athlete of the Year
Allison Opp, Hazen
2009 Coach of the Year
Brenda Lang, Harvey

2008

2008 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Abbey Aide 12 Bottineau  
Connie Miller 12 Center-Stanton  
Kayla Nelson 12 Central Cass  
Breanna Messer 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Kali Luick 12 Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah  
Allison Opp 11 Hazen  
Brianna Beecher 12 Hazen  
Ashley Doeden 12 Hillsboro  
Keri Nelson 12 Kenmare  
Stephanie Barnhart 12 Kenmare  
Lindsey Sand 12 Kidder County-Steele  
Courtney Becker 12 Langdon Area  
Veronica Munkeby 12 Lisbon  
Brittany Olson 12 Northern Cass  
A. J. Liesener 12 Ray  
Nicole Schumacher 12 Thompson  

2008 Senior Athlete of the Year
Keri Nelson; Kenmare
2008 Coach of the Year
Lisa Strand; Thompson

2007

2007 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Abbey Aide   Bottineau  
Maribeth Geiszler   Bottineau  
Jenna Bubel   Center-Stanton  
Nikia Haugenoe   Divide County  
Timmi Lueck   Enderlin  
Samantha Schmit   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah  
Ashley Haines   Hillsboro  
Keri Nelson   Kenmare  
Jada Meiklejohn   LaMoure  
Janae Klindt   Langdon  
Kristen Killoran   Maple Valley  
Brittany Wirth   North Star  
Tia Schuster   Our Redeemer  
Jenny Heggen   Park River-Fordville-Lankin  
A. J. Liesener   Ray  
Katie Zent 12 Richardton-Taylor  
Brittany Reineke   Thompson  

2007 Senior Athlete of the Year
Katie Zent, Richardton-Taylor
2007 Coach of the Year
Michelle Dolan, Ray

2006

2006 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Abbey Aide 10 Bottineau  
Valerie Glynn   Ellendale  
Christy Gabrielson   Flasher  
Alison Christian   Hazen  
Ashley Haines   Hillsboro  
Jada Meiklejohn   LaMoure  
Taylor Hart   Langdon  
Sarah Holle   New Salem  
Ashley Homstrom   Northern Cass  
Kristen Warren   Oakes  
Brittany Jacobsen   Our Redeemer’s  
Katie Zent   Richardton-Taylor  
Tara Thompson   Thompson  
Abby Bratlien 12 Tioga  
Stephanie Feiring   Tioga  
Cara Bibelheimer   Wells County  

2006 Senior Athlete of the Year
Abby Bratlien, Tioga
2006 Coach of the Year
Brooks Dockter, Tioga

2005

2005 Class B Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kelsey Aide   Bottineau  
Lacey Hagen   Central Cass  
Stephanie Franzen   Dickinson Trinity  
Valerie Glynn   Ellendale  
Christy Gabrielson   Flasher  
Laura Jorde   Hatton-Northwood  
Kara Schumache   Kenmare  
Christy Schauer   Langdon  
Amanda Skroch   Lidgerwood  
Brittany Perdue   Ray  
Amy Messer   Richardton-Taylor  
Danielle Guilbert   Rolla-Rock Lake  
Britta Hanson   Thompson  
Kendra Zak   Thompson  
Abby Bratlien 11 Tioga  
Erika Renner   Wildrose-Alamo  

2005 Senior Athlete of the Year
Britta Hanson, Thompson
2005 Coach of the Year
Lisa Strand, Thompson