High School Volleyball Awards Class A

High School Volleyball Class A All State-Team

2018

2018 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lauren Ware 11 Bismarck Century  
Taryn Allmaras 12 Bismarck Legacy  
Becca Nitsch 12 Bismarck Legacy  
Taylor Gerving 12 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Kyleigh Toso 12 Devils Lake  
Avery Beyer 12 Fargo Davies  
Grace Solberg 10 Fargo Davies  
Jordyn Stroup 12 Fargo Shanley  
Courtney Peterson 12 Jamestown  
Kennedy Harris 12 Mandan  
Macy Olstad 11 Valley City  
Olivia Dobrinz 12 WF Sheyenne  
2018 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Macy Wetsch 11 Bismarck  
Julia Fitterer 10 Bismarck Century  
Kenzee Langlie 11 Fargo Davies  
Madison Langlie 11 Fargo Davies  
Emily Tweten 12 Mandan  
Brooke Prochaska 12 WF Sheyenne  


 

2017

2017 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Katelyn Selensky 12 Bismarck Century  
Lauren Ware 12 Bismarck Century  
Whitney Thomas 12 Bismarck Legacy  
Winnie Selekwa 12 Fargo Davies  
Elise Bakke 12 Fargo North  
Caira Berg 12 Fargo Shanley  
Maggie Steffen 12 Grand Forks Red River  
Megan Gaffaney 12 Jamestown  
Courtney Pederson 11 Jamestown  
Hannah Schiele 12 Jamestown  
Reagan Ingstad 12 Valley City  
Darian Chwialkowski 12 West Fargo  
2017 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
Megan Anderson 12 Bismarck Century  
Kyleigh Toso 12 Devils Lake  
Kenzee Langlie 10 Fargo Davies  
Kennedy Harris 11 Mandan  
Rylee Terrel   Minot  
Tiana Pfaff 12 West Fargo  

2017 Senior Athlete of the Year
Megan Gaffaney, Jamestown
2017 Coach of the Year
Jill Taylor, Valley City

2016

2016 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cara Haussler 12 Bismarck  
Regan Dennis 12 Bismarck Century  
Maddie Klein 12 Bismarck Century  
Sam Anklam 12 Bismarck Legacy  
Sydney Murphy 12 Bismarck Legacy  
McKenna Mikkelsen 12 Fargo Davies  
Alexis Bachmeier 12 Fargo North  
Kylie Kanwishcer 12 Fargo Shanley  
Lexi Robson 12 GF Red River  
Maggie Steffen, 11 GF Red River  
Megan Gaffaney 11 Jamestown  
Darian Chwialkowski 11 West Fargo  
2016 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
Hannah Schwartz 12 Bismarck Century  
Sarah Dobitz 12 Dickinson  
Kaitlyn Anderson 12 Fargo Davies  
Hannah Schiele 11 Jamestown  
Tiana Pfaff 11 West Fargo  
Casey Coste 12 WF Sheyenne  

2016 Senior Athlete of the Year
Regan Dennis, Bismarck Century
2016 Coach of the Year
Sara Hegerle, Jamestown

2015

2015 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Shelby Arman 12 Bismarck  
Regan Dennis 11 Bismarck Century  
Katie Scherr 12 Bismarck Century  
Sydney Murphy 11 Bismarck Legacy  
Jaiden Langlie 12 Fargo Davies  
McKenna Mikkelson 11 Fargo Davies  
Alexis Bachmeier 11 Fargo North  
Emily Stroup 12 Fargo South  
Mari Rustebakke 12 GF Red River  
Meghan Orr 12 Jamestown  
Miranda Lowman 12 Mandan  
Kalli Hegerle 10 WF Sheyenne  
2015 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
Sadie Luetzen 11 Bismarck  
Britta Knudson 12 Bismarck Century  
Sam Anklam 11 Bismarck Legacy  
Emily Dietz 11 Fargo Shanley  
Elli Strand 12 GF Red River  
Darian Chwialkowski 10 West Fargo  

2015 Senior Athlete of the Year
Katie Scherr, Bismarck Century
2015 Coach of the Year
Melissa Wilson, Fargo Davies

2014

2014 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Allison Fisher 11 Bismarck Setter
Jordyn Jossart 12 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Ali Hasche 12 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Katie Scherr 11 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Jaiden Langlie 11 Fargo Davies Setter-Libero
Alexis Bachmeier 10 Fargo North MB-Setter
Alivia Fraase 12 Fargo Shanley  
Somer Bucholz 12 Fargo Shanley  
Emily Stroup 11 Fargo South  
Mari Rustebakke 11 GF Red River  
Meghan Orr 11 Jamestown  
Jenna Stillwell 12 Jamestown  

2014 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Taylor Hoekstra 12 Bismarck  
Elise Baumann 12 Bismarck Century  
Arlana Prost 12 Fargo Davies  
Julianna Niemeier 12 Jamestown  
Izzy Waite 12 West Fargo  
Kallie Hegerle 9 WF Sheyenne  

Senior Athlete of the Year
2014 Alivia Fraase, Fargo Shanley
Coach of the Year
2014 Carolyn Olson, GF Red River

2013

2013 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
McKenzie Kiefer 11 Bismarck  
Shay Bense 12 Bismarck Century  
Mary Roller 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Katelyn Olson 12 Fargo Davies  
Emma Bergeron 12 Fargo North  
Alivia Fraase 11 Fargo Shanley  
Emily Stroup 10 Fargo South  
Addie Eamon 12 Jamestown  
Josie Hegerle 12 Jamestown  
McKayla Orr 12 Jamestown  
Shelby Gustafson 12 West Fargo  
Courtney Suppa 12 West Fargo  
2013 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Morgan Miller 12 Bismarck  
Jordyn Jossart 11 Bismarck Century  
Katelyn Schaffner 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Kinsey Papachek 12 Fargo Davies  
Somer Bucholz 11 Fargo Shanley  
Mari Rustebakke 10 Grand Forks RR  

2013 Senior Athlete of the Year:
Josie Hegerle; Jamestown
2013 Coach of the Year
Curtis Johnson; Fargo Shanley

2012

2012 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Karli Sanders 12 Bismarck Libero
Ashley Bohrer 12 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Hannah Larson 12 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Abby Grove 12 Dickinson Outside Hitter
Ali Moody 12 Dickinson Setter
Kali Erickson 12 Fargo Davies Outside Hitter
Kira Larson 12 Fargo North Middle Blocker
Taylor Preston 12 Fargo North Outside Hitter
Alivia Fraase 10 Fargo Shanley Middle Hitter
Cassidy Bush 12 Grand Forks RR Middle Blocker
Hadley Steffen 12 Grand Forks RR Outside Hitter
Josie Hegerle 11 Jamestown Setter
2012 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ashlee Hilzendeger 11 Bismarck Outside Hitter
Rachel Schroeder 12 Dickinson Middle Blocker
Katelyn Olson 12 Fargo Davies Outside Hitter
Siri Jystad 12 Jamestown Middle Blocker
Christina Bruenjes 12 West Fargo Middle Blocker
Amanda Levin 11 West Fargo Middle Blocker

2012 Senior Athlete of the Year
Kira Larson, Fargo North
2012 Coach of the Year
Carolyn Olson, Grand Forks Red River

2011

2011 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alek Haugen 12 Bismarck Outside Hitter
Kelsey Glatt 12 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Alexis Jacobs 12 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Leslie Beaudoin 12 Dickinson Middle Hitter
Madison Deibert 12 Dickinson Outside Hitter
Keli Johnson 12 Fargo North Setter/Outside Hitter
Kira Larson 11 Fargo North Middle Blocker
Ashley Vetter 12 Fargo Shanley Setter
Hadley Steffen 11 Grand Forks RR Outside Hitter
Annika Strand 12 Grand Forks RR Outside Hitter
McKayla Orr 10 Jamestown Libero
Allison Barta 12 West Fargo Setter/Right Hitter
2011 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lexi Ely 12 Bismarck Century Setter
Casey Reamann 12 Bismarck Century Libero
Paige Weston 12 Fargo Davies Middle Hitter
Alivia Fraase 9 Fargo Shanley Middle Hitter
Shelby Bommersbach 12 Grand Forks RR Setter
Holly Johnson 12 Minot Middle Hitter

2011 Senior Athlete of the Year
Keli Johnson, Fargo North
2011 Coach of the Year
Carolyn Olson; Grand Forks Red River

2010

2010 Class A Volleyball All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Josette Glatt 12 Bismarck Middle Blocker
Erin Haugen 12 Bismarck Setter
Anna Hruby 12 Bismarck Outside Hitter
Alexis Jacobs 11 Bismarck Century Outside Hitter
Madison Deibert 11 Dickinson Outside Hitter
Jessica Herauf 12 Dickinson Outside Hitter
Keli Johnson 11 Fargo North Setter/Outside Hitter
Kira Larson 10 Fargo North Middle Blocker
Hillary Rotunda 12 Fargo Shanley Middle Blocker
Raquel Wellentin 12 Fargo South Outside Hitter
Emily Asche 12 Grand Forks RR Middle Blocker
Hadley Steffen 10 Grand Forks RR Outside Hitter
2010 Class A Volleyball All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kara Froelich 12 Dickinson Setter
Kaitlyn Carlson 12 Fargo Shanley Middle Blocker
Niki Schmitz 12 Jamestown Middle Blocker
Ali Barta 11 West Fargo Setter-Right Hitter
Katelyn Holland 12 West Fargo Outside Hitter
Jaclyn Lee 12 Williston Middle Blocker

2010 Senior Athlete of the Year
Jessica Herauf, Dickinson
2010 Coach of the Year
Missy Wilson, Fargo North

2009

2009 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Annie Assel 12 Bismarck Outside Hitter
Twila Moser 12 Bismarck Middle Hitter
KaSara Rudolph 12 Bismarck Setter
Madi Buck 12 Bismarck Century MH-OH
Alexis (AJ) Jacobs 10 Bismarck Century MH-OH
Erika Jossart 12 Bismarck Century Libero
Carli Peterson 12 Bismarck Century MH-OH
Jess Herauf 11 Dickinson Outside Hitter
Kristin Cochran 12 Fargo North Setter
Angie Waller 12 Fargo North Middle Hitter
Madalyn Laske 12 Fargo Shanley Setter
Sammi Post 12 Fargo Shanley Middle Hitter
Siri Burck 12 Fargo South MH-OH
Emily Asche 11 Grand Forks RR Middle Hitter
Emily Evers 12 Grand Forks RR Right Hitter
Alex Hanson 12 Jamestown Middle Hitter

2009 Senior Athlete of the Year
Angie Waller, Fargo North
2009 Coach of the Year
Carolyn Olson, Grand Forks Red River

2008

2008 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
KaSara Rudolph 11 Bismarck  
Twila Moser 11 Bismarck  
Kaitlyn Sturlaugson 12 Bismarck  
Carli Peterson 11 Bismarck Century  
Tricia Sorensen 12 Bismarck Century  
Hailee Walsh 12 Bismarck Century  
Jess Herauf 10 Dickinson  
Kelsey Larson 12 Fargo North  
Aubrey Fraase 12 Fargo Shanley  
Caitlyn Haring 12 Fargo South  
Jordyn Steffen 11 Grand Forks RR  
Megan Storstad 12 Grand Forks RR  
Jessie Gust 12 West Fargo  
Aryelle Jones 12 West Fargo  
Blake Selisker 12 West Fargo  
Megan Torgerson 12 Williston  

2008 Senior Athlete of the Year
Jessie Gust, West Fargo
2008 Coach of the Year
Carolyn Olson, Grand Forks Red River

2007

2007 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alex Feeney   Bismarck  
Karli Gilbertson   Bismarck  
Hailee Walsh   Bismarck Century  
Ashley Privratsky   Devils Lake  
Whitley Abrahamson   Dickinson  
LaCarra Senn   Fargo South  
Leslie Olson   Fargo South  
Amy Stroup   Fargo Shanley  
Sarah Smith   Grand Forks RR  
Dani Luetzen   Minot  
Katie Hansen   Minot  
Jamie Green   West Fargo  
Jesse Gust   West Fargo  
Sarah Denne   West Fargo  
Chelsie Hicks   Williston  
Rachel Hennessy   Williston  

2007 Senior Athlete of the Year
Danielle Luetzen, Minot
2007 Coach of the Year
Patricia Luetzen, Minot

2006

2006 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Brittany Jossart   Bismarck Century  
Courtney Fettig   Bismarck Century  
Katelyn Steffan   Dickinson  
Paige Nash   Dickinson  
Allie Burnside   Fargo North  
Dominique Schuler   Fargo Shanley  
Kirsten Pattison   Fargo South  
Janna Deyle   Fargo South  
Megan Gilbraith   Grand Forks RR  
Jessica Kielpinski   Mandan  
Danielle Lutzen   Minot  
Karlie Braun   Wahpeton  
Jamie Green   West Fargo  
Shannon Fee   Williston  
Amanda Hennessy   Williston  

2006 Senior Athlete of the Year
Katelyn Steffan, Dickinson
2006 Coach of the Year
Tonah Safranski, Fargo South

2005

2005 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ivy Gilbertson   Bismarck  
Kara Prussing   Bismarck  
Andrea LaFrance   Bismarck Century  
Mandy Brumfield   Dickinson  
Betsy Moormann   Dickinson  
Elizabeth Sipma   Dickinson  
Katelyn Steffan   Dickinson  
Jenny Goughner   Fargo North  
Maggie Olson   Fargo North  
Sam Billing   Fargo South  
Kayla Ysteboe   Grand Forks RR  
Jessica Kielpinski   Mandan  
Kristen Kleven   Wahpeton  
Ali Edwards   West Fargo  
Andrea Hummel   West Fargo  

2005 Senior Athlete of the Year
Mandy Brumfield, Dickinson
2005 Coach of the Year
Jay Schobinger, Dickinson

2004

2004 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Whitney Ledger   Bismarck Century  
Ang Horner   Bismarck Century  
Katelyn Steffan   Dickinson  
Erin Goughnour 11 Fargo North  
Lola Garo 11 GF Red River  
Ashley Nelson 12 GF Red River  
Jessica Kielpinski   Mandan  
Deondra Thilmony   Mandan  
Brittni Bruenjes 12 Valley City  
Brianne Gebeke 12 West Fargo  
Kristin Hoy 12 West Fargo  
Emily Vetter 12 West Fargo  
Jenna Skadeland 12 Williston  
Kayla Fee   Williston  
Kelci Guenther   Williston  

2004 Senior Athlete of the Year
Jenna Skadeland, Williston
2004 Coach of the Year
Jan Skadeland, Williston

 

2003

2003 Class A Volleyball All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION