High School Track Boys History Class A

High School Track Boys History


2012 Boys CLASS A
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1, DeSean Thompson, Fargo North, 10.98.
2, Shane Siverson, West Fargo, 11.05. 3, Tyler Unruh,
Bismarck, 11.08. 4, Brett Braunagel, Dickinson, 11.12. 5, Randy Tardif, Bismarck, 11.12. 6, Chaz
Gunderson, West Fargo, 11.34. 7, Alex Spacek, West Fargo, 11.35. 8, Karter Gorney, Minot, 11.41.

200 Meter Dash
1, Drew Wiseman, Century, 21.76.
2, DeSean Thompson, Fargo North, 21.97. 3, Tyler Unruh,
Bismarck, 22.24. 4, Shane Siverson, West Fargo, 22.36. 5, Randy Tardif, Bismarck, 22.37. 6, Loren
Bothun, GF Red River, 22.64. 7, Legonne Oriental, Fargo Davies, 22.70. 8, Brett Braunagel,
Dickinson, 22.91.

400 Meter Dash
1, Drew Wiseman, Century, 48.82.
2, Waha Sem, Fargo North, 49.67. 3, Alex Neumiller, Bismarck,
50.17. 4, Isaac Walth, Bismarck, 50.27. 5, Legonne Oriental, Fargo Davies, 50.50. 6, Cody Humann,
Bismarck, 50.94. 7, Austin Mack, Dickinson, 51.11. 8, Jace Dukart, Dickinson, 51.96.

800 Meter Run
1, Waha Sem, Fargo North, 1:56.19.
2, Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 1:56.69. 3, Josh Seibel, Bismarck,
1:56.75. 4, Dylan Werner, Bismarck, 1:58.25. 5, Mike Porter, Dickinson, 1:58.61. 6, Matt Jennings,
Devils Lake, 1:59.32. 7, Adam Leach, GF Red River, 1:59.70. 8, Joseph Sickler, Dickinson, 1:59.75.

1600 Meter Run
1, Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 4:13.62.
2, Josh Seibel, Bismarck, 4:23.25. 3, Preston Lerew, Bismarck,
4:25.41. 4, Bryce Rohrich, Bismarck, 4:25.83. 5, Cataldo DiDonna, Century, 4:26.02. 6, Austin Todd,
Bismarck, 4:26.69. 7, Logan Fischer, Bismarck, 4:28.10. 8, Lane Kashur, Bismarck, 4:28.51.

3200 Meter Run
1, Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 9:34.19.
2, Preston Lerew, Bismarck, 9:48.16. 3, Austin Todd,
Bismarck, 9:48.89. 4, Branden Scheel, Fargo Davies, 9:48.91. 5, Tanner Bjorlie, Fargo North,
9:50.55. 6, Darin Baltezore, West Fargo, 9:51.68. 7, Lane Kashur, Bismarck, 9:54.91. 8, Cataldo
DiDonna, Century, 9:55.97.

110 Meter Hurdles
1, Loren Bothun, GF Red River,14.33.
2,Jimmy Evers, GF Red River, 14.42. 3, Dylan Leutz,
Century, 14.90. 4, Brandon Schmid, Bismarck, 15.13. 5, Jordan Bishoff, West Fargo, 15.54. 6,
Brady Huffman, Fargo North, 15.65. 7, Grant Mjelstad, Fargo North, 15.82. 8, Daniel Asa, West
Fargo, 15.84.

300 Meter Hurdles (Overall Record)
1, Drew Wiseman, Century, 37.06.
2, Brady Huffman, Fargo North, 39.63. 3, Alex Neumiller,
Bismarck, 39.72. 4, Jimmy Evers, GF Red River, 40.67. 5, Michael Brooks, GF Central, 41.24. 6,
Brandon Schmid, Bismarck, 41.38. 7, Killan Gause, GF Central, 41.74. 8, Daniel Asa, West Fargo,
41.82.

4x100 Meter Relay
1, Bismarck (Layne Johs 11, Randy Tardif 12, Alex Neumiller 12, Tyler Unruh 11), 42.93.
2, West
Fargo 43.33. 3, Century 43.96. 4, Fargo North 44.10. 5, Dickinson 44.25. 6, GF Red River 44.65. 7,
Minot 44.78. 8, Fargo Davies 44.79.

4x200 Meter Relay
1, Fargo North (Avery Thompson 10, Waha Sem 11, Brady Huffman 10, DeSean Thompson 11),

1:30.70. 2, Fargo Davies 1:30.88. 3, Century 1:31.25. 4, West Fargo 1:31.57. 5, Bismarck 1:31.59. 6,
Dickinson 1:31.75. 7, Fargo South 1:34.33. 8, Minot 1:38.20.

4x400 Meter Relay
1, Century (Dalton Weisz 12, Landon Jochim 10, Troy Dewey 12, Drew Wiseman 11), 3:26.78.
2,
Dickinson 3:29.86. 3, Bismarck 3:30.70. 4, Fargo North 3:30.74. 5, GF Red River 3:31.93. 6,
Wahpeton 3:33.58. 7, Fargo Davies 3:33.59. 8, Jamestown 3:36.14.

4x800 Meter Relay
1, Bismarck (Bryce Rohrich 12, Dylan Werner 10, Jake Leingang 11, Josh Seibel 11), 7:55.15
. 2,
Dickinson 8:07.17. 3, Century 8:13.05. 4, Fargo Davies 8:13.93. 5, West Fargo 8:14.15. 6, GF Red
River 8:18.39. 7, Fargo North 8:22.36. 8, Shanley 8:22.37.

High Jump
1, Joe Berger, Mandan, 6-04.
2, Jordan Bishoff, West Fargo, J6-04. 3, Mack Arvidson, GF Red
River, J6-04. 4, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 6-03. 5, Ben Jolliffe, Bismarck, 6-02. 6, Jaime Heinen,
West Fargo, 6-00. 7, Al Bates, Fargo Davies, 5-10. 8, Dalton Dewald, Bismarck, J5-10.

Long Jump
1, Jaime Heinen, West Fargo, 23-00.25.
2, Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 22-03. 3, Mack Arvidson, GF
Red River, 21-11.50. 4, Devin Schirado, Bismarck, J21-11.50. 5, Taylor Daniel, Century, 21-07.25.
6, Calvin Burkholder, GF Red River, 21-04.25. 7, Chaz Gunderson, West Fargo, 21-02.50. 8, Alex
Yanosko, Minot, 21-02.25.

Triple Jump
1, Jaime Heinen, West Fargo, 43-11.50.
2, Bronte Liggins, Bismarck, 43-02. 3, Jake Mussman, GF
Central, 43-00. 4, Paul Shafer, GF Central, 42-07. 5, Jacob Vigesaa, Bismarck, 42-06.25. 6, Dalton
Dewald, Bismarck, J42-06.25. 7, Alex Yanosko, Minot, 41-11. 8, Ben Jolliffe, Bismarck, 41-07.50.

Shot Put
1, Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 56-09.
2, Bryan Bjerk, GF Red River, 53-06. 3, Dexter Werner,
Bismarck, 51-04. 4, Jordan Thoreson, Jamestown, 51-01.50. 5, Jeff Simpson, GF Central, 50-00. 6,
Dyllon Schnaible, Bismarck, 49-04. 7, Keith Fugleberg, Fargo South, 49-03. 8, Brett Gehring,
Bismarck, 49-00.

Discus Throw (Overall Record)
1, Bryan Bjerk, GF Red River, 192-08.
2, Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 183-11. 3, Nathan Willer,
Jamestown, 154-11. 4, Brandon Zahradka, GF Central, 151-09. 5, Dexter Werner, Bismarck, 149-06.
6, Dyllon Schnaible, Bismarck, 144-07. 7, Porter Williams, Minot, J144-07. 8, Jaden Friedt, Bismarck,
143-06.

Javelin Throw
1, John Hoplin, GF Red River, 191-10.
2, Dexter Werner, Bismarck, 188-03. 3, Caleb Mattila, West
Fargo, 185-00. 4, Quinn Baumann, GF Red River, 181-02. 5, Brady Jordahl, Fargo Davies, 177-05.
6, Jeff Simpson, GF Central, 176-00. 7, Chad Goering, GF Central, 173-00. 8, Justice Osborne,
Minot, 169-03.

Pole Vault
1, Grant Mjelstad, Fargo North, 14-00.
2, Alex Torrey, GF Central, J14-00. 3, Tom Fisher, GF
Central, 13-03. 4, Paul Viland, Valley City, 13-00. 5, Jack Abfalter, Century, J13-00. 6, Collin Theilen,
Dickinson, 12-06. 7, Bradyn Erickson, Bismarck, J12-06. 8, Alec Ouradnik, Century, J12-06.

2011 Boys CLASS A
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. John Welk, Bismarck St.Mary’s, 11.24;
2. Shane Siverson, West Fargo, 11.61; 3. Channing Mann,
Bismarck, 11.66; 4. Randy Tardif, Bismarck, 11.70; 5. Sunnyboy Nyanfor, Fargo North, 11.97;
6. Chaz Gunderson, West Fargo, 11.98; 7. Mason Frank, Dickinson, 12.04; 8. Eliot Axvig, Bismarck,
12.05.

200 Meter Dash
1. John Welk, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 22.15;
2. Channing Mann, Bismarck, 22.46; 3. Drew Wiseman,
Century, 22.93; 4. Legonne Oriental, Fargo Davies, 22.95; 5. Shane Siverson, West Fargo, 22.97;
6. Sunnyboy Nyanfor, Fargo North, 23.17; 7. Dewayne Liggins, Bismarck, 23.32; 8. Andrew Okland,
Fargo South, 23.42.

400 Meter Dash
1. Waha Sem, Fargo North, 49.97;
2. Channing Mann, Bismarck, 50.20; 3. Andrew Okland, Fargo
South, 50.66; 4. Drew Wiseman, Century, 51.09; 5. Legonne Oriental, Fargo Davies, 51.14; 6. Isaac
Walth, Bismarck, 51.37; 7. Shane Hillen, West Fargo, 51.54; 8. Zayne Medhaug, Wahpeton, 51.61.

800 Meter Run
1. Waha Sem, Fargo North, 1:58.78;
2. Paul Shafer, GF Central, 1:58.87; 3. Levi Sether, Century,
2:00.87; 4. Josh Seibel, Bismarck, 2:00.90; 5. Michael Porter, Dickinson, 2:01.58; 6. Carl Sheldon,
Bismarck, 2:01.88; 7. Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 2:02.27; 8. Dylan Werner, Bismarck, 2:02.89.

1600 Meter Run
1. Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 4:19.24;
2. Levi Sether, Century, 4:24.21; 3. Paul Shafer, GF Central,
4:25.69; 4. Nate Peterson, West Fargo, 4:27.98; 5. Josh Seibel, Bismarck, 4:29.20; 6. Bryce Rohrich,
Bismarck, 4:30.02; 7. Austin Todd, Bismarck, 4:30.65; 8. Preston Lerew, Bismarck, 4:31.95.
3200 Meter Run

1. Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 9:43.15; 2. Levi Sether, Century, 9:53.38; 3. Chris Chamberlin,
Williston, 9:53.56; 4. Austin Todd, Bismarck, 9:55.54; 5. Nate Peterson, West Fargo, 9:58.12;
6. Shane Harlow, GF Central, 9:59.21; 7. Preston Lerew, Bismarck, 10:10.29; 8. Francis Mendee,
GF Red River, 10:10.35.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jimmy Evers, GF Red River, 15.49;
2. Michael Nelson, Minot, 15.96; 3. Alex Koppy, Mandan,
16.38; 4. Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 16.43; 5. Jared Connell, Bismarck, 16.46; 6. Michael Reiner,
West Fargo, 16.64; 7. Kellen Plutowski, GF Red River, 16.71; 8. Brandon Schmid, Bismarck, 16.87.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Drew Wiseman, Century, 38.74;
2. Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 38.77; 3. Devin Coyle, Mandan,
39.58; 4. Nate Moody, Dickinson, 39.64; 5. Brandon Schmid, Bismarck, 40.44; 6. Kellen Plutowski,
GF Red River, 40.62; 7. Jimmy Evers, GF Red River, 40.73; 8. Jamison Kath, Fargo Davies, 40.77.

4x100 Meter Relay (Overall record set in prelims by Bismarck 42.48)
1. Bismarck (Dewayne Liggins 12, Channing Mann 12, Alex Neumiller 11, Randy Tardif 11), 42.77;

2. Century 43.86; 3. Dickinson 44.11; 4. Bismarck St. Mary's 44.13; 5. Fargo North 44.20; 6. GF Red
River 44.61; 7. West Fargo 44.86; 8. GF Central 45.18.

4x200 Meter Relay (Overall record set in prelims by Bismarck 1:28.41)
1. Bismarck (Dewayne Liggins 12, Jesse McCormick 11, Eliot Axvig 12, Randy Tardif 11), 1:29.14;

2. Century 1:30.00; 3. West Fargo 1:30.70; 4. Bismarck St. Mary's 1:31.75; 5. Fargo North 1:32.01;
6. Fargo South 1:32.36; 7. GF Central 1:33.37; 8. Jamestown 1:34.89.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Fargo North (Avery Thompson 9, Francis Landman 12, Brady Huffman 9, Waha Sem 10), 3:28.71;

2. Bismarck 3:29.05; 3. West Fargo 3:30.33; 4. Century 3:31.60; 5. Dickinson 3:32.01; 6. Fargo
Davies 3:35.34; 7. GF Red River 3:36.14; 8. Fargo South 3:38.68.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Bismarck (Sean Hintz 11, Carl Sheldon 12, Dylan Werner 9, Josh Seibel 10), 8:06.22;
2. West
Fargo 8:11.02; 3. Dickinson 8:17.04; 4. Century 8:18.90; 5. GF Central 8:21.97; 6. Williston
8:23.24; 7. GF Red River 8:24.28; 8. Fargo North 8:26.24.

High Jump
1. Kendall Kautz, Bismarck, 6-06;
2. Kellen Plutowski, GF Red River, 6-04; 3. Devin Schirado,
Bismarck, J6-04; 4. Jordan Bishoff, West Fargo, 6-02; 5. Joe Berger, Mandan, J6-02; 6. Jaime
Heinen, West Fargo, J6-02; 7. John Mullen, Fargo North, 6-00; 8. Jaden Radcliffe, Fargo South,
J6-00.

Pole Vault (Overall Record)
1. Brock Larson, Fargo South, 15-06;
2. Alex Koppy, Mandan, 14-00; 3. Adam Grimsley, Dickinson,
13-00; 4. Cameron Dostert, Minot, J13-00; 5. Robert Dohner, Century, 12-06; 5. Grant Mjelstad,
Fargo North, 12-06; 7. Ben Johnson, GF Red River, 12-00; 8. Alec Ouradnik, Century, J12-00.

Long Jump
1. Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 22-02.75,
2. Nate Moody, Dickinson, 22-01.50, 3. Chaz Gunderson,
West Fargo, 21-04, 4. Brock Larson, Fargo South, 21-03, 5. Nick Williams, West Fargo,
20-09.25, 6. Daniel Asa, West Fargo, 20-08, 7. Dayton Marek, GF Red River, 20-07.75, 8. Jacob
Vigesaa, Bismarck, 20-00.75.

Triple Jump
1. Nick Williams, West Fargo, 45-05.50,
2. Michael Reiner, West Fargo, 43-04.25, 3. Paul Shafer,
GF Central, 43-02.50, 4. Devin Schirado, Bismarck, 43-01.75, 5. Dayton Marek, GF Red River,
42-03, 6. Matt Johnson, Jamestown, 42-01, 7. Taylor Daniel, Century, 41-10, 8. Josh Satterfield, GF
Central, 41-05.25.

Shot Put
1. Justin Dvorak, Dickinson, 54-08.50;
2. Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 50-08; 3. Jordan Thoreson,
Jamestown, 49-11; 4. Dexter Werner, Bismarck, 49-04; 5. Nick Nelson, Bismarck, 49-02; 6. Austin
Hibl, Dickinson, 48-07; 7. Brad Kepler, Fargo South, 48-00; 8. Levi Keck, Dickinson, 47-10.

Discus
1. Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 159-07;
2. Brad Kepler, Fargo South, 148-10; 3. Porter Williams,
Minot, 145-00; 4. Bryan Bjerk, GF Red River, 144-06; 5. Jaden Friedt, Bismarck, 143-05; 6. Brandon
Zahradka, GF Central, 143-02; 7. Brett Gehring, Bismarck, 139-07; 8. Nate Willer, Jamestown,
139-00.

Javelin
1. Brock Larson, Fargo South, 176-03;
2. John Hoplin, GF Red River, 171-03; 3. Dexter Werner,
Bismarck, 167-07; 4. Quinn Baumann, GF Red River, 165-02; 5. Devin Coyle, Mandan, 164-03;
6. Jon Carlson, GF Central, 162-08; 7. Justin Dvorak, Dickinson, 159-06; 8. Chad Goering, GF
Central, 157-05.


2010 Boys CLASS A
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. John Welk, Bismarck St.Mary’s, 11.09;
2. Ryan Smith, Wahpeton, 11.23; 3. Kyle Roesler, Fargo
South, 11.35; 4. Donte Smart, Minot, 11.40; 5. Channing Mann, Bismarck, 11.52; 6. Eugene Lee,
Shanley, 11.62; 7. Brett Braunagel, Dickinson, 11.67; 8. Dewayne Liggens, Bismarck, 11.82.

200 Meter Dash (Overall Record set in prelims by John Welk, 21.66)
1. John Welk, Bismarck St. Mary’s,
22.38; 2. Donte Smart, Minot, 22.81; 3. Channing Mann,
Bismarck, 22.95; 4. Kyle Roesler, Fargo South, 23.18; 5. Legonne Oriental, Fargo South, 23.39; 6.
Brett Braunagel, Dickinson, 23.73; 7. Matt Loehr, GF Red River, 23.77; 8. Dewayne Liggens,
Bismarck, 23.94.

400 Meter Dash (Overall Record)
1. Donte Smart, Minot, 47.88;
2. Jake Miller, Bismarck, 49.24; 3. Matt Loehr, GF Red River, 49.79; 4.
Shane Hillen, West Fargo, 49.84; 5. Waha Sem, Fargo North, 50.16; 6. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck,
50.25; 7. Shane Siverson, West Fargo, 50.70; 8. Sam Ingman, Dickinson, 50.75

800 Meter Run
1. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck, 1:57.90;
2. Waha Sem, Fargo North, 1:58.81; 3. Jake Miller,
Bismarck, 1:59.10; 4. Paul Shafer, GF Central, 1:59.14; 5. Josh Hintz, Bismarck, 1:59.19; 6. Spencer
Kamoni, Jamestown, 2:00.34; 7. Josh Seibel, Bismarck, 2:00.41; 8. Spencer Uetz, West Fargo,
2:01.67.

1600 Meter Run
1. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck, 4:18.33;
2. Jamison Gehrig, West Fargo, 4:19.37; 3. Jake Leingang,
Bismarck, 4:21.10; 4. Brett Kelly, Century, 4:22.09; 5. Lucas Degree, Bismarck, 4:23.15; 6. Josh
Hintz, Bismarck, 4:24.19; 7. Paul Shafer, GF Central, 4:25.18; 8. Ian Wiest, Bismarck, 4:26.59.

3200 Meter Run
1. Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 9:27.16;
2. Jamison Gehrig, West Fargo, 9:33.50; 3. Ian Wiest,
Bismarck, 9:35.08; 4. Brett Kelly, Century, 9:38.54; 5. Lucas Degree, Bismarck, 9:46.31; 6. Christian
Brownotter, Bismarck, 9:47.42; 7. Francis Mendee, GF Red River, 9:56.38; 8. Nate Peterson, West
Fargo, 9:57.54.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 15.27;
2. Jimmy Evers, GF Red River, 15.74; 3. Jared Connell,
Bismarck, 16.27; 4. Brock Larson, Fargo South, 16.38; 5. Alex Koppy, Mandan, 16.42; 6. Ger
Schmidt, GF Central, 16.50; 7. Dylan Leutz, Century, 16.53; 8. Nathan Hollingworth, GF Red River,
16.55.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 38.58;
2. Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 39.31; 3. Devin Coyle, Mandan,
39.42; 4. Ger Schmidt, GF Central, 40.24; 5. Nate Moody, Dickinson, 40.65; 6. Drew Wiseman,
Century, 41.05; 7. Adam Boe, Fargo South, 41.85; 8. Austin Mack, Dickinson, 42.57.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Fargo South (Jordan Erpelding 11, Kyle Roesler 12, Legonne Oriental 10, Tutey Gaylah 12),
43.39;
2. Century 43.73; 3. Bismarck 43.91; 4. Bismarck St. Mary's 43.96; 5. Minot 44.05; 6.
Dickinson 44.59; 7. West Fargo 45.13; 8. GF Central 45.33.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Fargo South (Jordan Erpelding 11, Kyle Roesler 12, Legonne Oriental 10, Tutey Gaylah 12),
1:29.16;
2. Bismarck 1:29.39; 3. Dickinson 1:29.88; 4. Century 1:31.31; 5. GF Central 1:32.51; 6.
Bismarck St. Mary's 1:35.81; 7, DQ; 8. DQ.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Bismarck (Jake Miller 12, Josh Hintz 12, Brandon Barnes 12, Johnny Marquez 12), 3:25.80;
2.
Dickinson 3:25.96; 3. West Fargo 3:30.49; 4. Wahpeton 3:31.39; 5. Fargo South 3:31.56; 6. Minot
3:32.30; 7. GF Red River 3:32.68; 8. Century 3:33.31.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Bismarck (Lucas Degree 12, Jake Miller 12, Josh Hintz 12, Alex Huizenga 11), 8:00.32;
2. West
Fargo 8:04.77; 3. GF Central 8:15.30; 4. Century 8:19.15; 5. GF Red River 8:21.48; 6. Minot
8:26.34; 7. Devils Lake 8:28.32; 8. Dickinson 8:31.20.

High Jump
1. Brian Sinner, Jamestown, 6-04;
2. Kevin Poitra, Bismarck, 6-02; 3. Taylor Stein, Century, J6-02; 4.
Dalton Dewald, Bismarck, 6-00; 5. Jaime Heinen, West Fargo, J6-00; 6. Alex Nelson, Minot, J6-00;
7. Chris Bertsch, Devils Lake, J6-00; 8. Travis Haag, Dickinson, 5-10.

Long Jump
1. Elby Pope, GF Red River, 23-01.75;
2. Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 23-00.25; 3. Nick Williams, West
Fargo, 22-05.75; 4. Shivam Patel, Dickinson, 22-00; 5. Jaime Heinen, West Fargo, 21-10; 6.
Devin Schirado, Bismarck, J21-10; 7. Dalton Dewald, Bismarck, 21-06, ; 8. Chaz Gunderson, West
Fargo, 21-02.

Triple Jump
1. Taylor Stein, Century, 43-04.50;
2. Shivam Patel, Dickinson, 43-01.75; 3. Nick Williams, West
Fargo, 42-05.75; 4. Alex Hickel, GF Red River, 42-05; 5. Ryan Buchholz, Century, 42-03; 6. Devin
Schirado, Bismarck, 41-07.75; 7. Alex Nelson, Minot, 41-06; 8. Josh Satterfield, GF Central, 41-04.

Shot Put
1. Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 53-06;
2. Drew Monson, Century, 53-05; 3. Bryan Kielpinski,
Mandan, 49-11; 4. Tyler Mielke, Jamestown, 49-09; 5. Aaron Perez, Century, 49-05.50; 6. Justin
Dvorak, Dickinson, 49-03; 7. Ryan Meidinger, Century, 48-11; 8. Joel Deckert, Minot, 48-06.

Discus
1. Bryan Kielpinski, Mandan, 174-01;
2. Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 168-04; 3. Roman Waldera,
Minot, 159-03; 4. Mitch Bailey, Bismarck, 155-04; 5. Ryan Meidinger, Century, 155-01; 6. Frank
Rutter, Fargo South, 152-08; 7. Brandon Zahradka, GF Central, 150-06; 8. Porter Williams, Minot,
149-08.

Javelin
1. Phillip Streccius, Minot, 185-02;
2. Esley Thorton, Bismarck, 182-09; 3. Ben Aasen, Minot, 178-03;
4. Brian Ericson, GF Red River, 176-07; 5. John Hoplin, GF Red River, 173-04; 6. Brock Larson,
Fargo South, 172-11; 7. Dexter Werner, Bismarck, 171-08; 8. Kevin Poitra, Bismarck, 170-11.

Pole Vault
1. Brock Larson, Fargo South, 15-00;
2. Jordan Buechler, Century, 14-03; 3. Dave Karaz, Shanley,
14-00; 4. Levi Bachmeier, West Fargo, J14-00; 5. Alex Koppy, Mandan, 13-09; 6. Nick Meagher, GF
Red River, 13-06; 7. Marshall Deem, GF Central, 13-00; 8. Joe Leard, Century, 12-06.

2009 Boys CLASS A
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1, Ryan Smith, Wahpeton, 11.27.
2, John Welk, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 11.27. 3, Donte Smart, Minot,
11.35. 4, Ryan Todhunter, GF Red River, 11.36. 5, Tyler Gefroh, GF Red River, 11.39. 6, Derek
Elliott, Valley City, 11.56. 7, Chris Dingle, GF Red River, 11.63. 8, Kyle Roesler, Fargo South, 11.65

200 Meter Dash
1, John Welk, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 22.39.
2, Ryan Todhunter, GF Red River, 22.39. 3, Donte Smart,
Minot, 22.51. 4, Ryan Smith, Wahpeton, 22.51. 5, Derek Elliott, Valley City, 22.66. 6, Tyler Gefroh,
GF Red River, 22.72. 7, Channing Mann, Bismarck, 22.75. 8, Garret Jacobs, Century, 23.00.

400 Meter Dash
1, Donte Smart, Minot, 48.92.
2, Challis Williams, Dickinson, 50.06. 3, Matt Loehr, GF Red River,
50.56. 4, Francelet Charles, Fargo North, 50.58. 5, Channing Mann, Bismarck, 50.74. 6, Billy Kuehn,
West Fargo, 51.14. 7, Johnny Marquez, Bismarck, 51.20. 8, Shane Siverson, West Fargo, 51.28.

800 Meter Run
1, Brandon Barnes, Bismarck, 1:57.60.
2, Josh Beaudoin, Minot, 1:57.97. 3, Waha Sem, Fargo
North, 1:58.75. 4, Joash Osoro, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 1:58.77. 5, Spencer Uetz, West Fargo, 1:58.78.
6, Jordan Slusser, Jamestown, 1:59.06. 7, Alex Wohl, Minot, 1:59.15. 8, Mark Hovland, Bismarck,
1:59.58.

1600 Meter Run
1, Joash Osoro, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4:16.41.
2, Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 4:17.28. 3, Spencer
Uetz, West Fargo, 4:18.49. 4, Brett Kelly, Century, 4:22.57. 5, Josh Beaudoin, Minot, 4:23.40. 6,
Justin Slusser, Jamestown, 4:23.73. 7, Christian Brown Otter, Bismarck, 4:24.87. 8, Jordan Slusser,
Jamestown, 4:25.36.

3200 Meter Run
1, Joash Osoro, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 9:12.49.
2, Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 9:25.28. 3, Brett Kelly,
Century, 9:37.51. 4, Christian Brown Otter, Bismarck, 9:39.03. 5, Josh Nuss, Bismarck, 9:42.23. 6,
Taylor Thompson, Williston, 9:44.82. 7, Justin Slusser, Jamestown, 9:45.25. 8, Jamison Gehrig,
West Fargo, 9:54.85.

110 Meter Hurdles (Overall Record)
1, Ryan Todhunter, GF Red River, 14.26.
2, Jordan Maurer, Mandan, 15.43. 3, Brandon Jemison,
Fargo South, 15.57. 4, Tate Carlson, Jamestown, 15.77. 5, Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 16.10. 6,
Lee Greuel, Minot, 16.12. 7, Leif Larson, Minot, 16.35. 8, Ger Schmidt, GF Central, 16.44.

300 Meter Hurdles (Overall Record)
1, Ryan Todhunter, GF Red River, 37.65.
2, Lee Greuel, Minot, 40.18. 3, Ger Schmidt, GF Central,
40.24. 4, Ward Briggs, Fargo South, 40.49. 5, Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 40.55. 6, Matt McCreary,
GF Central, 40.66. 7, Jordan Davis, Century, 41.00. 8, Devin Coyle, Mandan, 41.41.

4x100 Meter Relay
1, GF Red River (Ben Prout 11, Elby Pope 11, Chris Dingle 11, Tyler Gefroh 11), 42.98.
2, Bismarck
43.44. 3, Century 44.07. 4, West Fargo 44.09. 5, Dickinson 44.28. 6, Valley City 44.40. 7, GF Central
44.61. 8, Minot 44.68.

4x200 Meter Relay
1, GF Red River (Ben Prout 11, Matt Schober 12, Chris Dingle 11, Tyler Gefroh 11), 1:29.48.
2
Century 1:30.45. 3, Bismarck 1:30.48. 4, West Fargo 1:30.77. 5, Minot 1:32.09. 6, Dickinson 1:32.95.
7, Bismarck St. Mary's 1:33.44. 8, GF 1:33.91.

4x400 Meter Relay
1, Century (Mitch Ohlhauser 10, Houston Bashus 12, Matt Woehl 12, Jordan Davis 12), 3:25.09.
2,
West Fargo 3:25.71. 3, Dickinson 3:27.50. 4, Valley City 3:27.73. 5, GF Red River 3:28.07. 6,
Bismarck 3:29.57. 7, Fargo North 3:29.75. 8, GF Central 3:31.28.

4x800 Meter Relay
1, Bismarck (Mark Hovland 12, Lucas Degree 11, Josh Hintz 11, Devin Huizenga 12), 8:03.10.
2,
Jamestown 8:03.59. 3, Minot 8:08.40. 4, Century 8:11.29. 5, West Fargo 8:12.42. 6, Fargo South
8:17.11. 7, GF Central 8:22.10. 8, Dickinson 8:24.49.

High Jump
1, Taylor Stein, Century, 6-03.
2, Kevin Poitra, Bismarck, 6-02. 3, Andy Lillejord, Jamestown, 6-00. 3,
Alex Nelson, Minot, 6-00. 5, Brian Sinner, Jamestown, J6-00. 6, Dustin Ratzlaff, Devils Lake, 5-10. 6,
Devin Schirado, Bismarck, 5-10. 8, Kellen Plutowski, GF Red River, 5-08.

Long Jump
1, Andy Lillejord, Jamestown, 22-02.50.
2, Luke Solum, West Fargo, 21-00. 3, Alex Neumiller,
Bismarck, 20-10. 4, John Nelson, Valley City, 20-07.50. 5, Nate Moody, Dickinson, 20-03.25. 6, Ethan
Rostvedt, Minot, 20-02.25. 7, Elby Pope, GF Red River, 19-10.75. 8, Nick Williams, West Fargo, 19-
10.

Triple Jump
1, Andy Lillejord, Jamestown, 43-03.
2, Alex Nelson, Minot, 42-05.50. 3, John Nelson, Valley City,
42-03.75. 4, Taylor Stein, Century, 41-10.50. 5, Shivam Patel, Dickinson, 41-08. 6, Matt Johnson,
Jamestown, 41-05. 7, Ryan Buchholz, Century, 40-08.75. 8, Ossie Dukes, GF Central, 40-08.50.

Shot Put
1, Brent Qvale, Williston, 56-00.50.
2, Cody Mammenga, West Fargo, 54-08. 3, Sam Trappan,
Wahpeton, 51-10. 4, Tyler Mielke, Jamestown, 51-09. 5, Ryan Meidinger, Century, 51-03. 6, Alex
Granfor, Bismarck, 50-09. 7, Josh Wiest, Jamestown, 50-07. 8, Eric Klein, Bismarck, 50-07.

Discus Throw
1, Tyler Bradley, Bismarck, 152-07.
2, Eric Klein, Bismarck, 152-07. 3, Bryan Kielpinski, Mandan,
151-02. 4, Ryan Meidinger, Century, 145-06. 5, Alex Granfor, Bismarck, 144-06. 6, Josh Eiler, Fargo
South, 143-05. 7, Sam Trappan, Wahpeton, 143-00. 8, Conrad Schwarzkopf, Century, 142-03.

Javelin Throw
1, Esley Thorton, Bismarck, 182-09.
2, Ben Aasen, Minot, 173-03. 3, Jake Malm, GF Red River, 168-
10. 4, Nick Bittner, Devils Lake, 165-10. 5, Justin Dvorak, Dickinson, 161-10. 6, Alex Hickel, GF Red
River, 161-08. 7, Jordan Malchose, Dickinson, 160-10. 8, Brian Ericson, GF Red River, 159-06.

Pole Vault
1, Brock Larson, Fargo South, 14-09.
2, Andy Lillejord, Jamestown, 14-06. 3, Bryce Levorsen,
Dickinson, 14-03. 4, Alex Wald, Dickinson, 13-09. 5, Jordan Buechler, Century, 13-03. 6, Marshall
Deem, GF Central, 13-00. 7, David Karaz, Shanley, 12-06. 8, Britt Helten, Devils Lake, 12-06.

2008 Boys CLASS A
State PLACEWINNERS BY EVENTS


100 Meter Dash
1. Cory Ploof, Bismarck, 10.90;
2. Jason Duchscherer, Bismarck, 10.91; 3. John Welk, Bismarck St Mary’s,
11.05; 4. Ryan Smith, Wahpeton, 11.10; 5. Derek Wiseman, Century, 11.11; 6. Jordan Oja, Bismarck St.
Mary’s 11.24; 7. Chris Griffin, Fargo South, 11.26; 8. Derek Elliott, Valley City, 11.32.

200 Meter Dash
1. Cory Ploof, Bismarck, 21.81;
2. Jason Duchscherer, Bismarck, 22.25; 3. Nate Bivens, Jamestown,
22.29; 4. Ryan Smith, Wahpeton, 22.36; 5. Tom Kranda, Mandan, 22.48; 6. Derek Elliott, Valley City,
22.57; 7. John Welk, Bismarck St. Mary’s 22.63; 8. Daniel Sheridan, Fargo North, 22.64.

400 Meter Dash
1. Jason Duchscherer, Bismarck, 50.01;
2. Taylor Bruhschwein, Dickinson, 50.06; 3. Daniel Sheridan,
Fargo North, 50.43; 4. Tom Kranda, Mandan, 50.66; 5. Kole Seiler, Century, 50.80; 6. Challis Williams,
Dickinson, 50.87; 7. Skyler Beaudoin, Dickinson, 51.36; 8. Chris Benson, Devils Lake, 51.37.

800 Meter Run
1. Gary Heitkamp, Minot, 1:57.29;
2. Jake Miller, Bismarck, 1:58.15; 3. Josh Beaudoin, Minot, 1:59.01; 4.
Nathan Christensen, Minot, 1:59.05; 5. Cole Kroshus, Century, 1:59.40; 6. Jordan Slusser, Jamestown,
2:00.12; 7. Ruairi Moynihan, Fargo South, 2:00.38; 8. Brandon Barnes, Bismarck, 2:00.67.

1600 Meter Run
1. Joash Osoro, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4:27.38;
2. Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 4:28.37; 3. Ruairi Moynihan,
Fargo South, 4:28.82; 4. Josh Beaudoin, Minot, 4:29.54; 5. John Mayer, Fargo North, 4:30.89; 6. Jake
Miller, Bismarck, 4:33.45; 7. Colin Parrish, GF Central, 4:33.82; 8. Ronnie Kyllo, GF Central, 4:34.05.

3200 Meter Run
1. Joash Osoro, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 9:24.48;
2. Devin Huizenga, Bismarck, 9:25.19; 3. Colin Parrish, GF
Central, 9:40.11; 4. Ruairi Moynihan, Fargo South, 9:44.32; 5. Justin Slusser, Jamestown, 9:46.43; 6. Brent
Flaa, Mandan, 9:47.25; 7. Ronnie Kyllo, GF Central, 9:47.30; 8. Jamison Gehrig, West Fargo, 9:47.43.

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Ryan Todhunter, GF Red River, 14.16;
2. Brandon Jemison, Fargo South, 15.01; 3. Zach Christmann,
Bismarck, 15.19; 4. Travis Conant, Fargo South, 15.21; 5. Jordan Maurer, Mandan, 15.31; 6. Lee Greuel,
Minot, 15.60; 7. Zach Stromsodt, West Fargo, 15.63; 8. Nathan Magstadt, Dickinson, 15.79.

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Taylor Bruhschwein, Dickinson, 38.33;
2. Ryan Todhunter, GF Red River, 38.71; 3. Ward Briggs, Fargo
South, 40.12; 4. Clark Weiser, Dickinson, 40.21; 5. Dave Stroh, Bismarck, 41.13; 6. Nathan Magstadt,
Dickinson, 41.23; 7. Jordan Davis, Century, 41.28; 8. Lee Greuel, Minot, 41.55.

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Bismarck (Shane Kuntz 10, Cory Ploof 12, Troy Vossler 12, Justin Fisher 10), 43.36;
2. GF Red River
43.53; 3. Fargo South 43.74; 4. Bismarck St. Mary's 43.88; 5. Minot 44.11; 6. Valley City 44.18; 7. Century
44.79; 8. Dickinson 46.74.

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Bismarck (Johnny Marquez 10, Cory Ploof 12, Taylor Schwede 11, Jason Duchscherer 12), 1:29.82;
2.
Dickinson 1:31.02; 3. Fargo North 1:31.05; 4. Century 1:31.50; 5. GF Red River 1:32.09; 6. Valley City
1:32.32; 7. West Fargo 1:32.85; 8. Jamestown 1:33.09.

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Minot (Nathan Christensen 12, Alex Wohl 11, Josh Beaudoin 11, Gary Heitkamp 12) 3:26.00;
2. Fargo
North 3:27.24; 3. Century 3:28.87; 4. GF Red River 3:29.17; 5. Fargo South 3:29.65; 6. West Fargo
3:30.03; 7. Bismarck 3:30.59; 8. Dickinson 3:31.99.

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Minot (Nathan Christensen 12, Alex Wohl 11, Josh Beaudoin 11, Gary Heitkamp 12), 8:05.58;
2.
Bismarck 8:11.23; 3. Fargo South 8:22.27; 4. West Fargo 8:23.09; 5. Jamestown 8:23.52; 6. GF Central
8:25.59; 7. Century 8:25.93; 8. Fargo North 8:38.16.

High Jump
1. Karl Effertz, Century, 6-03;
2. Brian Sinner, Jamestown, 6-02; 3. Dane Vanderpan, Century, J6-02; 4.
Kevin Poitra, TMCHS (Belcourt), 6-00; 4. Cameron Hughes, Williston, 6-00; 6. Dustin Sackenreuter, Devils
Lake, 5-10; 7. Travis Conant, Fargo South, 5-10; 8. Matt Woehl, Century, 5-10; 8. Joe Emmerich,
Dickinson, 5-10.

Long Jump
1. Chris Griffin, Fargo South, 22-09;
2. Matt Dockter, Fargo South, 21-04; 3. Calen Beaudoin, Dickinson,
21-04; 4. John Welk,
Bismarck St. Mary’s 21-02; 5. Alex Neumiller, Bismarck, 20-10; 6. Luke Solum, West Fargo, 20-08.75; 7.
Joseph Bruenjes, Valley City, 20-06; 8. Josh Pape, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 20-04.

Triple Jump
1. Prentiss McKay, GF Central, 44-08;
2. Joseph Bruenjes, Valley City, 44-00; 3. Matt Dockter, Fargo
South, 43-06.50; 4. John Nelson, Valley City, 43-04.50; 5. Davis Beattie, Bismarck, 42-02; 6. Ossie Dukes,
GF Central, 41-11; 7. Ridgeley Kraft, Dickinson, 41-08; 8. Karl Effertz, Century, 41-04.

Shot Put
1. Brent Qvale, Williston, 56-04.50;
2. Mitch Haugeberg, Minot, 54-10.50; 3. Cody Mammenga, West
Fargo, 54-09; 4. Mike Lupo, Dickinson, 52-02; 5. Tyler Fleckenstein, Century, 50-03; 6. Cameron Hughes,
Williston, 49-09.50; 7. Eric Klein, Bismarck, 49-06.50; 8. Tyler Mielke, Jamestown, 49-06.

Discus
1. Mitch Haugeberg, Minot, 167-03;
2. Tyler Bradley, Bismarck, 163-08; 3. Tyler Fleckenstein, Century,
160-09; 4. Matt Dockter, Fargo South, 158-06; 5. Mike Hurkes, Century, 154-05; 6. Darren Radke,
Bismarck, 153-03; 7. Ryan Meidinger, Century, 150-10; 8. Eric Klein, Bismarck, 149-07.

Javelin
1. Jerad Aasen, Minot, 176-00;
2. Eric Ames, Fargo South, 171-06; 3. Jake Malm, GF Red River, 169-03;
4. Adam Isakson, Fargo South, 166-00; 5. Mike Felch, Fargo South, 164-01; 6. Ben Aasen, Minot, 163-04;
7. Nate Bivens, Jamestown, 157-11; 8. Nick Bittner, Devils Lake, 157-03.

Pole Vault
1. Keith Bennett, GF Central, 14-06;
2. Adam Isakson, Fargo South, 14-00; 3. Bryce Levorsen, Dickinson,
13-03; 3. Alex Wald, Dickinson, 13-03; 5. Grant Horntvedt, Bismarck, 13-00; 6. Sean Ballard, Devils Lake,
13-00; 7. Tyler Lund, West Fargo, 12-09; 8. Andy Lillejord, Jamestown, 12-06.