High School Soccer Boys Awards

High School Soccer Boys All-State Team

2017

2017 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tresor Mugwaneza 12 Bismarck  
Merci Ndaberewe 10 Bismarck  
Logan Brown 11 Bismarck Century  
Mason Brekke 12 Fargo Davis  
Trey Waltz 12 Fargo Davis  
Luke Noah 11 Fargo Shanley  
Sam O’Keefe 12 Fargo South  
Austin Shafer 12 Jamestown  
JJ Johannsen 12 Minot  
Avery Weishaar 12 Minot  
Leo Dunor 12 West Fargo  
Telvin Vah 11 West Fargo Sheyenne  
2017 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
Dane Allen 12 Bismarck  
Oumar Gueye 12 Bismarck Century  
Fabian Lunell 11 Bismarck Century  
Austin Wolf   Bismarck Legacy  
Nicholas Dohman 12 Grand Forks Central  
Cameron Blilie 12 Grand Forks Red River  
TJ Anderson 12 Fargo Shanley  
Tate Simpson 10 Fargo South  
Abraham Snetter 12 Fargo South  
Ian Dahners 11 Mandan  
Evan Bolinske 12 Minot  
Noah Schaeffer 12 West Fargo  

 

2016

2016 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tresor Mugwaneza 11 Bismarck Midfielder
Lucas Mayer 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Zack Jensen 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Austin Ellingson 12 Bismarck Legacy Forward
Jake Reinholz 12 Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove Forward
Menkeh Mendin 12 Fargo South Defender
Samuel O’Keeffe 11 Fargo South Goalkeeper
JJ Johannsen 11 Minot Midfielder
Avery Weishaar 11 Minot Midfielder
Mahamed Osman 11 West Fargo Forward
Telvin Vah 10 West Fargo Forward
Kyle Holoien 12 West Fargo Sheyenne Midfielder
2016 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
Zach Kessler 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Brandon Kraenzel 12 Bismarck Century Goalkeeper
Cole Svihovec 12 Bismarck Legacy Goalkeeper
Mason Brekke 11 Fargo Davies Midfielder
Charlie Thielman 12 Fargo North Goalkeeper
TJ Anderson 11 Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove Forward
Jake Fritz 12 Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove Defender
Abdalazizi Lubungo 11 Fargo South Forward
Mohamud Ahmed 12 Grand Forks Red River Midfielder
Austin Shafer 11 Jamestown Midfielder
Braden Sherfy 12 Jamestown Midfielder
Giovanni Fragoso 12 Minot Defender

 

 

 

2015

2015 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Michael Hertz   Bismarck  
Hunter Johnson   Bismarck  
Bryce Nybo   Bismarck  
Austin Ellingson   Bismarck Legacy  
Sam Gess   Fargo Davies  
Jake Reinholz   Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove  
Aaron Syvrud   Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove  
Thomas Pflipsen   Fargo South  
Tresor Sumbwa   Fargo South  
Braden Axtman   GF Red River  
Braden Sherfy   Jamestown  
Matthew Oswalt   Minot  
2015 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Christian Bowlinger   Bismarck Century  
Max Cook   Bismarck Century  
Nick MacArthur   Bismarck Century  
Steven Hutzenbiler   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Noah Gjesdahl   Fargo North  
TJ Anderson   Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove  
Shayne Dauenhauer   Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove  
Paul Assani   Fargo South  
Menkeh Mendin   Fargo South  
JJ Johannsen   Minot  
Jake Tremble   Minot  
Telvin Vah   West Fargo  

 

2014

2014 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Hunter Johnson 11 Bismarck Forward
Willi Ulness 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Wyatt Holwagner 12 Bismarck Century Midfielder
Anthony Morrell 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Jacob Richter 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Austin Peterson 12 Fargo Davies Forward
Joshua Weiler 12 Fargo South Midfielder
Caleb Dachtler 12 GF Central Goalkeeper
Hartrick Tarr 12 GF Central Midfielder
Braden Axtman 11 GF Red River Midfielder
Jacob Sherfy 12 Jamestown Midfielder
Akeem Smith 12 West Fargo Forward
2014 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cody Evanson 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Bridger Leno 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Zachary Vetter 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s Midfielder
Tyler Bossert 12 Fargo Shanley Midfielder
Matt Wolbaum 12 Fargo Shanley Defender
Thomas Pflipsen 11 Fargo South Defender
Jayden Kramer 12 GF Central Forward
Jacob Dillmann 12 Mandan Defender
Teegan Olson 12 Minot Midfielder
Matthew Oswalt 11 Minot Midfielder
Jacques Ncengetere 12 West Fargo Midfielder
Matt Schmidt 12 West Fargo Midfielder

 

2013

2013 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cody Evanson 11 Bismarck Midfielder
Hunter Johnson 10 Bismarck Forward
Cole Olson 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Matt MacArthur 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Ryan Martire 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s Forward-Midfielder
Ben Weisbeck 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s Forward-Midfielder
Hunter Brekke 12 Fargo Davies Midfielder
Danny Bruckbauer 12 Fargo Shanley Midfielder
Conrad Hager 12 Fargo Shanley Forward
Austin Promersberger 12 Fargo Shanley Defender
Zuheer Al-Abase 12 West Fargo Midfielder
Abdi Gedi 12 West Fargo Forward
2013 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Willi Ulness 11 Bismarck Midfielder
Brad Kelly 12 Bismarck Century Midfielder
Seth Kreft 12 Bismarck Century Midfielder
Dominic Neameyer 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Austin Peterson 11 Fargo Davies Forward
Brady Huffman 12 Fargo North Defender
Joshua Weiler 11 Fargo South Midfielder
Conner Sander 12 GF Central Defender
Hartrick Tarr 11 GF Central Midfielder
Jacob Sherfy 11 Jamestown Forward-Midfielder
Ekow Annan 11 Minot Forward
Akeem Smith 11 West Fargo Forward

 

2012

2012 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cooper Cox 12 Bismarck Forward
Cole Olson 11 Bismarck Midfield
Jeff Gendreau 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Ben Weisbeck 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s Forward
Ben Glogza 12 Fargo Shanley Goalkeeper
Conrad Hager 11 Fargo Shanley Forward
Isaac Kehson 12 Fargo South Forward
Jacob Weiler 12 Fargo South Midfield
Killian Gause 12 GF Central Defender
Ekow Annan 10 Minot Midfielder
PK Annan 12 Minot Forward
Brady Rotert 11 West Fargo Defender-Midfielder
2012 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Todd Kessler 12 Bismarck Goalkeeper
Brandon Eckroth 12 Bismarck Century Midfield
Dominic Neameyer 11 Bismarck Century Forward
Alec Rauhauser 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Ryan Martire 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s Midfield
Andrew Beyer 12 Fargo Davies Defender
Scottie Anderson 12 Fargo Shanley Midfield
Danny Bruckbauer 11 Fargo Shanley Forward
AJ Jacobson 12 Fargo Shanley Defender
Lucas Bussman 12 Mandan Midfielder
Lucas Miller 12 West Fargo Forward

 

 

2011 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Patrick Fernandez 12 Bismarck Forward
Taylyn McEvers 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Jeff Gendreau 11 Bismarck Century Defender
Kevin Keller 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Midfielder
Andrew Beyer 11 Fargo Davies Defender
Cameron Hager 12 Fargo Shanley Forward
AJ Jacobson 11 Fargo Shanley Defender
Isaac Kehson 11 Fargo South Forward
Jake Weiler 11 Fargo South Midfielder
Sterling Hubbard 12 Jamestown Def-Kicker
Kwesi Annan 11 Minot Forward
Brandon Beyer 12 West Fargo Mid-Def
2011 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Randy Tardif 12 Bismarck Forward
Cody Ward 12 Bismarck Defender
TJ Gunsch 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Matthew MacArthur 10 Bismarck Century Defender
Andrew Thorson 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Midfielder
Conrad Hager 10 Fargo Shanley Forward
Jake Purpur 12 GF Central Defender
Cody Jennewein 12 GF Red River Forward
Lucas Bussman 11 Mandan Midfielder
Ekow Annan 9 Minot Midfielder
Paul Lanctot 12 West Fargo Defender
Brady Rotert 11 West Fargo Mid-Def

 

 

2010 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Eliot Axvig 12 Bismarck Defender
Patrick Fernandez 11 Bismarck Striker
Randy Tardif 11 Bismarck Striker
Justin Ledger 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Tanner Hersch 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Midfielder
Trevor Braeger 12 Fargo North Midfielder
Mike Dancer 12 Fargo Shanley Midfielder
Cam Hager 11 Fargo Shanley Forward
Brett Lofthus 12 GF Central Forward
Tyler Axtman 12 GF Red River Forward
Papa Kwesi Annan 10 Minot Forward
Braden Schmid 12 West Fargo Goalkeeper
2010 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jacy Nybo 12 Bismarck Defender
Matthew MacArthur 9 Bismarck Century Defender
Kevin Keller 11 Bismarck St. Mary's Goalkeeper
Jordan Kenner 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Goalkeeper
Sam Solberg 12 Fargo North Defender
Trenton Olson 12 Fargo Shanley Defender
Austen Gaye 12 Fargo South Midfielder
Sterling Hubbard 11 Jamestown Midfielder
Ian Cross 12 Minot Midfielder
Austin Dillard 12 West Fargo Forward
Jade Johnson 12 West Fargo Midfielder

 

 

2009 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
    Bismarck  
    Bismarck  
    Bismarck Century  
    Bismarck St. Mary's  
    Bismarck St. Mary's  
    Fargo Shanley  
    Fargo South  
    Fargo South  
    GF Central  
    GF Central  
    Minot  
    West Fargo  
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2008 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Mark Hovland 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Michael Frenzel 11 Bismarck Century Goalkeeper
Peter Pomonis 12 Bismarck Century Midfielder
Michael Gilchrist 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s Goalkeeper
Ben Albrecht 11 Fargo North Defender
Matt Glogoza 11 Fargo Shanley Forward
John Kenney 11 Fargo Shanley Defender
Mike Redinger 12 Fargo South Defender
Andy Schell 12 Fargo South Midfielder
Roozbeh Khavanin 12 GF Central Midfielder
Erick Paiement 12 Jamestown Midfielder
Alex Wohl 12 Minot Midfielder
2008 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kaleb Graham 12 Bismarck Defender
Kevin Kraft 12 Bismarck Midfielder
Jake Gartner 11 Bismarck Century Midfielder
David Marcis 11 Bismarck Century Defender
Neal Kienzle 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s Defender
Elliot Radebaugh 11 Fargo North Defender
Peter Orson 11 Fargo South Forward
Matt Winkels 12 Fargo South Midfielder
Taylor Caufield 12 GF Central Forward
Jason Moch 12 West Fargo Defender

 

 

2007 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

2006 Boys Soccer First Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jeremy Gunderson 12 Bismarck Defender
Alex Paulson 11 Bismarck Century Forward
Chris Keller 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Midfielder
Miko Elias 12 Fargo Shanley For-Mid
Alex Dahl 12 Fargo South Midfielder
Jordan Kramer 12 GF Central Sweeper
Alex Benson 12 GF Red River Goalkeeper
Seth Dallman 12 GF Red River For-Mid
Phil Boerger 11 Jamestown Goal-Def
Sam Lee 12 Minot Forward
Isak Tengesdal 12 Minot Midfielder
Bashir Mohamud 12 West Fargo For-Mid
2006 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Grant Horntvedt 11 Bismarck Defender
Cole Kroshus 11 Bismarck Century Midfielder
Josh Pape 11 Bismarck St. Mary's Forward
Zach Wehri 11 Fargo North Forward
Phil Bruckbauer 12 Fargo Shanley Midfielder
Drew Glogoza 12 Fargo Shanley Defender
Dan Peterson 12 Fargo South Def-Mid
Marco Campoverde 12 GF Red River Forward
Ryan Kuhry 12 Jamestown For-Mid
Sam Love 12 Minot Goalkeeper

 

 

2005 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

2004 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Andy Foss 12 Bismarck Forward
Andrew Dorfschmidt 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Jay Schulte 12 Bismarck Century Midfielder
Cam Christensen 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Forward
Genna Patselor 12 Fargo North Forward
Justin Foss 12 Fargo South Forward
Ben McLean 12 Fargo South Defender
Andy Tveter 12 GF Red River Midfielder
John Tweten 12 GF Red River Goalkeeper
Danny Montplaisir 12 Mandan Forward
David Pineiro 12 Minot Midfielder
Jon Kuik 12 West Fargo Forward
2004 Boys Soccer Second Team All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Colter Tracy 12 Bismarck Goalkeeper
Casey Auen 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Forward
Mike Keller 12 Bismarck St. Mary's Goalkeeper
Brandon Hellevang 12 Fargo North Forward
Andy Reberg 11 Fargo North Midfielder
Alex Williams 11 Fargo South Midfielder
Toby Morken-Simmers 11 GF Central Defender
Travis Henry 12 GF Red River Midfielder
Phil Boeger 9 Jamestown Goalkeeper
Isak Tengesdal 10 Minot Defender

 

 

2003 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Nathan Carpenter   Bismarck  
Dan Field   Bismarck  
Phil Nieman   Bismarck  
Dana Roller   Bismarck Century  
Casey Auen 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Cam Christensen 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Mike Keller 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Chris Schmidt   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Joey Braunberger   Fargo North  
Jasmin Nurkic   Fargo North  
Genna Patselor 11 Fargo North  
Matt Spague   Fargo North  
Miah Sliwoski   Fargo North  
Caleb White 12 Fargo North  
Justin Foss 11 Fargo South  
Mike Gabrielson   Fargo South  
Adam Spooner   Fargo South  
Josh Campoverde   GF Red River  

 

 

2002 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

2001 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

2000 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

1999 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

1998 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

1997 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

1996 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

2005 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

2005 Boys Soccer All-State
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION