High School Track Girls Awards Class A

High School Track Girls Awards

 

NORTH DAKOTA CLASS A GIRLS' STATE TRACK & FIELD RECORDS
Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Meter Dash Morgan Milbrath Minot 11.97
Prelims
2010
200 Meter Dash Morgan Milbrath Minot 24.32
Prelims
2010
400 Meter Dash Laura Roesler Fargo South 53.25 2010
800 Meter Run Laura Roesler Fargo South 2:10.78 2008
1600 Meter Run Becki Wells Dickinson 4:44.44 1993
3200 Meter Run Carly Emil Mandan 10:37.14 2000
100 Meter Hurdles McKenzie Mehlisch Fargo South 14.56 2005
300 Meter Hurdles Ellie Grooters West Fargo 42.51 2010
Long Jump McKenzie Mehlisch Fargo South 19-03.25 2005
High Jump Cindy Leingang Mandan 5-08.25 1993
Shot Put Briona Reynolds GF Red River 48-02.75 2001
Discus Briona Reynolds GF Red River 172-00.00 1999
Javelin* Katie Wilson GF Red River 148-03.00 2002
Triple Jump Crystal Cummins Fargo South 39-04.25 1998
Pole Vault Julie Strenkowski GF Central 12-00.00 2003
4x100 Meter Relay Kaitlyn Friedt, Amanda
Bennes, Twila Moser, Bailey
Reiner
Bismarck 48.76
Prelims
2010
4x200 Meter Relay Kelsey Reimnitz, Devon
Wentz, Shalee Schoch,
Kacie Sweep
Bismarck 1:43.51 2004
4x400 Meter Relay Megan Luther, Kaitlin
Streyle, Anna Taylor, Allison
Streyle
Mandan 4:00.08 2003
4x800 Meter Relay Jessie Kindschi, Melissa
Jacobson, Katie Reim, Beth
Hoge
Bismarck Century 9:29.79 1999
*2002 First year to use tailwind javelin

 

NORTH DAKOTA STATE TRACK & FIELD OVERALL RECORDS
Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Meter Dash Morgan Milbrath Minot 11.97
Prelims
2010
200 Meter Dash Morgan Milbrath Minot 24.32
Prelims
2010
400 Meter Dash Laura Roesler Fargo South 53.25 2010
800 Meter Run Laura Roesler Fargo South 2:10.78 2008
1600 Meter Run Becki Wells Dickinson 4:44.44 1993
3200 Meter Run Krista Anderson Benson County 10:36.95 2004
100 Meter Hurdles Whitney Carlson Carrington 14.33
Prelims
2005
300 Meter Hurdles Whitney Carlson Carrington 42.26 2006
Long Jump Whitney Carlson Carrington 19-05.50 2006
High Jump Halley Odegaard Kindred 5-09.25 2003
Shot Put Briona Reynolds GF Red River 48-02.75 2001
Discus Briona Reynolds GF Red River 172-00.00 1999
Javelin* Katie Wilson GF Red River 148-03.00 2002
Triple Jump Crystal Cummins Fargo South 39-04.25 1998
Pole Vault Kelsey Aide Bottineau 12-04.00 2006
4x100 Meter Relay Kaitlyn Friedt, Amanda
Bennes, Twila Moser, Bailey
Reiner
Bismarck 48.76
Prelims
2010
4x200 Meter Relay Cheri Boyer, Jennifer
Ellefson, Tracy Mauch, Kim
Stark
Milnor/Wyndmere
/Lidgerwood
1:43.41 2006
4x400 Meter Relay Megan Luther, Kaitlin
Streyle, Anna Taylor, Allison
Streyle
Mandan 4:00.08 2003
4x800 Meter Relay Jessie Kindschi, Melissa
Jacobson, Katie Reim, Beth
Hoge
Bismarck Century 9:29.79 1999
*2002 First year to use tailwind javelin  
   

Updated 06/01/12

 

NORTH DAKOTA CLASS A GIRLS’ RETIRED TRACK & FIELD RECORDS
Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Yard Dash Dona Fischer Dickinson 11.48 1974
220 Yard Dash Carole Holzer Bismarck St.
Mary’s
26.3 1977
440 Yard Dash (Tie) Laurie Gillis Minot 58.4 1978
440 Yard Dash (Tie) Michele Gab Dickinson 58.4 1979
880 Yard Run Deb Gregerson Fargo South 2:17.4 1979
Mile Run Teri Wegner Jamestown 5:06.9 1976
110 Yard Hurdles Laurie Rostad Minot 14.8 1977
*Shot Put Betty Robinson Minot 43-02.00 1978
**Javelin Karyn Szarkowski Bismarck St.
Mary’s
162-08.00 1983
440 Yard Relay (Tie) Fischer, Ebner, Lemieux,
Miller
Fargo Shanley 51.04 1975
440 Yard Relay (Tie) Pasicznyk, Heiser, Woehl,
Kuhl
Dickinson 51.04 1979
880 Yard Relay Soukup, Braun, Lemieux,
Ebner
Fargo Shanley 1:47.0 1976
880 Yd Medley Relay Gillis, Bredahl, Selk, Rostad Minot 1:49.3 1978
Mile Relay Hughes, Semrau, Zieske,
Olson
Williston 4:03.7 1978
****2400 Meter Run Leslie Randich Bismarck Century 8:03.70 1980

***200 Meter Hurdles

Becki Markle Minot 29.26 1981
***800 Meter
Medley Relay
Koehmsted, Feasel, Nuelle,
S. Field
Langdon 1:51.13 1980
*Retired in 1979 because of change to 4Kg. shotput (8 lbs. 13 oz)
**Retired in 1990 and replaced with rubber tipped javelin
***Retired in 1981 and replaced with the 3200 Meter Run, 300 Meter Hurdles and 3200 Meter Relay beginning in 1982
****Retired in 2001, replaced by tailwind javelin
NOTE: Running records, other than last three, retired in 1980 when events went to metric distances