High School Track Boys History Class B

High School Track Boys History

 


2012 Boys CLASS B
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1, Nigel Hageness, Rugby, 10.93.
2, Thad Bergh, Sargent County, 11.22. 3, Michael McCrudden,
Grafton, 11.23. 4, Isaac Black, Trenton/Trinity Christian, 11.25. 5, Lewis Keller, Killdeer, 11.30. 6,
Nathan Mangin, Lisbon, 11.31. 7, Seth Ewoniuk, Heart River, 11.41. 8, Chris Arvin, Larimore, 11.49.

200 Meter Dash
1, Nigel Hageness, Rugby, 22.55.
2, Nathan Mangin, Lisbon, 22.82. 3, Isaac Black, Trenton/Trinity
Christian, 22.90. 4, Thad Bergh, Sargent County, 23.01. 5, Michael Palczewski, Bowman County,
23.04. 6, Tyrel Albers, Hazen, 23.19. 7, Skyler Tangsrud, Stanley/Powers Lake, 23.29. 8, Tyler
Swanke, Bowman County, 23.48.

400 Meter Dash
1, Michael Palczewski, Bowman County, 51.03.
2, Zach Six, Kidder County/Napoleon, 51.17. 3,
Dalton Herding, Hankinson/Fairmount, 51.26. 4, Elijah Strongheart, Standing Rock/Selfridge, 51.49.
5, Eric Bachmeier, Kindred, 51.87. 6, Trevor Wettlaufer, Bottineau, 52.03. 7, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer,
52.64. 8, Tyler Swanke, Bowman County, 52.65.

800 Meter Run
1, Dalton Herding, Hankinson/Fairmount, 1:59.40.
2, Gabe Brien, Northern Lights, 2:00.74. 3,
Zachary Ulmer, Lisbon, 2:01.95. 4, Race Heitkamp, Kindred, 2:02.28. 5, Kyle Volk, Rugby, 2:02.74.
6, Danny Skoglund, Beach, 2:03.09. 7, Paul Gardner, Dickinson Trinity, 2:04.73. 8, Brandon Quibel,
Kindred, 2:04.97.

1600 Meter Run
1, Ken Wells, Parshall, 4:27.74.
2, Elijah Strongheart, Standing Rock/Selfridge, 4:34.68. 3. Lincoln
Larson, North Star/Starkweather, 4:35.51. 4, Donovan Lambert, Shiloh Christian, 4:37.59. 5, Kyle
Volk, Rugby, 4:39.79. 6, Bennett Lystad, Divide County, 4:43.36. 7, Kyle Schultz, Central Cass,
4:43.71. 8, Ryan Schneider, Linton/HMB, 4:45.36.

3200 Meter Run
1, Ken Wells, Parshall, 9:33.34.
2, Donovan Lambert, Shiloh Christian, 9:59.44. 3, Hunter Weinreis,
Beach, 10:00.76. 4, Cody Christ, Barnes County North, 10:04.68. 5. Lincoln Larson, North
Star/Starkweather, 10:13.00. 6, Erik Wangler, Rugby, 10:20.07. 7, Kyle Schultz, Central Cass,
10:22.56. 8, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 10:26.61.

110 Meter Hurdles
1, John LeClerc, Grafton, 15.65.
2, Zach Baker, Williams County, 15.73. 3, Nathan Aufenkamp,
Drayton/St. Thomas/Valley-Edinburg, 15.84. 4, Evan Knutson, Des Lacs-Burlington, 15.97. 5,Jarett
Lovcik, Rugby, 16.09. 6, Tanner Purintun, Linton/HMB, 16.21. 7, Jeff Illies, Milnor/ Wyndmere/
Lidgerwood, 16.37. 8, Michael Waltz, Kindred, 16.51.

300 Meter Hurdles
1, Zach Baker, Williams County, 40.39.
2, Danny Skoglund, Beach, 40.95. 3, Jeff Illies,
Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 41.73. 4, Chad Jelinek, Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore,
42.30. 5, Keenan Hodenfield, Williams County, 42.33. 6, Zachary Ulmer, Lisbon, 42.45. 7, Martin
Stumpf, Harvey/Wells County, 42.47. 8, Shawn Fulwider, Watford City, 43.19.

4x100 Meter Relay
1, Rugby (Mackenzie Koenig 11, Chris Hamilton 10, Jayden Welk 12, Nigel Hageness 10), 44.92.
2,
Killdeer 45.01. 3, Stanley/Powers 45.19. 4, Lisbon 45.32. 5, Sargent County 45.34. 6, Heart River
45.71. 7, Grafton 45.76. 8, Southern McLean 45.94.

4x200 Meter Relay
1, Killdeer (Tucker Beck 10, Lewis Dobitz 9, Trenton Alley 9, Lewis Keller 12), 1:33.37.
2, Rugby
1:33.39. 3, Bowman County 1:33.66. 4, Pembina County North 1:33.91. 5, Kindred 1:34.62. 6,
Lisbon 1:35.02. 7, Sargent County 1:35.40. 8, Stanley/Powers Lake 1:35.65.

4x400 Meter Relay
1, Kindred (Scott Cramer 10, Race Heitkamp 12, Brandon Quibel 11, Eric Bachmeier 10), 3:31.83.
2,
Killdeer 3:35.02. 3, Central Cass 3:35.26. 4, Bowman County 3:36.26. 5, Rugby 3:36.27. 6, Kidder
County/Napoleon 3:38.02. 7, Stanley/Powers Lake 3:39.17. 8, Heart River 3:40.36.

4x800 Meter Relay
1, Dickinson Trinity (Dylan Gress 11, Brady Fettig 12, Alex Binstock 11, Paul Gardner 12),
8:26.45.
2, Rugby 8:28.01. 3, Kindred 8:29.68. 4, Heart River 8:35.02. 5, Lisbon 8:36.64. 6, Central Cass
8:39.67. 7, Linton/HMB 8:39.72. 8, Southern McLean 8:43.11.

High Jump
1, Stephen Kristy, Hettinger/Scranton, 6-04. 2, Nick Anderson, Lisbon, J6-04.
3, Scott Burnham,
Carrington, 6-03. 4, Austin Contreras, Drayton/St. Thomas/Valley-Edinburg, 6-02. 5, Brandon
Fischer, Bowman County, 6-00. 6, Calder Solloway, Glenburn/Westhope, J6-00. 7, Gabe Brien,
Northern Lights, J6-00. 8, Lucas Dick, Langdon/Munich, J6-00.

Long Jump
1, Scott Burnham, Carrington, 22-07.
2, Ryan Chrest, Pembina County North, 21-11.50. 3, Jenner
Manske, Lisbon, 20-08.75. 4, Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale, 20-08. 5, Austin Heyen, Richland, 20-06.
6, Seth Zimmerman, Trenton/Trinity Christian, 20-05.50. 7, Seth Ewoniuk, Heart River,
20-03.50. 8, Ty Bruner, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 20-03.25.

Triple Jump
1, Nick Anderson, Lisbon, 44-10.75.
2, Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale, 43-09.50. 3, Jeff Illies,
Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 42-08.75. 4, Steven Giesler, Edgeley/Kulm, 42-01.50. 5, Casey
Walcher, Beulah, 41-07.50. 6, Zach Cofer, New Salem Almont, 41-04, 7. Cory Rebel, Richardton-
Taylor, 41-02.50. 8, Zach Miller, Rugby, 40-05.75.

Shot Put
1, Jack Plankers, Kindred, 55-11.
2, Tanner Doll, Lisbon, 50-01.50. 3, Landon Smith, Stanley/
Powers Lake, 50-00. 4, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 49-01. 5, Zach Drevlow, Sargent County, 46-08. 6.
Zach Drevlow, Sargent County, 46-08. 7, Blaze Sommer, Hazen, 46-01. 8, Landon Lechler, Beach,
45-09.50.

Discus Throw
1, Jack Plankers, Kindred, 149-06.
2, Kyle Boster, Killdeer, 143-06. 3, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 142-
10. 4, Elijah Grady, New Town, 141-07. 5, Dillon Aldinger, Central McLean, 138-11. 6, Garret Pic,
Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore, 138-05. 7, Kelby Jacobson, Kindred, 138-02. 8, Tyler
Parker, Hazen, 137-11.

Javelin Throw
1, Tyler Parker, Hazen, 176-05.
2, Tyler Doll, Lisbon, 175-10. 3, Luis Vasquez, Milnor/Wyndmere/
Lidgerwood, 172-08. 4, Ben Gordon, Dickinson Trinity, 165-02. 5, Keaton Peterson, Oakes, 165-01.
6, Jake Hardy, Beach, 161-09. 7, Jack Plankers, Kindred, 161-06. 8, Jarett Lovcik, Rugby, 160-11.

Pole Vault
1, Harrison Aide, Bottineau, 13-06
. 2, Jace Berg, Lisbon, 12-06. 3, Hunter Gossett, Oak Grove, J12-
06. 4, Brandon Fischer, Bowman County, 12-00. 5, Brandon Hill, Hettinger/Scranton, J12-00. 6,
Mitchell Kovash, Dickinson Trinity, 11-06. 7, Keenan Browne, Des Lacs-Burlington, J11-06. 8, Wyatt
Dick, Langdon/Munich, 11-00.

2011 Boys CLASS B
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. Jalen Ham, Central Cass, 11.65
; 2. Brandon Chrest, Cavalier, 11.75; 3. Michael McCrudden,
Grafton, 11.86; 4. Will Aberle, Surrey, 11.96; 5. Thad Bergh, Sargent County, 11.98; 6. Xenos
Lonewolf, Langdon/Munich, 11.98; 7. Jesse Beilke, Maple Valley/Enderlin, 12.02; 8. Tyler Bates,
Watford City, 12.06.

200 Meter Dash
1. Jalen Ham, Central Cass, 23.24;
2. Travis Flick, Harvey/Wells County, 23.75; 3. Chris Arvin,
Larimore, 23.89; 4. Xenos Lonewolf, Langdon/Munich, 24.01; 5. Michael Nord, Maple Valley/
Enderlin, 24.22; 6. Tyler Flatland, Watford City, 24.25; 7. Tyler Bates, Watford City, 24.28; 8. Jesse
Beilke, Maple Valley/Enderlin, 24.38.

400 Meter Dash
1. Travis Flick, Harvey/Wells County, 50.30;
2. Tyler Bates, Watford City, 51.06; 3. Dalton Herding,
Hankinson, 51.27; 4. Jalen Ham, Central Cass, 51.36; 5. Tyler Flatland, Watford City, 51.44;
6. Michael Palczewski, Bowman County, 51.64; 7. Chris Arvin, Larimore, 51.89; 8. Zach Six, Kidder
County, 52.82.

800 Meter Run
1. Alex Baker, New Town, 2:01.99;
2. Dalton Herding, Hankinson, 2:02.40; 3. Ethan Keller, Mott-
Regent, 2:02.59; 4. Casey Flick, Central Cass, 2:02.69; 5. Kyle Volk, Rugby, 2:03.33; 6. Jonathan
Price, Garrison/Max, 2:04.01; 7. Race Heitkamp, Kindred, 2:05.49; 8. Paul Gardner, Dickinson
Trinity, 2:05.52.

1600 Meter Run
1. Ken Wells, Parshall, 4:25.01;
2. Cody Christ, Barnes County North,4:26.81; 3. Alex Baker, New
Town, 4:34.09; 4. Casey Flick, Central Cass, 4:35.08; 5. Jonathan Price, Garrison/Max, 4:36.35;
6. Donovan Lambert, New Town, 4:36.96; 7. Ethan Keller, Mott-Regent, 4:37.51; 8. Kyle Volk,
Rugby, 4:37.71.

3200 Meter Run
1. Ken Wells, Parshall, 9:34.35;
2. Cody Christ, Barnes County North, 9:50.97; 3. Alex Baker, New
Town, 10:01.12; 4. Adam Monson, Thompson, 10:12.49; 5. Donovan Lambert, New Town, 10:18.40;
6. Jonathan Price, Garrison/Max, 10:25.77; 7. Bennett Lystad, Divide County, 10:26.01; 8. Erik
Wangler, Rugby, 10:33.20.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Dylan Crockett, Langdon/Munich, 15.47;
2. John LeClerc, Grafton, 15.99; 3. Jordan Mittleider,
Carrington, 16.17; 4. Jordon Rehak, Williams County, 16.37; 5. Wendlin Berger, Center-Stanton,
16.39; 6. Kelly Illies, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 16.72; 7. Evan Knutson, Des Lacs-Burlington,
16.78; 8. Jason Shipman, Watford City, 17.58.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Dylan Crockett, Langdon/Munich, 39.86;
2. Tyler Flatland, Watford City, 40.17; 3. Eric Kuntz,
Rugby, 40.95; 4. Kelly Illies, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 41.88; 5. John LeClerc, Grafton, 42.05;
6. Jeff Illies, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 42.29; 7. Cody Ptacek, Oakes, 42.33; 8. Justin Deede,
South Border, 42.36.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Cavalier (Alex Hartz 11, Brennan Thorlakson 12, Colby Smith 12, Brandon Chrest 12), 44.08;

2. Sargent County 44.11; 3. Velva/Drake-Anamoose 44.74; 4. Lisbon 45.08; 5. Stanley/Powers Lake
45.43; 6. Grafton 5.51; 7. Northern Cass 45.64; 8. Maple Valley/Enderlin 46.29.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Sargent County (Phillip Enderson 12, Thad Bergh 10, Josh Hansana 11, Justin Arp 11), 1:33.36;

2. Central Cass 1:33.76; 3. Harvey/Wells County 1:34.02; 4. Velva/Drake-Anamoose 1:34.24;
5. Cavalier 1:34.76; 6. Heart River (South Heart/Belfield) 1:34.81; 7. Grafton 1:36.48; 8. Maple
Valley/Enderlin 1:36.73.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Harvey/Wells County (Shyler Block 12, Martin Stumpf 11, Devin Arnold 12, Travis Flick 12),
3:31.95;
2. Sargent County 3:33.36; 3. Watford City 3:33.46; 4. Central Cass 3:37.73; 5. Stanley/
Powers Lake 3:38.75; 6. Bottineau 3:40.31; 7. Rugby 3:41.54; 8. Heart River (South Heart/Belfield)
3:42.01.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Rugby (Erik Wangler 11, Kent Schmaltz 11, David McAtee 11, Kyle Volk 11), 8:33.65;
2. Parshall
8:42.16; 3. Dickinson Trinity 8:42.52; 4. New Town 8:49.07; 5. Central Cass 8:54.18; 6. Fargo Oak
Grove 8:56.06; 7. Griggs County Central/Midkota 8:57.99; 8. Southern McLean 9:00.13.

High Jump
1. Jordon Rehak, Williams County, 6-05;
2. Brandon Chrest, Cavalier, 6-02; 3. Stephen Kristy,
Hettinger/Scranton, J6-02; 4. Dustin Rueb, Beulah, 6-00; 5. Jeff Illies, Milnor/Wyndmere/
Lidgerwood,J6-00; 6. Scott Burnham, Carrington, 5-10; 7. Nate Fries, Mott-Regent, J5-10; 7. Brad
Clemens, Barnes County North,J5-10; 7. Nick Anderson, Lisbon, J5-10.

Pole Vault
1. Harrison Aide, Bottineau, 13-00;
2. Monty Johnson, Southern McLean, 12-09; 3. Hunter Gossett,
Oak Grove, 12-06; 4. Jace Berg, Lisbon, J12-06; 5. Andrew Sherman, Lisbon, 12-00; 6. Mitchell
Kovash, Dickinson Trinity 11-06; 7. Bradyn Erickson, Lisbon, J11-06; 8. Dylan Crockett,
Langdon/Munich, J11-06.

Long Jump
1. Ty Bruner, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 20-11.25,
2. Matt Hall, Kindred, 20-09.75, 3. Jordan Mittleider,
Carrington, 20-07.25, 4. Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 20-05, 5. Wendlin Berger, Center-Stanton, 20-04.50,
6. Dustin Rueb, Beulah, 20-04.25, 7. Seth Ewoniuk, Heart River (South Heart/Belfield), J20-04.25,
8. Scott Burnham, Carrington, J20-04.25.

Triple Jump
1. Dustin Rueb, Beulah, 43-08.50,
2. Josh Sandy, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 42-10.50, 3. Nick
Anderson, Lisbon, 41-10, 4. Cody Ptacek, Oakes, 40-04, 5. Trevor Zacher, Beulah, 40-02.50,
6. Brennan Thorlakson, Cavalier, 39-11, 7. Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale, 39-09.75, 8. Devin Arnold,
Harvey/Wells County, J39-09.75.

Shot Put
1. Kasey Groettum, Lisbon, 53-01;
2. Tyler Meyer, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 51-11; 3. Jack
Plankers, Kindred, 49-06; 4. Jade Bishop, Beach, 49-00; 5. Landon Smith, Stanley/Powers Lake,
48-10; 6. Codee Lee, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 48-05; 7. Devin Olson, South Border, 46-08;
8. Tanner Doll, Lisbon, 46-05.50.

Discus
1. Garrett Pic, Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore, 146-11;
2. Tyler Meyer, Milnor/
Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 146-03; 3. Kasey Groettum, Lisbon, 145-05; 4. Nick Klatt, Killdeer, 144-09;
5. Codee Lee, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 144-00; 6. Keaton Hanevold, Thompson, 142-09; 7. Kyle
Boster, Killdeer, 140-07; 8. Tyler Parker, Hazen, 139-08.

Javelin
1. Tyler Parker, Hazen, 178-03;
2. Devin Olson, South Border, 169-05; 3. Zach Thompson, Rugby,
168-00; 4. Tyler Doll, Lisbon, 162-00; 5. Keaton Hanevold, Thompson, 160-05; 6. Ben Gordon,
Dickinson Trinity 158-08; 7. AJ Rudolph, Beulah, 157-08; 8. Brady Robbins, Cavalier, 156-01.

2010 Boys CLASS B
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. Jon Dinius, Langdon/Munich, 11.52;
2. Aaron Moritz, Valley City, 11.75; 3. Michael Wiest,
Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 11.82; 4. Jacob Mogen, Central Cass, 11.89; 5. Baylee Carr, Hazen, 11.89;
6. Brent Sorensen, Hazen, 11.93; 7. Reilly Mathiason, Grafton, 11.95; 8. Phil Reuer, Napoleon,
11.99

200 Meter Dash
1. Jon Dinius, Langdon/Munich, 23.58;
2. Jacob Mogen, Central Cass, 23.81; 3. Aaron Moritz, Valley
City, 23.97; 4. Aaron Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity, 23.97; 5. Reilly Mathiason, Grafton, 24.22; 6.
Travis Flick, New Rockford-Sheyenne/Wells County, 24.30; 7. Adam Brenna, Watford City, 24.46; 8.
Phil Reuer, Napoleon, 24.84.

400 Meter Dash
1. Aaron Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity, 50.23;
2. Tyler Flatland, Watford City, 50.97; 3. Travis Flick,
New Rockford-Sheyenne/Wells County, 51.05; 4. Adam Brenna, Watford City, 51.47; 5. Phil Reuer,
Napoleon, 51.49; 6. Tyler Bates, Watford City, 51.67; 7. Brent Sorensen, Hazen, 51.81; 8. Josh
Sandy, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 51.90.

800 Meter Run
1. Wayne Engelhard, Valley City, 2:00.08;
2. Kohl Koppinger, Dickinson Trinity, 2:02.35; 3. Paul
Berg, Oak Grove, 2:02.36; 4. Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 2:03.33; 5. Ethan Keller, Mott-Regent, 2:04.88; 6.
Justin Many Ribs, New Town, 2:05.05; 7. Dalton Herding, Hankinson, 2:05.44; 8. Josh Sandy,
Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 2:05.89

1600 Meter Run
1. Ken Wells, Parshall, 4:27.17;
2. Justin Many Ribs, New Town, 4:29.79; 3. Cody Christ, Barnes
County North, 4:33.01; 4. Easton Page, Carrington, 4:36.01; 5. Dustin Jundt, Rugby, 4:39.54; 6.
Jonathan Price, Garrison/Max, 4:40.17; 7. Race Heitkamp, Kindred, 4:42.57; 8. Kyle Volk, Rugby,
4:43.05.

3200 Meter Run
1. Ken Wells, Parshall, 9:47.38;
2. Justin Many Ribs, New Town, 9:53.67; 3. Cody Christ, Barnes
County North, 10:05.32; 4. Easton Page, Carrington, 10:09.40; 5. Jonathan Price, Garrison/Max,
10:14.22; 6. Adam Monson, Thompson, 10:14.79; 7. Donovan Lambert, New Town, 10:22.66; 8.
Clinton Senn, Beulah, 10:23.94.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 15.67;
2. Trent Roemmich, Linton/HMB, 15.75; 3. Dylan Crockett,
Langdon/Munich, 15.83; 4. Luke Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 16.23; 5. Adam Coykendall, Lisbon,
16.48; 6. Jason Shipman, Watford City, 16.82; 7. Jordan Mittleider, Carrington, 16.95; 8. Wendlin
Berger, Center-Stanton, 17.14.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 38.83;
2. Aaron Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity, 38.93; 3. Tyler Flatland,
Watford City, 39.66; 4. Dylan Crockett, Langdon/Munich, 40.37; 5. Kelly Illies, , 41.02; 6. Luke
Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 41.25; 7. Alex McLean , 41.66; 8. Jason Shipman, Watford City, 42.03.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Langdon/Munich (Xenos Lonewolf 11, Jon Dinius 12, Jordan Fisk 12, Dylan Crockett 11), 44.22;
2.
Lisbon 44.26; 3. North Sargent/Sargent Central 44.69; 4. Grafton 45.25; 5. Watford 45.56; 6. Central
McLean 45.57; 7. Hazen 46.92; 8.DNF.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Watford City (Tyler Bates 9, Jason Shipman 11, Tyler Flatland 11, Adam Brenna 12), 1:31.89;
2.
Hazen 1:32.71; 3. Velva/Drake-Anamoose 1:32.72; 4. Langdon/Munich 1:32.73; 5. Valley City
1:33.60; 6. North Sargent/Sargent Central 1:33.45; 7. Grafton 1:33.60; 8. Rugby 1:33.82.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Linton/HMB(Brandon Weber 12, Matthew Schmuacher 12, Brady Weber 12, Trent Roemmich 12)
3:31.68;
2. Watford City 3:31.92; 3. Dickinson Trinity 3:34.12; 4. Central Cass
3:34.90; 5. Beulah 3:35.65; 6. Harvey/Goodrich 3:36.78; 7. Valley City 3:38.33; 8. Fargo Oak Grove
3:39.03.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Linton/HMB (Brady Weber 12, Matthew Schumacher 12, Brandon Weber 12, Trent Roemmich
12), 8:14.98;
2. Dickinson Trinity 8:24.35; 3. Rugby 8:26.61; 4. Fargo Oak Grove 8:37.46; 5. Valley
City 8:38.05; 6. Parshall 8:38.53; 7. Barnes County North 8:42.22; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne/Wells
County 8:45.44.

High Jump
1. Jordon Rehak, Williams County, 6-04;
2. Dustin Rueb, Beulah, 6-00; 3. Isaiah Marschner, South
Heart/Belfield, J6-00; 4. Logan McLean, Central Cass, J6-00; 5. Ryan Larson , 5-10; 5. Brad
Clemens, Barnes County North, 5-10; 7. Steven Henne, Harvey/Goodrich, J5-10; 8. Josh Hansana,
North Sargent/Sargent Central, J5-10.

Long Jump
1. Jaren Enockson, Parshall, 22-05.75;
2. Aaron Teigen, Rugby, 20-11.50; 3. Eric Kuntz, Rugby,
20-09.50; 4. Ty Bruner, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 20-07.25; 5. Zach Podoll, Velva/Drake-Anamoose,
20-05; 6. Ian Keller, Rugby, 20-04; 7. Steven Kraft, Center-Stanton, 20-02.75; 8. Joey Halgrimson,
Valley City, 20-01.50.

Triple Jump
1. Michael Kalianoff, Kidder County, 43-01.50;
2. Jaren Enockson, Parshall, 43-00; 3. Nick
Anderson, Lisbon, 42-03; 4. Ian Keller, Rugby, 42-00; 5. Jesse Ott, Griggs County Central/Midkota,
41-07.75; 6. Joey Halgrimson, Valley City, 41-04.50; 7. Steven Giesler, Edgeley/Kulm, 41-03.25; 8.
Curtis Lohse, Watford City, 41-00.75.

Shot Put
1. Austin Fridrich, Dickinson Trinity, 49-01;
2. Tony Vadell, Bishop Ryan, 49-00.50; 3. Robert
Copeland, Drayton/St. Thomas/Valley, 48-05.50; 4. Jack Plankers, Kindred, 48-05; 5. Devin Olson,
South Border, 48-04; 6. Kasey Groettum, Lisbon, 48-00; 7. Wakely Pister, Velva/Drake-Anamoose,
47-02; 8. Tyler Meyer, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood , 46-01.

Discus
1. Alex Gebhard, Edgeley/Kulm, 162-05;
2. Wakely Pister, Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 155-04; 3. Tyler
Meyer, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 148-08; 4. Ben Duben, Central McLean, 147-05; 5. Grant
Singer, Central McLean, 144-08; 6. Garret Pic, Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Adams-Edmore/
Edinburg, 144-05; 7. Keaton Hanevold, Thompson, 142-00; 8. Kasey Groettum, Lisbon, 141-05.

Javelin
1. Adam Coykendall, Lisbon, 192-02;
2. Garrett Burg, Hillsboro/Central Valley , 181-00; 3. Devin
Olson, South Border, 170-00; 4. Leighton Guthmiller, Beulah, 169-00; 5. Tyler Parker, Hazen, 168-
10; 6. Ross Martell, South Border, 168-03; 7. Jesse Erickson, Mott-Regent, 163-11; 8. Mitch
Wachendorf,Washburn/ Wilton, 162-01.

Pole Vault
1. Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 13-06;
2. Jordan Fisk, Langdon/Munich, 13-00; 3. Jared Monsebroten, Grafton,
12-09; 4. Harrison Aide, Bottineau, 12-06; 4. Chaston Lee, Killdeer, 12-06; 6. Monty Johnson,
Washburn/Wilton, J12-06; 7. Kohl Koppinger, Dickinson Trinity, J12-06; 8. Marcus Tucker, Drayton/
St. Thomas/Valley, 12-00.

2009 Boys CLASS B
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1, Deland Weyrauch, Williams County, 11.05.
2, Reilly Mathiason, Grafton, 11.38. 3, Brent
Sorensen, Hazen, 11.40. 4, Jon Dinius, Langdon/Munich, 11.41. 5, Nate Wiedrich, Beulah, 11.50. 6,
Kyle Sailer, Washburn/Wilton, 11.53. 7, Kain Pelton, Killdeer, 11.59. 8, Colin Hulm, Linton, 11.62.

200 Meter Dash
1, Deland Weyrauch, Williams County, 22.32.
2, Brent Sorensen, Hazen, 22.90. 3, Jon Dinius,
Langdon/Munich, 22.91. 4, Nate Wiedrich, Beulah, 23.11. 5, Colin Hulm, Linton, 23.23. 6, Kevin
Miller, Sheridan County/Anamoose, 23.39. 7, Elliott Olerud, Lisbon, 23.43. 8, Tallon Lippert, South
Border, 23.46.

400 Meter Dash
1, Deland Weyrauch, Williams County, 49.49.
2, Brent Sorensen, Hazen, 50.03. 3, Aaron
Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity, 51.04. 4, Ryan Heisler, Central Cass, 51.28. 5, Michael Wiest,
Velva/Drake, 51.76. 6, Kyle Heim, Sheridan County/Anamoose, 51.78. 7, Josh Sandy, Velva/Drake,
51.86. 8, Zach Wilkie, Northern Lights, 52.29.

800 Meter Run
1, Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 1:59.27.
2, Kyle Heim, Sheridan County/Anamoose, 2:00.80. 3, Scott
Anderson, Fargo Oak Grove, 2:01.42. 4, Jayce Seelig, Lisbon, 2:01.88. 5, Gabe Fettig, Killdeer,
2:01.97. 6, Justin Grinnell, New Town, 2:02.04. 7, Justin Many Ribs, New Town, 2:03.26. 8, Tanner
Hovland, Barnes County North, 2:03.44.

1600 Meter Run
1, Jeremy Grinnell, New Town, 4:24.05.
2, Justin Many Ribs, New Town, 4:24.17. 3, Justin Grinnell,
New Town, 4:24.96. 4, Jake Braunberger, Dickinson Trinity, 4:26.88. 5, Casey Jore, Watford City,
4:30.26. 6, Scott Anderson, Fargo Oak Grove, 4:30.47. 7, Damon Weigel, Napoleon, 4:32.40. 8,
Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 4:32.59.

3200 Meter Run
1, Justin Many Ribs, New Town, 9:39.66.
2, Jeremy Grinnell, New Town, 9:41.06. 3, Justin Grinnell,
New Town, 9:42.84. 4, Jayce Seelig, Lisbon, 9:44.46. 5, Ken Wells, Parshall, 9:49.09. 6, Cody
Christ, Barnes County North, 9:56.18. 7, Jake Braunberger, Dickinson Trinity, 9:57.13. 8, Adam
Monson, Thompson, 10:03.12.

110 Meter Hurdles
1, Nathan Dykema, Lisbon, 15.48.
2, Scott Roemmich, Linton, 15.69. 3, Trent Roemmich, Linton,
15.82. 4, Luke Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 15.89. 5, Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 15.94. 6, Tommy Dunn,
Rugby, 16.05. 7, Taylor Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 16.22. 8, Adam Coykendall, Lisbon, 16.24.

300 Meter Hurdles
1, Aaron Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity, 39.72.
2, Scott Roemmich, Linton, 40.36. 3, Trent
Roemmich, Linton, 40.78. 4, Colin Hulm, Linton, 41.13. 5, Taylor Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 41.23.
6, Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 41.35. 7, Kelly Illies, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 41.63. 8, Tyler Flatland,
Watford City, 41.71.

4x100 Meter Relay
1, Lisbon (Elliott Olerud 12, Adam Coykendall 11, Zach Peterson 10, Brandon Schell 11), 44.30.
2,
Beulah 44.53. 3, Langdon/Munich 44.53. 4, Rugby 45.03. 5, North Sargent/Sargent Central 45.24. 6,
New Salem 45.32. 7, Killdeer 45.82. 8, Benson County 46.04.

4x200 Meter Relay
1, Langdon/Munich (Xenos Lonewolf 10, Jon Dinius 11, Jordan Fisk 11, Xantippean Lonewolf 12),
1:31.86.
2, Beulah 1:31.99. 3, Lisbon 1:32.47. 4, Linton 1:32.64. 5, Rugby 1:33.39. 6, Killdeer,
1:33.66. 7, Dickinson Trinity 1:33.92. 8, Hazen 1:34.88.

4x400 Meter Relay
1, Linton (Scott Roemmich 12, Brandon Weber 11, Brady Weber 11, Trent Roemmich 11), 3:29.98.

2, Dickinson Trinity 3:30.01. 3, Rugby 3:31.18. 4, Watford City 3:31.32. 5, Velva/Drake 3:31.57. 6,
Central Cass 3:33.08. 7, Fargo Oak Grove 3:33.27. 8, Hazen 3:33.69.

4x800 Meter Relay
1, New Town (Justin Grinnell 12, Alex Baker 10, Justin Many Ribs 11, Jeremy Grinnell 12), 8:12.76.

2, Watford City 8:19.86. 3, Fargo Oak Grove 8:25.89. 4, Rugby 8:27.26. 5, Central Cass 8:32.66. 6,
Velva/Drake 8:33.43. 7, Dickinson Trinity 8:36.50. 8, Benson County 8:47.29.

High Jump
1, Christopher Nordloef, Stanley/Powers Lake, 6-03.
2, James Smith, South Heart/Belfield, 6-02. 3,
Jordon Rehak, Williams County, J6-02. 4, Gabe Hager, Richland, J6-02. 5, Kevin Miller, Sheridan
County/Anamoose, 6-00. 5, Logan McLean, Central Cass, 6-00. 5, John Clancy, May-Port CG, 6-00.
8, Tysen Hansen, North Sargent/Sargent Central, J6-00.

Long Jump
1, Bryant Halvorson, Rugby, 21-08.50.
2, Dallas White, Standing Rock/Selfridge, 21-03.50. 3, Jaren
Enockson, Parshall, 20-06.25. 4, Andrew Just, Beulah, 20-05.75. 5, Kyle Sailer, Washburn/Wilton,
J20-05.75. 6, Ty Bruner, Velva/Drake, 20-03.75. 7, Ben Keith, MLS-Mohall, 20-01.25. 8, Jacob
Erbes, Richland, 19-09.75

Triple Jump
1, Kevin Miller, Sheridan County/Anamoose, 42-07
2, Shawn Reimers, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page,
41-10. 3, Jaren Enockson, Parshall, J41-10. 4, Michael Kalianoff, Kidder County/Wing, 41-08. 5,
Jadon Messer, Richardton-Taylor, 41-06.50. 6, Connor Johnson, Richland, 40-11. 7, Eric Kuntz,
Rugby, 40-10.50. 8, Kyle Hoverson, Griggs County Central, 40-09.

Shot Put
1, Ryan Drevlow, North Sargent/Sargent Central, 57-04.
2, Dustin Maher, Bowman County, 54-04. 3,
Kordel Wolfe, Harvey, 49-03. 4, Jordan Coles, Griggs County Central, 48-02. 5, John Sayler, South
Border, 46-05. 6, Devin Olson, South Border, 46-00. 7, Tyler Stockeland, Griggs County Central, 45-
05. 8, Wakely Pister, Velva/Drake, 45-01.

Discus Throw
1, Dustin Maher, Bowman County, 147-06.
2, Ross Martell, South Border, 145-05. 3, Wakely Pister,
Velva/Drake, 144-07. 4, Kordel Wolfe, Harvey, 142-07. 5, Reed Hefta, Central McLean, 142-03. 6,
Devin Barton, Carrington, 132-08. 7, Jason Hove, Williams County, 131-06. 8, John Wegner,
Bowman County, 131-03.

Javelin Throw
1, Ryan Drevlow, North Sargent/Sargent Central, 183-01.
2, Tyler Lalim, Williams County, 176-00. 3,
Jay Bachman, Richland, 161-07. 4, Devin Olson, South Border, 158-10. 5, Garrett Burg,
Hillsboro/Central Valley, 158-04. 6, Lane Transtrom, Richardton-Taylor, J158-04. 7, John Sayler,
South Border, 154-08. 8, Ethan Krebs, Dickinson Trinity, 152-08.

Pole Vault
1, Jordan Fisk, Langdon/Munich, 13-09.
2, Eric Kuntz, Rugby, 13-06. 3, Andrew Schill,
Langdon/Munich, 12-06. 4, Anthony Rudolph, Beulah, 12-00. 4, Logan Carlson, Fargo Oak Grove,
12-00. 6, Garrett Houghton, Killdeer, J12-00. 6, Chaston Lee, Killdeer, J12-00. 8, Chris Schwarz,
Hazen, J12-00.

2008 Boys CLASS B
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. Brian Sorensen, Hazen, 11.11;
2. Deland Weyrauch, Williams County, 11.12; 3. Joe Peldo, Ellendale,
11.15; 4. Karl Hager, Larimore, 11.24; 5. Brent Plante, Kindred, 11.28; 6. Jon Dinius, Langdon/Munich,
11.32; 7. Levi Hoff, Glen Ullin/Hebron, 11.40; 8. Damien Girodat, Kindred, 11.48.

200 Meter Dash
1. Brian Sorensen, Hazen, 22.15;
2. Mike Zwingel, Rugby, 22.61; 3. Jacob Erhardt, Hazen, 22.96; 4.
Damien Girodat, Kindred, 23.03; 5. Kaden Ficek, Dickinson Trinity, 23.09; 6. Nathan Weidrich, Beulah,
23.12; 7. Steve Hertz, Harvey, 23.22; 8. Kyle Sailer, Washburn/Wilton, 23.81.

400 Meter Dash
1. Brian Sorensen, Hazen, 50.92;
2. Marcus Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, 51.36; 3. Kyle Heim, Sheridan
County/Anamoose, 52.00; 4. Justin Shipman, Watford City, 52.73; 5. Stu Hoff, Richardton-Taylor, 52.79; 6.
Brent Sorensen, Hazen, 53.28; 7. Shay Packulak, Des Lacs-Burlington, 53.71; 8. Dustin Bartsch, Bishop
Ryan, 54.71.

800 Meter Run
1. Jeremy Grinnell, New Town, 1:58.43;
2. Kyle Heim, Sheridan County/Anamoose, 1:58.56; 3. Marcus
Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, 1:59.19; 4. Gabe Fettig, Killdeer, 1:59.67; 5. Andrew Karges, Hazen, 2:01.19; 6.
Devin Monson, Thompson, 2:02.65; 7. Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 2:02.91; 8. Taylor Waloch, North
Sargent/Sargent Central, 2:03.77.

1600 Meter Run
1. Dylan Yoder, Rugby, 4:35.84;
2. Jeremy Grinnell, New Town, 4:39.27; 3. Jake Braunberger, Dickinson
Trinity, 4:39.40; 4. Justin Grinnell, New Town, 4:40.32; 5. Jordan Cieslak, Hazen, 4:41.43; 6. Gabe Fettig,
Killdeer, 4:42.48; 7. Devin Monson, Thompson, 4:42.81; 8. Dane Dhuyvetter, Divide County, 4:42.82.

3200 Meter Run
1. Devin Monson, Thompson, 9:41.36;
2. Justin Grinnell, New Town, 9:48.36; 3. Robin Iron Shield, Solen,
9:49.06; 4. Jordan Cieslak, Hazen, 9:50.89; 5. Justin Many Ribs, Parshall, 9:52.22; 6. Jake Braunberger,
Dickinson Trinity, 9:58.92; 7. Jeremy Grinnell, New Town, 10:03.78; 8. Damon Weigel, Napoleon, 10:05.24.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Blaise Kautzman, Mott-Regent, 15.06;
2. Scott Roemmich, Bottineau, 15.15; 3. Rowdy Lund, Watford
City, 15.52; 4. Scott Poswilko, Dickinson Trinity, 15.62; 5. Nathan Dykema, Lisbon, 15.75; 6. Trent
Roemmich, Bottineau, 15.85; 7. Adam Coykendall, Lisbon, 15.94; 8. Luke Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 16.02.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Rowdy Lund, Watford City, 39.92;
2. Aaron Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity, 40.73; 3. Trent Roemmich,
Bottineau, 40.82; 4. Scott Roemmich, Bottineau, 40.88; 5. Shane Weigel, Napoleon, 41.49; 6. Luke
Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 41.70; 7. Kelly Illies, Milnor/Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 41.91; 8. Colin Hulm, Linton,
42.37.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Hazen (Brent Sorensen 10, Colton Burr 12, Chris Schwarz 11, Jacob Erhardt 12), 44.82;
2. Lisbon
45.01; 3. Langdon/Munich 45.33; 4. Dickinson Trinity 45.51; 5. Bishop Ryan 45.63; 6. Grafton 45.70; 7.
Linton 45.83; 8. Williams County 46.19.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Watford City (Rowdy Lund 12, Tyler Fixen 12, Kevin Sanford 11, Justin Shipman 12), 1:32.58;
2. Hazen
1:32.70; 3. Richardton-Taylor 1:33.31; 4. Bishop Ryan 1:33.47; 5. Dickinson Trinity 1:33.52; 6. Rugby
1:33.86; 7. Mott-Regent 1:34.61; 8. Harvey 1:36.04.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Hazen (Jamison Kruckenberg 10, Colton Burr 12, Jacob Erhardt 12, Brian Sorensen 12), 3:29.05;
2.
Dickinson Trinity 3:29.47; 3. Rugby 3:30.87; 4. Watford City 3:31.65; 5. Sheridan County/Anamoose
3:31.74; 6. Thompson 3:32.15; 7. Velva/Drake 3:33.23; 8. Harvey 3:35.04.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. New Town (Justin Grinnell 11, Josh Kirkaldie 12, Jeremy Grinnell 11, Tim Szczur 9), 8:30.77;
2.
Dickinson Trinity 8:32.25; 3. Hazen 8:37.83; 4. Thompson 8:41.55; 5. Fargo Oak Grove 8:44.96; 6. Parshall
8:45.70; 7. Velva/Drake 8:49.81; 8. Watford City 8:50.22.

High Jump
1. James Smith, South Heart/Belfield, 6-02;
2. Chris Nordloef, Stanley/Powers Lake, 6-00; 3. Garret Brown,
Cavalier, 6-00; 4. Kevin Miller, Sheridan County/Anamoose, 5-10; 4. Shay Packulak, Des Lacs-Burlington,
5-10; 4. Jordon Rehak, Williams County, 5-10; 7. Jacob Erbes, Richland, 5-10.

Long Jump
1. Bryant Halvorson, Rugby, 22-06.50;
2. Tyler Staskivige, Hatton/Northwood, 21-10.50; 3. Brock Gion,
Mott-Regent, 21-00; 4. Willy Paul, Rugby, 20-09.50; 5. Jadon Messer, Richardton-Taylor, 20-08; 6. Kyle
Sailer, Washburn/Wilton, 20-07.75; 7. Andy Bergrud, Benson County, 20-06; 8. Chris Price, Des Lacs-
Burlington, 20-04.

Triple Jump
1. Tyler Staskivige, Hatton/Northwood, 42-10;
2. John Albus, Oakes, 42-06.50; 3. Jadon Messer,
Richardton-Taylor, 42-01.50; 4. Shay Packulak, Des Lacs-Burlington, 41-10; 5. Shawn Reimers, Finley-
Sharon/Hope-Page, 41-07; 6. Brock Gion, Mott-Regent, 41-06; 7. Bryant Halvorson, Rugby, 41-05.25; 8.
Andy Bergrud, Benson County, 41-05.

Shot Put
1. Seth Wisthoff, Glenburn, 59-02;
2. Troy Dale, May-Port CG, 54-06; 3. Kordel Wolfe, Harvey, 51-03; 4.
Ryan Drevlow, North Sargent/Sargent Central, 49-02; 5. Tyler Stockeland, Griggs County Central, 48-05; 6.
Jon Johnson, Griggs County Central, 48-05; 7. Acheson, Bottineau, 47-09; 8. Brock Urness, Griggs County
Central, 47-02.

Discus (Record)
1. Seth Wisthoff, Glenburn, 184-00;
2. Daniel Eslinger, Central McLean, 155-00; 3. Logan Carblom, Lisbon,
151-02; 4. Alex Gebhard, Edgeley/Kulm, 149-10; 5. Ross Martell, South Border, 148-00; 6. Jamie Mauch,
Hankinson, 146-01; 7. Cory Hajicek, Hatton/Northwood, 145-04; 8. Devin Barton, Carrington, 143-07.

Javelin
1. Kordel Wolfe, Harvey, 183-11;
2. Tyler Lalim, Williams County, 175-09; 3. Jay Bachman, Richland, 172-
06; 4. Seth Wisthoff, Glenburn, 170-10; 5. John Besette, Kindred, 167-11; 6. Reed Duchscher, Rugby, 166-
07; 7. Josh Ling, Glen Ullin/Hebron, 163-10; 8. Ryan Drevlow, North Sargent/Sargent Central, 162-05.

Pole Vault
1. Justin Overby, Langdon/Munich, 12-09;
2. Garrett Houghton, Killdeer, 12-06; 3. Jordan Fisk,
Langdon/Munich, 12-06; 4. Stu Hoff, Richardton-Taylor, 12-06; 5. Brett Johnson, Larimore, 12-06; 6.
Michael Wagner, Killdeer, 11-06; 7. Scott Brossart, Rugby, 11-06; 8. Kohl Koppinger, Dickinson Trinity, 11-
06.