High School Track Girls History Class A

High School Track Girls History

2012 Girls Class A

PLACE WINNERS BY EVENTS

100 Meter Dash
1, Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 12.10.
2, Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 12.37. 3, SaMonica Davis, GF
Central, 12.82. 4, Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 12.91. 5, Vera Gaylah, Fargo Davies, 13.01. 6, Jenna
Jacob, Valley City, 13.02. 7, Katelyn Carlson, Fargo Davies, 13.12. 8, Courtney Suppa, West Fargo,
13.20.

200 Meter Dash
1, Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 24.33.
2, Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 25.51. 3, Afure Adah, Shanley,
26.02. 4, Andrea Kelsch, Century, 26.15. 5, Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 26.40. 6, Chelsea Peterson,
Mandan, 26.42. 7, Carolyn Pifer, Fargo South, 26.66. 8, Bryce Langerud, West Fargo, 26.89.

400 Meter Dash
1, Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 55.36.
2, Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 59.15. 3, Regina Nyanfor, Fargo
North, 59.73. 4, Andrea Kelsch, Century, 59.89. 5, Morgan Miller, Bismarck, 1:00.20. 6, Ashley Rone,
GF Red River, 1:00.86. 7, Jamie VanderVorste, Minot, 1:01.06. 8, Lexi Brown, Century, 1:01.14.

800 Meter Run
1, Alissa Mears, West Fargo, 2:18.94
. 2, Madeline Strandemo, Fargo South, 2:19.28. 3, Alison Allmer,
Jamestown, 2:21.07. 4, Jamie VanderVorste, Minot, 2:22.22. 5, Sierra Link, Century, 2:23.01. 6, Tarin
Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies, 2:23.33. 7, Sam Huether, Minot, 2:23.66. 8, Christa Lysne, Devils Lake,
2:23.71.

1600 Meter Run
1, Alison Allmer, Jamestown, 5:05.83
. 2, Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies, 5:09.26. 3, Sarah
Jacobson, Shanley, 5:09.46. 4, Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck, 5:10.15. 5, Madeline Strandemo, Fargo
South, 5:13.69. 6, Lexi Zeis, Bismarck, 5:13.76. 7, Taryn Ceglowski, Williston, 5:19.02. 8, Paige Melin,
Century, 5:21.56.

3200 Meter Run
1, Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck, 11:05.55
. 2, Sarah Jacobson, Shanley, 11:14.09. 3, Tarin
Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies, 11:27.84. 4, Lexi Zeis, Bismarck, 11:31.06. 5, Paige Melin, Century,
11:46.66. 6, Taryn Ceglowski, Williston, 11:48.90. 7, Maddie Bessler, Fargo South, 11:51.08. 8,
Morgan Pierce, Bismarck St., 11:53.71.

100 Meter Hurdles
1, Lindsey Klug, Fargo South, 15.12
. 2, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 15.67. 3, DelRay Audet, Minot,
15.98. 4, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 16.05. 5, Hadley Rosales, Century, 16.17. 6, Sophie Bengson,
Minot, 16.32. 7, Sydney Bork, Fargo Davies, 16.32. 8, Tessa Delzer, Century, 16.35.

300 Meter Hurdles
1, Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 44.19.
2, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 45.80. 3, Sophi Simonson, Fargo
North, 46.53. 4, McKayla Orr, Jamestown, 46.62. 5, Shaina Pfau, Fargo North, 46.69. 6, Sam Huether,
Minot, 47.08. 7, Rachel Todhunter, GF Red River, 47.29. 8, Sydney Bork, Fargo Davies, 47.37.

4x100 Meter Relay
1, Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor 11, Shaina Pfau 10, Toni Rodriguez 10, Kira Larson 11)
, 50.05. 2,
Bismarck 50.69. 3, Mandan 50.84. 4, Century 50.86. 5, West Fargo 50.95. 6, Shanley 51.07. 7, Fargo
Davies 51.19. 8, GF Red River 51.39.

4x200 Meter Relay
1, Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor 11, Shaina Pfau 10, Sophi Simonson 11, Kira Larson 11)
, 1:43.92. 2,
West Fargo 1:44.85. 3, Mandan 1:46.13. 4, Shanley 1:47.22. 5, Fargo South 1:47.36. 6, Century
1:47.85. 7, Minot 1:48.79. 8, GF Red River 1:49.06.

4x400 Meter Relay
1, Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor 11, Shaina Pfau 10, Sophi Simonson 11, Kira Larson 11)
, 4:02.25. 2,
Minot 4:03.55. 3, Century 4:06.69. 4, Fargo South 4:07.89. 5, Wahpeton 4:11.39. 6, West Fargo
4:11.79. 7, Bismarck 4:12.36. 8, Dickinson 4:13.39.

4x800 Meter Relay
1, West Fargo (Brooke Grooters 11, Christine Baltezore 11, Keana Karnopp 11, Alissa Mears 12)
,
9:35.42. 2, Bismarck 9:38.18. 3, Shanley 9:40.79. 4, Century 9:46.66. 5, Fargo Davies 9:55.08. 6,
Mandan 9:59.25. 7, Williston 9:59.72. 8, GF Red River 9:59.89.

High Jump
1, Kira Larson, Fargo North, 5-08
. 2, Ann Govig, Century, J5-08. 3, Hannah Larson, Century, 5-06. 4,
Hannah Arason, GF Red River, 5-02. 5, Gabby Ries, Shanley, 5-01. 5, Natalee Todd, Bismarck, 5-01.
7, Estee Schmidt, Bismarck, J5-01. 8, Shelby Gustafson, West Fargo, 4-11. 8, Madison Deibert,
Dickinson, 4-11. 8, Payton Mark, Fargo Davies, 4-11.

Long Jump
1, Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 18-04.75
. 2, Hadley Steffen, GF Red River, 18-00.25. 3, Lexi Ely, Century,
17-06.75. 4, Emma Schalow, Fargo South, 17-06. 5, Christina Bruenjes, West Fargo, 17-04.75. 6,
Colie Sabol, GF Red River, 17-01.25. 7, Vanessa Bakken, GF Red River, 16-11.50. 8, Natalee Todd,
Bismarck, 16-04.50.

Triple Jump
1, Christina Bruenjes, West Fargo, 37-06.
2, Kara Schott, Fargo South, 35-08.75. 3, Hannah Larson,
Century, 35-03.50. 4, Colie Sabol, GF Red River, 35-00.50. 5, Hannah Jeske, Century, 35-00.25. 6,
Lauren Gietzen, Century, 34-09.50. 7, Kinsey Papachek, Fargo Davies, 34-07.25. 8, Katelyn
vanBerkum, Bismarck, 34-05.25.

Shot Put
1, Naomi Rust, Bismarck, 40-06.
2, Alexis Bolstad, Fargo Davies, 39-10. 3, Kelsie Hall, Century,
39-04.50. 4, Maggie Schwarzkopf, Century, 38-07. 5, Brianna Bergrud, Bismarck, 38-02. 6, Jennifer
Brandt, Devils Lake, 36-09.50. 7, Katie Chase, Century, 36-07. 8, Lydia Kingsley, Fargo South, 35-11.

Discus Throw
1, Danielle Clarke, Williston, 130-11
. 2, Elizabeth Meyer, Mandan, 126-03. 3, Alexis Jacobs, Century,
123-05. 4, Jayd Eggert, Minot, 121-00. 5, Naomi Rust, Bismarck, 119-00. 6, Maggie Schwarzkopf,
Century, 112-09. 7, Ali Hasche, Century, J112-09. 8, Lydia Kingsley, Fargo South, 111-04.

Javelin Throw
1, Danielle Clarke, Williston, 120-07.
2, Elizabeth Meyer, Mandan, 120-05. 3, Jayd Eggert, Minot,
117-11. 4, Jenna Coghlan, Valley City, 112-11. 5, Hannah Arason, GF Red River, J112-11. 6, Jasmine
Moffett, Fargo Davies, 110-00. 7, Alexis Klabo, Fargo Davies, 108-08. 8, Amanda Nelson, Williston,
108-01.

Pole Vault
1, Lauren Gietzen, Century, 11-00.
2, Ann Govig, Century, 10-09. 2, Sierra Kreft, Century, 10-09. 4,
Paris Ekman, Shanley, 10-06. 5, Haley Moch, Century, 10-00. 6, Kaley Stotz, West Fargo, J10-00. 7,
Kathryn Pomeroy, Bismarck, 9-09. 7, Marissa Koppy, Mandan, 9-09.

2011 Girls A
PLACE WINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 13.02;
2. Frances Conlin, Fargo South, 13.40; 3. Amity Lantz, Dickinson,
13.46; 4. Hadley Steffen, GF Red River, 13.58; 5. Julia Johnson, Shanley, 13.78; 6. Vera Gaylah,
Fargo Davies, 13.85; 7. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 13.89; 8. Molly Willson, Valley City, 13.94.

200 Meter Dash
1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 25.82;
2. Frances Conlin, Fargo South, 26.53; 3. Teresa Vetter, Minot,
27.82; 4. Andrea Kelsch, Century, 27.91; 5. Amity Lantz, Dickinson, 27.92; 6. Kylie Yineman, Century,
28.14; 7. Alexis Cannon, Minot, 28.26; 8. Afure Adah, Shanley, 28.35.

400 Meter Dash
1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 56.02;
2. Frances Conlin, Fargo South, 58.97; 3. Brie Lynch, Century,
59.69; 4. Regina Nyanfor, Fargo North, 59.97; 5. Jessica Lindsay, GF Central, 1:00.45; 6. Katie
Bostrom, Fargo South, 1:00.64; 7. Sierra Link, Century, 1:01.31; 8. Jamie VanderVorste, Minot,
1:01.88.

800 Meter Run
1. Erin Valenti, Fargo South, 2:19.36;
2. Jessica Lindsay, GF Central, 2:19.91; 3. Alison Allmer,
Jamestown, 2:21.12; 4. Libby Fontenot, Bismarck, 2:23.12; 5. Brie Lynch, Century, 2:23.44; 6. Sarah
Jacobson, Shanley, 2:23.45; 7. Katie Bostrom, Fargo South, 2:24.01; 8. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck,
2:25.12.

1600 Meter Run
1. Alison Allmer, Jamestown, 5:13.00;
2. Sarah Jacobson, Shanley, 5:15.99; 3. Erin Valenti, Fargo
South, 5:17.11; 4. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck, 5:17.29; 5. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies,
5:18.23; 6. Tessa Haussler, Bismarck, 5:20.22; 7. Jordan Jacob, Century, 5:21.63; 8. Alana Fischer,
Bismarck St.Mary’s, 5:22.23.

3200 Meter Run
1. Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 11:12.13;
2. Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck, 11:23.30; 3. Jordan Jacob,
Century, 11:26.40; 4. Sarah Jacobson, Shanley, 11:26.42; 5. Alex Backlund, Shanley, 11:33.49;
6. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies, 11:39.82; 7. Tessa Haussler, Bismarck, 11:44.96; 8. Brooklyn
Beehler, Bismarck, 11:46.51.

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 16.37;
2. Lindsey Klug, Fargo South, 16.80; 3. Sydney Bork, Fargo Davies,
16.87; 4. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 16.93; 5. Jill Gustafson, West Fargo, 17.61 6. DelRay Audet,
Minot, 17.95; 7. Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 18.01; 8. Hadley Rosales, Century, 18.04.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 44.14;
2. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 44.23; 3. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan,
45.90; 4. Sydney Bork, Fargo Davies, 46.35; 5. Mariah Olstad, Valley City, 46.44; 6. Rachel
Todhunter, GF Red River, 46.85; 7. Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 47.49; 8. Jill Gustafson, West Fargo,
48.60.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. GF Red River (Jasmine Robinson 11, Hadley Steffen 10, Andrea Hollingworth 11, Carolyn Shabb
12),
50.51; 2. Valley City 50.88; 3. Century 51.25; 4. Fargo Davies 51.47; 5. Fargo North 51.63;
6. Bismarck 51.73; 7. Mandan 51.85; 8. West Fargo 52.63.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor 10, Sophi Simonson 10, Carmen Ross 8, Kira Larson 10),
1:46.35;
2. Mandan 1:47.13; 3. Minot 1:47.17; 4. Bismarck 1:47.59; 5. Century 1:47.60; 6. Valley City 1:47.63;
7. Shanley 1:48.48; 8. GF Red River 1:48.67.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Fargo South (Frances Conlin 12, Maddie Erickson 7, Katie Bostrom 9, Erin Valenti 12),
4:04.81;
2. Century 4:05.90; 3. Fargo North 4:07.03; 4. Minot 4:10.68; 5. Mandan 4:10.70; 6. GF Red River
4:11.67; 7. Bismarck 4:14.37; 8. Jamestown 4:16.44.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Century (Jessie Steinwand 12, Chelsea Boger 12, Megan Sanford 12, Brie Lynch 12),
9:35.74;
2. Bismarck 9:36.27; 3. Shanley 9:37.64; 4. GF Red River 9:44.83; 5. West Fargo 9:45.58; 6. Fargo
Davies 9:53.75; 7. Dickinson 10:02.47; 8. Fargo North 10:03.84.

High Jump
1. Kira Larson, Fargo North, 5-05;
2. Hannah Larson, Century, 5-02; 3. Alexis Jacobs, Century, 5-01;
4. Veronica Hermann, Century, 4-11; 4. Hannah Arason, GF Red River, 4-11; 6. Alexis Goldade,
Mandan, J4-11; 6. Shelby Gustafson, West Fargo, J4-11; 6. Ali Moody, Dickinson, J4-11; 6. Jenna
Stilwell, Jamestown, J4-11.

Pole Vault
1. Hailey Horob, Williston, 10-00;
2. Kristen Ceglowski, Williston, 9-09; 3. Solvei Stenslie, Mandan,
9-00; 3. Marissa Koppy, Mandan, 9-00; 5. Paris Ekman, Shanley, J9-00; 6. Ashley Zeitvogel, GF Red
River, J9-00; 7. Haley Moch, Century, J9-00; 8. Breanna Schmidt, GF Red River, 8-06.

Long Jump
1. Hadley Steffen, GF Red River, 18-08,
2. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 17-11.75; 3. Christina Bruenjes,
West Fargo, 17-05.50, 4. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 17-03.50, 5. Hannah Jeske, Century, 17-01, 6. Lexi
Ely, Century, 16-09.75, 7. Colie Sabol, GF Red River, 16-05, 8. Andrea Kelsch, Century, 16-04.75.

Triple Jump
1. Christina Bruenjes, West Fargo, 37-08,
2. Colie Sabol, GF Red River, 35-08.75, 3. Reily Klose,
Fargo Davies, 35-07.50, 4. Hannah Jeske, Century, 35-04, 5. Jill Gustafson, West Fargo, 34-10,
6. DelRay Audet, Minot, 34-07.75, 7. Natalee Todd, Bismarck, 34-06, 8. Hannah Larson, Century,
34-03.

Shot Put
1. Kayla Simpson, GF Central, 42-03;
2. Cherae Reeves, West Fargo, 41-01; 3. Mia Lopez, Fargo
North, 40-05.50; 4. Danielle Smith, Century, 39-00; 5. Katie Weigel, Bismarck, 38-10; 6. Naomi Rust,
Bismarck, 38-08; 7. Briana Bergrud, Bismarck, 36-09; 8. Kelsey Hall, Century, 35-10.

Discus
1. Danielle Clarke, Williston, 134-06;
2. Jayd Eggert, Minot, 132-07; 3. Katie Weigel, Bismarck,
125-00; 4. Brook Hildre, Fargo Davies, 118-01; 5. Danielle Smith, Century, 115-09; 6. Naomi Rust,
Bismarck, 115-03; 7. Jennifer Brandt, Devils Lake, 112-05; 8. Kelsey Hall, Century, 111-08.

Javelin
1. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 135-07;
2. Emily Asche, GF Red River, 122-04; 3. Ashley Zeitvogel, GF
Red River, 119-09; 4. Jayd Eggert, Minot, 114-03; 5. Danielle Clarke, Williston, 113-07; 6. Cherae
Reeves, West Fargo, 113-05; 7. Amber Riopelle, Mandan, 109-08; 8. Anna Hruby, Bismarck, 107-00.


2010 Girls Class A
PLACE WINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash (Overall record set in prelims by Morgan Milbrath, 11.97)
1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 12.35;
2. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 12.38; 3. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo,
12.75; 4. Carolyn Shabb, GF Red River, 12.99; 5. Brittney Bolstad, Fargo South, 13.14; 6. Amity
Lantz, Dickinson, 13.15; 7. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 13.32; 8. Morgan Ihmels, Minot, 13.33.

200 Meter Dash (Overall record set in prelims by Morgan Milbrath 24.32)
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 24.90;
2. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 25.07; 3. Frances Conlin, Fargo
South, 26.20; 4. Carolyn Shabb, GF Red River, 26.69; 5. Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 26.74; 6.
Brittney Bolstad, Fargo South, 26.94; 7. Brie Lynch, Dickinson, 27.25; 8. Twila Moser, Bismarck,
27.32.

400 Meter Dash (Overall Record)
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 53.25
; 2. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 53.31; 3. Frances Conlin, Fargo
South, 58.56; 4. Regina Nyanfor, Fargo North, 59.41; 5. Erin Valenti, Fargo South, 59.61; 6. Brie
Lynch, Dickinson, 59.85; 7. Caitlyn Carlson, Bismarck, 1:00.22; 8. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan,
1:00.87.

800 Meter Run
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 2:17.64;
2. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 2:21.97; 3. Jessica Lindsay, GF
Central, 2:22.50; 4. Kayla Schuh, Bismarck, 2:23.27; 5. Erin Valenti, Fargo South, 2:24.25; 6. Alison
Allmer, Jamestown, 2:24.76; 7. Nikki Huelsman, Century, 2:25.21; 8. Taylor Baumler, Shanley,
2:25.24.

1600 Meter Run
1. Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 5:10.71;
2. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South, 5:14.70; 3. Alex Backlund,
Shanley, 5:16.71; 4. Tessa Haussler, Bismarck, 5:17.33; 5. Christine Baltezore, West Fargo, 5:17.43;
6. Jessica Lindsay, GF Central, 5:21.10; 7. Alison Allmer, Jamestown, 5:23.31; 8. Brooklyn Beehler,
Bismarck, 5:26.75.

3200 Meter Run
1. Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 11:07.65;
2. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South, 11:20.04; 3. Alex Backlund,
Shanley, 11:21.11; 4. Christine Baltezore, West Fargo, 11:22.00; 5. Alicia Fettig, Century, 11:37.90; 6.
Tessa Haussler, Bismarck, 11:39.91; 7. Jessica Rosenau, West Fargo, 11:45.32; 8. Brooklyn Beehler,
Bismarck, 11:49.20.

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 14.92;
2. Twila Moser, Bismarck, 15.10; 3. Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck,
16.38; 4. Kara Froelich, Dickinson, 16.82; 5. Taylor Vasichek, Mandan, 16.96; 6. Greta Zietz, Fargo
South, 17.03; 7. Jill Gustafson, West Fargo, 17.06; 8. Murphi Goodall, Dickinson, 17.08.

300 Meter Hurdles (State Record)
1. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 42.51;
2. Twila Moser, Bismarck, 45.35; 3. Jess Herauf, Dickinson,
45.76; 4. Kara Froelich, Dickinson, 46.16; 5. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 46.23; 6. Chelsey Yantzer,
Bismarck, 46.53; 7. Sam Huether, Minot, 47.19; 8. Taylor Vasichek, Mandan, 47.22.

4x100 Meter Relay (Overall Record set in prelims by Bismarck, 48.76)
1. Bismarck (Kaitlyn Friedt 11, Amanda Bennes 12, Twila Moser 12, Bailey Reiner 8),
49.86; 2. Fargo
South 49.96; 3. Dickinson 50.14; 4. Minot 51.06; 5. West Fargo 51.41; 6. GF Red River 51.58; 7.
Century 52.14; 8. Fargo North 52.19.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. GF Red River (Hadley Steffen 9, Erin Wysocki 11, Caitlin Knoell 11, Carolyn Shabb 11),
1:43.91; 2.
Minot 1:44.52; 3. Fargo 1:45.10; 4. Bismarck 1:45.26; 5. West Fargo 46.53; 6. Mandan 1:47.42; 7.
Century 1:48.09; 8. Fargo North 1:49.68.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. GF Red River (Rachel Todhunter 10, Erin Wysocki 11, Maggi Ferry 11, Carolyn Shabb 11)
, 4:04.65;
2. Dickinson 4:05.05; 3. Fargo South 4:06.38; 4. Minot 4:07.29; 5. Century 4:09.23; 6. Bismarck
4:11.36; 7. West Fargo 4:12.22; 8. Fargo North 4:12.63.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Fargo South (Tarin Lachowitzer 10, Katie Bostrom 8, Paige Rygg 12, Erin Valenti 11),
9:35.78; 2.
Century 9:37.15; 3. West Fargo 9:39.62; 4. Minot 9:43.39; 5. Bismarck 9:50.70; 6. GF Red River
9:52.46; 7. Shanley 9:55.91; 8. Dickinson 10:10.01.

Girls High Jump
1. Hannah Larson, Century, 5-06;
2. Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, 5-05; 3. Kira Larson, Fargo North, 5-
03; 4. Ann Govig, Century, J5-03; 5. Greta Zietz, Fargo South, 5-01; 6. Jasmine Moffett, Fargo South,
J5-01; 7. Madi Buck, Century, 4-11; 8. Anna Hruby, Bismarck, J4-11.

Long Jump
1. Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, 18-08.25;
2. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 18-00; 3. Hadley Steffen, GF Red
River, 17-11.75; 4. Hannah Jeske, Century, 17-11.25; 5. Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 17-07.50; 6.
Katie Dockter, Fargo South, 17-07; 7. Christina Bruenjes, West Fargo, 17-02; 8. Taylor Vasichek,
Mandan, 16-10.

Triple Jump
1. Christina Bruenjes, West Fargo, 36-10;
2. Katie Dockter, Fargo South, 36-08; 3. Nikki Iverson,
Jamestown, J36-08; 4. Brianna Dufault, GF Red River, 35-08; 5. Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 35-07;
6. Emily Wong, GF Red River, 34-10.50; 7. Taylor Vasichek, Mandan, 34-09; 8. Amanda Bennes,
Bismarck, 34-08.

Shot Put
1. Katie Weigel, Bismarck, 41-05;
2. Mia Lopez, Fargo North, 40-03; 3. Cherae Reeves, West Fargo,
37-06; 4. Kayla Simpson, GF Central, 36-11; 5. Briana Bergrud, Bismarck, 35-11; 6. Emily Evers, GF
Red River, J35-11; 7. Naomi Rust, Bismarck, 35-09; 8. Lexi Bolstad, Fargo South, J35-09.

Discus
1. Katie Weigel, Bismarck, 128-08;
2. Danielle Smith, Century, 128-07; 3. Danielle Clarke, Williston,
128-06; 4. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 127-10; 5. Jayd Eggert, Minot, 124-00; 6. Maria Brekkestran, West
Fargo, 113-06; 7. Kayla Simpson, GF Central, 109-11; 8. Kallie Holmen, Minot, 107-00.

Javelin
1. Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 139-06;
2. Jayd Eggert, Minot, 120-00; 3. Anna Hruby, Bismarck, 117-02; 4.
Amber Riopelle, Mandan, 117-00; 5. Jordyn Steffen, GF Red River, 116-09; 6. Katie Weigel, Bismarck,
114-03; 7. Kara Nygaard, Jamestown, 113-05; 8. Ashley Zeitvogel, GF Red River, 113-02.

Pole Vault
1. Ashley Zeitvogel, GF Red River, 11-00;
2. Ann Govig, Century, 10-03; 3. Hailey Horob, Williston,
10-00; 4. Nikki Helstad, Williston, J10-00; 5. Ashley Kramer, Bismarck, 9-06; 5. Kristen Ceglowski,
Williston, 9-06; 7. Laura Maleckar, Williston, 9-00; 8. Mckenzie McMillan, Century, 8-06.

2009 Girls CLASS A
PLACE WINNERS BY EVENTS

100 Meter Dash
1, Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 12.45.
2, Jill Steinwand, Century, 12.74. 3, Ellie Grooters, West Fargo,
12.83. 4, Brittney Bolstad, Fargo South, 12.87. 5, Amity Lantz, Dickinson, 13.04. 6, Morgan Milbrath,
Minot, 13.05. 7, Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, 13.06. 8, Caitlin Knoell, GF Red River, 13.18.

200 Meter Dash (Overall Record set in prelims Laura Roesler, Fargo South 24.66)
1, Laura Roesler, Fargo South,
25.16. 2, Jill Steinwand, Century, 25.85. 3, Morgan Milbrath, Minot,
25.88. 4, Brittney Bolstad, Fargo South, 26.75. 5, Megan Meyer, Bismarck, 27.15. 6, Kelsey
Braunberger, Minot, 27.33. 7, Amity Lantz, Dickinson, 27.33. 8, Taylor Miller, Mandan, 27.34.

400 Meter Dash (Overall Record)
1, Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 55.10.
2, Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 57.25. 3, Jill Steinwand, Century,
57.75. 4, Frances Conlin, Fargo South, 58.86. 5, Nicole Messer, Dickinson, 59.31. 6, Brie Lynch,
Dickinson, 59.80. 7, Regina Nyanfor, Fargo North, 1:00.07. 8, Brittaney Zander, Mandan, 1:00.62.

800 Meter Run
1, Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 2:13.92.
2, Kayla Schuh, Bismarck, 2:18.44. 3, Erin Valenti, Fargo
South, 2:19.65. 4, Whitney Harrison, Williston, 2:20.53. 5, Jessica Lindsay, GF Central, 2:20.56. 6,
Dakota Wolf, Dickinson, 2:20.74. 7, Markie Henry, Century, 2:20.82. 8, Allison Allmer, Jamestown,
2:21.40.

1600 Meter Run
1, Alissa Mears, West Fargo, 5:07.08.
2, Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 5:09.15. 3, Dakota Wolf, Dickinson,
5:10.01. 4, Shanice Lambert, Bismarck, 5:17.45. 5, Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South, 5:17.83. 6, Tessa
Haussler, Bismarck, 5:19.95. 7, Taylor Pintar, Bismarck, 5:20.13. 8, Alana Fischer, Bismarck St.
Mary’s, 5:23.12.

3200 Meter Run
1, Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 11:00.47.
2, Alissa Mears, West Fargo, 11:18.08. 3, Dakota Wolf,
Dickinson, 11:22.41. 4, Shanice Lambert, Bismarck, 11:31.83. 5, Alana Fischer, Bismarck St.Mary’s,
11:34.81. 6, Taylor Pintar, Bismarck, 11:37.03. 7, Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South, 11:41.44. 8,
Brooklyn Beehler, Bismarck, 11:44.81.

100 Meter Hurdles
1, Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 14.73.
2, Twila Moser, Bismarck, 15.56. 3, Greta Zietz, Fargo South,
16.25. 4, Katelyn Christensen, Williston, 16.71. 5, Tessa Delzer, Century, 16.85. 6, Brooke Larson, GF
Red River, 17.18. 7, Katelyn Larson, Minot, 17.27. 8, Ashley Mueller, Jamestown, 17.36.

300 Meter Hurdles (State Record)
1, Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 43.03
. 2, Twila Moser, Bismarck, 45.98. 3, Jess Herauf, Dickinson,
46.38. 4, Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 46.85. 5, Molly Vanderpan, Century, 47.39. 6, Ashley Mueller,
Jamestown, 47.46. 7, Joslin Seidel, Bismarck, 47.51. 8, Katelyn Christensen, Williston, 48.02.

4x100 Meter Relay
1, Bismarck (Chelsey Yantzer 11, Amanda Bennes 11, Twila Moser 11, Joslin Seidel 12),
49.60.
2, Dickinson 49.60. 3, Fargo North 50.98. 4, GF Red River 51.03. 5, Century 51.17. 6, GF Central
51.44. 7, Minot 51.51. 8, West Fargo 51.77.

4x200 Meter Relay
1, Minot (Jamie VanderVorste 9, Kelsey Braunberger 11, Morgan Ihmels 11, Morgan Milbrath 8),

1:43.60. 2, Bismarck 1:44.51. 3, Fargo South 1:45.44. 4, GF Red River 1:46.30. 5, Dickinson
1:46.76. 6, GF Central 1:47.87. 7, West Fargo 1:48.39. 8, Fargo North 1:48.49.

4x400 Meter Relay
1, Bismarck (Megan Meyer 12, Kayla Schuh 10, Caitlyn Carlson 8, Shantel Schuh 10),
4:00.11.
2, Dickinson 4:00.85. 3, Century 4:03.51. 4, West Fargo 4:04.49. 5, Fargo South 4:05.28. 6, GF Red
River, 4:08.65. 7, Mandan 4:09.81. 8, GF Central 4:11.51.

4x800 Meter Relay
1, West Fargo (Leah Hermanson 8, Ellie Grooters 11, Christine Baltezore 8, Alissa Mears 9),
9:34.69.
2, Dickinson 9:36.95. 3, Bismarck 9:48.73. 4, Century 9:51.27. 5, Fargo North 9:53.33. 6, Fargo South
10:00.66. 7, Williston 10:02.71. 8, GF Red River 10:02.72.

High Jump
1, Kira Larson, Fargo North, 5-06
. 2, Greta Zietz, Fargo South, 5-05. 3, Ann Govig, Century, 5-02. 4,
Twila Moser, Bismarck, J5-02. 4, Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, J5-02. 6, Kara Nygaard, Jamestown, J5-
02. 7, Hannah Larson, Century, 5-01. 7, Alicia Greening, Devils Lake, 5-01.

Long Jump
1, Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, 18-00.
2, Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 17-05.50. 3, Nikki Iverson,
Jamestown, 17-05. 4, Kelsey Larson, Fargo North, 16-10.25. 5, Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 16-08.50.
6, Brittaney Zander, Mandan, 16-04. 7, Hannah Jeske, Century, 16-03.50. 8, Alicia Greening, Devils
Lake, 15-09.

Triple Jump
1, Nikki Iverson, Jamestown, 36-06.50.
2, Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 34-10.50. 3, Taylor Vasichek,
Mandan, 34-08. 4, Kelsey Larson, Fargo North, 34-06. 5, Hannah Jeske, Century, 34-05. 6, Brianna
Dufault, GF Red River, 34-02.50. 7, Leslie Beaudoin, Dickinson, 34-01.508, Emily Asche, GF Red
River, 33-02.

Shot Put
1, Heather Schulz, Bismarck, 38-06.
2, Katie Weigel, Bismarck, 38-02. 3, Mia Lopez, Fargo North,
37-04. 4, Alyssa Hummel, West Fargo, 37-03.50. 5, Beth Gordon, Century, 36-09. 6, Cherae Reeves,
West Fargo, 36-07.25. 7, Beth Ogden, Minot, 36-06.50. 8, Carman Swenson, Bismarck, 35-11.50.

Discus Throw
1, Beth Gordon, Century, 125-04.
2, Danielle Clarke, Williston, 121-08. 3, Jayd Eggert, Minot, 121-03.
4, Emily Helmers, Mandan, 118-04. 5, Maria Brekkestran, West Fargo, 115-06. 6, Jess Herauf,
Dickinson, 115-04. 7, Candyce Iseminger, GF Central, 114-11. 8, Heather Schulz, Bismarck, 114-09.

Javelin Throw
1, Kaitlyn Sturlaugson, Bismarck, 126-00.
2, Megan Storstad, GF Red River, 123-00. 3, Shelby Walsh,
Minot, 119-05. 4, Jess Herauf, Dickinson, 116-05. 5, Emily Asche, GF Red River, 109-09. 6, Brianna
Kraft, Minot, 108-07. 7, Jordyn Steffen, GF Red River, 106-11. 8, Kaycee Gustafson, Mandan, 103-06.

Pole Vault
1, Megan Meyer, Bismarck, 10-09.
2, Kari Novotny, GF Central, 10-06. 3, Ashley Zeitvogel, GF Red
River, J10-06. 4, Hailey Horob, Williston, 9-09. 5, Ann Govig, Century, 9-06. 6, Joley Beeler, Minot,
9-00. 7, Charity Miller, Jamestown, J9-00. 8, Kristin Ceglowski, Williston, J9-00.


2008 Girls CLASS A
PLACE WINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 12.07;
2. Kelsey Reimnitz, Bismarck, 12.31; 3. Jill Steinwand, Century,
12.32; 4. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 12.34; 5. Sharon Boots, Century, 12.73; 6. Kayla Montgomery, Minot,
12.96; 7. Lexi Ely, Century, 12.97; 8. Heidi Jundt, Bismarck, 13.03.

200 Meter Dash
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 24.30;
2. Kelsey Reimnitz, Bismarck, 25.07; 3. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo,
25.32; 4. Jill Steinwand, Century, 25.38; 5. Sharon Boots, Century, 25.87; 6. Brittney Bolstad, Fargo South,
26.02; 7. Brie Lynch, Dickinson, 26.22; 8. Kayla Montgomery, Minot, 26.93.

400 Meter Dash
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South, 55.76;
2. Rebecca Fee, GF Central, 57.47; 3. Jill Steinwand, Century,
57.82; 4. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 58.81; 5. Kelsey Reimnitz, Bismarck, 59.58; 6. Brittaney Zander,
Mandan, 1:00.82; 7. Courtney Jacobsen, Minot, 1:01.54; 8. Kayla Schuh, Bismarck, 1:01.70.

800 Meter (Overall Record)
1. Laura Roesler, Fargo South,
2:10.78; 2. Madey Hornung, Jamestown, 2:19.57; 3. Alexa Wachter,
Bismarck, 2:19.86; 4. Rebecca Fee, GF Central, 2:20.48; 5. Sarah Feeney, Bismarck, 2:21.22; 6. Jess
Herauf, Dickinson, 2:21.72; 7. Melanie Funke, Minot, 2:22.25; 8. Katie Conlon, Jamestown, 2:23.72.

1600 Meter Run
1. Alissa Mears, West Fargo, 5:14.50;
2. Melanie Funke, Minot, 5:16.20; 3. Stephanie Greer, Minot,
5:19.27; 4. Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 5:22.29; 5. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South, 5:22.36; 6. Dakota Wolf,
Dickinson, 5:22.81; 7. Taylor Pintar, Bismarck, 5:23.35; 8. Lindsay Achtenberg, Bismarck, 5:27.55.

3200 Meter Run
1. Alissa Mears, West Fargo, 11:11.21;
2. Melanie Funke, Minot, 11:12.35; 3. Stephanie Greer, Minot,
11:30.44; 4. Dakota Wolf, Dickinson, 11:31.15; 5. Semehar Tesfaye, Fargo South, 11:31.59; 6. Taylor
Pintar, Bismarck, 11:35.37; 7. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South, 11:36.36; 8. Brooklyn Beehler, Bismarck,
11:42.64.

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 14.91;
2. Greta Zietz, Fargo South, 15.20; 3. Twila Moser, Bismarck, 15.35;
4. Alycia Olson, Century, 15.52; 5. Sarah Brackett, Minot, 15.55; 6. Mikaela Hirst, Century, 15.93; 7.
Brooke Larson, GF Red River, 15.93; 8. Brittany Beehler, Mandan, 16.19.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Ellie Grooters, West Fargo, 44.50;
2. Emily Roesler, Fargo South, 45.84; 3. Mikaela Hirst, Century,
46.72; 4. Twila Moser, Bismarck, 47.38; 5. Kara Froelich, Dickinson, 47.80; 6. Brittany Beehler, Mandan,
48.04; 7. Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 48.12; 8. Ashley Mueller, Jamestown, 48.56.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Bismarck (Chelsey Yantzer 10, Kelsey Reimnitz 12, Twila Moser 10, Joslin Seidel 11),
50.05; 2. Fargo
South 50.29; 3. Century 51.28; 4. Minot 52.20; 5. Dickinson 52.48; 6. Mandan 52.74; 7. Fargo North 53.17;
8. Jamestown 53.20.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Minot (Morgan Ihmels 10, Kelsey Braunberger 10, Teresa Vetter 9, Kayla Montgomery 12)
, 1:46.98; 2.
Bismarck 1:47.53; 3. Century 1:48.19; 4. Dickinson 1:48.50; 5. Mandan 1:49.28; 6. GF Red River 1:50.22;
7. Fargo North 1:51.17; 8. West Fargo 1:52.43.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Century (Sharon Boots 12, Hannah Jeske 8, Nikki Huelsman 10, Jill Steinwand 11)
, 4:02.60; 2.
Dickinson 4:03.54; 3. Bismarck 4:07.72; 4. Mandan 4:08.17; 5. Fargo South 4:09.43; 6. GF Red River
4:11.23; 7. West Fargo 4:11.35; 8. Minot 4:11.54.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Minot (Brecca Wahlund 9, Kelsey Beck 12, Stephanie Greer 11, Melanie Funke 12),
9:42.01; 2.
Bismarck 9:43.93; 3. Jamestown 9:44.34; 4. Century 9:48.63; 5. Dickinson 9:57.73; 6. West Fargo 9:58.98;
7. Fargo South 10:02.76; 8. GF Red River 10:17.36.

High Jump
1. Greta Zietz, Fargo South, 5-04
; 2. Ann Govig, Century, 5-03; 3. Shannon Schmidt, Bismarck, 5-02; 4.
Alicia Greening, Devils Lake, 5-01; 5. Twila Moser, Bismarck, 5-01; 6. Kara Nygaard, Jamestown, 5-01; 7.
Dani Schmautz, Mandan, 4-11; 8. Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, 4-11.

Long Jump
1. Katie Dockter, Fargo South, 19-00.50;
2. Mikaela Hirst, Century, 17-07; 3. Kelsey Larson, Fargo North,
17-05.75; 4. Nikki
Iverson, Jamestown, 17-05; 5. Chelsey Yantzer, Bismarck, 17-01; 6. Brittany Beehler, Mandan, 17-01; 7.
Amanda Bennes, Bismarck, 16-11, 8. Emily Roesler, Fargo South, 16-09.50.

Triple Jump
1. Katie Dockter, Fargo South, 37-07.25
; 2. Mikaela Hirst, Century, 37-00.50; 3. Chelsey Yantzer,
Bismarck, 36-08; 4. Nikki Iverson, Jamestown, 36-07.25; 5. Tia Schuster, Minot, 35-00; 6. Kelsey Larson,
Fargo North, 34-11; 7. Hannah Jeske, Century, 33-09; 8. Christina Bruenjes, Valley City, 33-02.50.

Shot Put
1. Katie Johnson, Fargo North, 41-09;
2. Brooke Biederstedt, Dickinson, 37-09; 3. Kristi Backman, Century,
37-07; 4. Beth Gordon, Century, 36-05; 5. Heather Schulz, Bismarck, 36-00.50; 6. Carman Swenson,
Bismarck, 35-08.50; 7. Rajean WittThomas, Fargo North, 35-05.50; 8. Mia Lopez, Fargo North, 35-02.50.

Discus
1. Nicole Ennen, Century, 134-06;
2. Shannon Schmidt, Bismarck, 126-10; 3. Beth Gordon, Century, 123-
00; 4. Hollie Wilz, Century, 122-09; 5. Kelci Feland, Minot, 122-08; 6. Erin Obenchain, Minot, 120-10; 7.
Emily Helmers, Mandan, 118-04; 8. Katie Weigel, Bismarck, 114-11.

Javelin
1. Megan Storstad, GF Red River, 121-05
; 2. Kaitlyn Sturlaugson, Bismarck, 119-11; 3. Lynn Messer,
Dickinson, 117-04; 4. Shelby Walsh, Minot, 116-02; 5. Dona Janssen, Fargo North, 109-03; 6. Ashley
Gierke, Valley City, 108-02; 7. Brianna Kraft, Minot, 106-10; 8. Shaulee Iverson, Jamestown, 104-02.

Pole Vault
1. Kari Novotny, GF Central, 11-00
; 2. April Andersson, West Fargo, 10-06; 3. Mallory Brothen, Fargo
South, 10-03; 4. Megan Meyer, Bismarck, 10-00; 5. Ashley Zeitvogel, GF Red River, 9-09; 6. Hailey Horob,
Williston, 9-09; 7. Ashley Kramer, Bismarck, 9-09; 8. Alicia Greening, Devils Lake, 9-03.