High School Hockey Girls Awards

High School Hockey Girls All-State Team

2019

2019 Girls Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Madison Brown 8 Bismarck Forward
Taylor Lenertz 12 Bismarck Defense
Molly Black 10 Devils Lake Goalie
Kaylie Klemetsrud 11 Devils Lake Forward
Taia Klaman 11 Dickinson Defense
Baylee Kram 12 Dickinson Goalie
Paige Hanson 11 Fargo Davies Defense
Ali Matter 12 Fargo Davies Forward
Alexis Sampson 11 Fargo Davies Forward
Katelyn Arman 11 Fargo North-South Forward
Josie Hell 11 Fargo North-South Defense
Abby Promersberger 10 Fargo North-South Forward
Madison Hjelden 12 West Fargo United Forward
Brooklyn Myrvik 12 West Fargo United Goalie

2019 Outstanding CO-Senior Athlete
Skylar Ackerman, Bismarck
Baylee Kram, Dickinson

2019 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Rob McIvor, Devils Lake

2019 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Skylar Ackerman 12 Bismarck  
Riley Ball   Bismarck  
Paige Hanson    Fargo Davies  
Josie Hell 11 Fargo North-South  
Abby Promersberger 10 Fargo North-South  
Shaley Richards   Grand Forks  

2019 Tournament MVP                     
Skylar Ackerman, Bismarck

2018

2018 Girls Hockey All-State Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Riley Ball 10 Bismarck Forward
Britta Curl 12 Bismarck Forward
Taylor Lenertz 11 Bismarck Defense
Taia Klaman 10 Dickinson Defense
Baylee Kram 11 Dickinson Goalie
Faith Morris 10 Fargo Davies Forward
Kylie Schafer 12 Fargo Davies Forward
Anna Erickson 12 Fargo North-South Forward
Grace Emineth 10 Fargo North-South Defense
Josie Hell 10 Fargo North-South Defense
Avery Myers 10 Fargo North-South Forward
Graysen Myers 12 Fargo North-South Forward
Dessa Flom 10 Minot Forward
Madison Hjelden 11 West Fargo United Forward
Brooklyn Myrvik 11 West Fargo United Goalie
Courtney Walsh 12 West Fargo United Forward
Lynze Swanson 12 Williston Defense
Kaia Wenstad 12 Williston Defense
2018 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Britta Curl, Bismarck
2018 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Weylin Wahlstrom, Minot
2018 Girls All-Tournament Team
Skylar Ackerman 11 Bismarck  
Britta Curl 12 Bismarck Forward
Taia Klaman 10 Dickinson Defense
Anna Erickson 12 Fargo North-South Forward
Josie Hell 10 Fargo North-South Defense
Graysen Myers 12 Fargo North-South Forward

2018 Tournament MVP                     
Britta Curl, Bismarck

2017

2017 Girls Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Britta Curl 11 Bismarck Forward
Kaitlyn Page 12 Bismarck Forward
Delaney Wolf 12 Bismarck Defense
Calli Forsberg 9 Devils Lake Forward
Kylie Schafer 11 Fargo Davies Forward
Hannah Dorsey 10 Fargo North-South Defense
Anna Erickson 11 Fargo North-South Forward
Graysen Myers 11 Fargo North-South Forward
Sami Trana 12 Fargo North-South Defense
Quinn Kuntz 10 Grand Forks Goalie
Hailey Hillstrom 12 Jamestown Defense
Maiah McCowan 12 Mandan Forward
Lucy Morgan 10 Mandan Goalie
Dessa Flom 9 Minot Forward
Brooklyn Myrvik 10 West Fargo Goalie
Courtney Walsh 11 West Fargo Forward

2017 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Sami Trana, Fargo North-South-Shanley
2017 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Mathew Ekblad, Williston

2017 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Britta Curl 11 Bismarck Forward
Kaitlyn Page 12 Bismarck Forward
Delaney Wolf 12 Bismarck Defense
Hannah Dorsey 10 Fargo North-South Defense
Graysen Myers 11 Fargo North-South Forward
Grace Emineth 9 Grand Forks Defense
Quinn Kuntz 10 Grand Forks Goalie
Samantha Bussman 12 Mandan Defense
Lucy Morgan 10 Mandan Goalie

2017 Tournament MVP                     
Britta Curl, Bismarck

2016

2016 Girls Hockey All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Britta Curl 10 Bismarck Forward
Katie German 11 Bismarck Defense
Jordan Picard 12 Bismarck Goalie
Delaney Wolf 11 Bismarck Defense
Ella Bachmeier 12 Fargo Davies Defense
Kylie Schafer 10 Fargo Davies Forward
Hannah Dorsey 9 Fargo North Defense
Greyson Meyers 10 Fargo North Forward
Gabbie Nuelle 11 Grand Forks Defense
Abby Schauer 9 Grand Forks Forward
Mariah Marsh 12 Mandan Forward
Alyssa Ewan 12 Minot Defense
Brooklyn Myrvik 9 West Fargo Goalie
Janey Sandoval 11 West Fargo Forward
Gillian Sauter 11 West Fargo Forward
Maleah Stromme   West Fargo Defense
Courtney Walsh 10 West Fargo Forward
2016 Girls Hockey All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alexis Neas 12 Bismarck Forward
Cali Forsberg 8 Devils Lake Forward
Paige Schweitzer 11 Dickinson Defense
Anna Erickson 10 Fargo North-South Forward
Hannah Sivertson 12 Fargo North-South Goalie
Bailee Enlow 12 Grand Forks Forward
Paige Lillis 12 Mandan Defense
MacKinzy Maciver 11 Minot Forward
Neige Delaunay 10 Williston Goalie

2016 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Mariah Marsh, Mandan
2016 Coach-of-the-Year                   
DeWitt Mack, Mandan

2016 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Britta Curl   Bismarck Forward
Katie German   Bismarck Defense
Jordan Picard   Bismarck Goalie
Lara Wentz   Bismarck Forward
Janey Sandoval   West Fargo Forward
Maleah Stromme   West Fargo Defense

2016 Tournament MVP                     
Janey Sandoval, West Fargo

2015

2015 Girls Hockey All-State First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Sage Barta 12 Bismarck Forward
Jessie Binstock 12 Bismarck Forward
Lauren Bischof 12 Bismarck Defense
Britta Curl 9 Bismarck Forward
Ellea Bachmeier 11 Fargo Davies Defense
Anna Erickson 9 Fargo North-South Forward
Peyton LeNoir 11 Grand Forks Forward
Myranda Podell 12 Grand Forks Defense
Jerrica Rosendahl 12 Grand Forks Goalie
Bryanna Bergeron 10 Minot Forward
Janey Sandoval 10 West Fargo Forward
Morgan Stirling 12 West Fargo Goalie
Courtney Walsh 9 West Fargo Defense

2015-Outstanding Senior Athlete
Morgan Stirling, West Fargo
2015-Coach-of-the-Year
Alex Hedlund, Grand Forks Knightriders

2015 Girls All-Tournament Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Skylar Ackerman   Bismarck Goalie
Sage Barta 12 Bismarck Forward
Lauren Bischof 12 Bismarck Defense
Britta Curl 9 Bismarck Forward
Janey Sandoval 10 West Fargo Forward
Courtney Walsh 9 West Fargo Defense

2015-Tournament MVP
Sage Barta, Bismarck Blizzard

2014

2014 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE

SCHOOL

POSTION
Jessie Binstock 11 Bismarck Forward
Kennedy Blair 10 Bismarck Goalie
Britta Curl 8 Bismarck Forward
Katie German 9 Bismarck Defense
Kendra Johnson 11 Fargo North Defense
Makaila Anderson 12 Minot Forward
Sydney Swanson 12 Minot Goalie
Tori Holland 12 West Fargo Defense
Kelly Krahn 12 West Fargo Forward
Kourtney Lothspeich 12 West Fargo Defense
Janey Sandoval 9 West Fargo Forward
Allison Springer 12 West Fargo Forward
Morgan Stirling 11 West Fargo Goalie
Sam Miller 12 Williston Defense
2014 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Betsy Pladson 12 Fargo North Forward
Emily Grothmann 11 Fargo South-Davies Goalie
Peyton LeNoir 10 Grand Forks Forward
Shaylynn Mack 12 Mandan Defense
Taryn Love 11 Minot Defense
Keely Kleven 12 Williston Forward
2014 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Tori Holland, West Fargo
2014 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Mat Ekblad, Williston
2014 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kennedy Blair   Bismarck Goalie
Kennedy Hageness   Bismarck Forward
Kylie Yineman   Bismarck Defense
Lexi O'Halloran   Grand Forks Forward
Tori Holland   West Fargo Defense
Kelly Krahn   West Fargo Forward

2014 Tournament MVP                     
Kelly Krahn, West Fargo

2013

2013 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Brianna Flynn 12 Bismarck Forward
Alex Woken 9 Fargo South-Davies Forward
Shelby Brossart 10 Grand Forks Defense
Nicole Novak 12 Grand Forks Forward
Carissa Finck 12 Jamestown Goalie
Carissa Finck 12 Jamestown Defense
Tori Holland 11 West Fargo Defense
Andrea Klug 12 West Fargo Goalie
Kelly Krahn 11 West Fargo Forward
Kourtney Lothspeich 11 West Fargo Defense
Allison Springer 11 West Fargo Forward
Hayley Walsh 12 West Fargo Forward
2013 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lauren Bishof 10 Bismarck Defense
Hayley Springan 12 Bismarck Forward
Emma Danielson 11 Devils Lake Goalie
Madi Hanson 12 Fargo South-Davies Defense
Kara Tupa 11 Fargo South-Davies Forward
Ashley Becker 11 Grand Forks Forward
2013 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Amber Schaack; Jamestown
2013 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Pat Johnson, West Fargo
2013 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kennedy Blair 9 Bismarck Goalie
Haleigh Springan 12 Bismarck Forward
Fargo South-Davies 9 Fargo South-Davies Defense
Amber Schaack 12 Jamestown Defense
Tori Holland 11 West Fargo Defense
Hayley Walsh 12 West Fargo Forward

2013 Tournament MVP  
Kennedy Blair, Bismarck 

2012

2012 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Taylor Erhardt 12 Bismarck Defense
Brianna Flynn 11 Bismarck Forward
Starr Garrett 12 Fargo North Defense
Mara Teschendorf 12 Fargo North Forward
Katie Buchholz 12 Fargo South Goalie
Lindsey Nagel 12 Fargo South Forward
Carlie Stellrecht 12 Fargo South Defense
Mataya Olson 12 Jamestown Defense
Amber Schaack 11 Jamestown Forward
Makayla Sandvold 12 Minot Forward
Andrea Klug 11 West Fargo Goalie
Hayley Walsh 11 West Fargo Forward
2012 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Sadie Hayes 12 Fargo South Forward
Brenna Nakonechny 12 Grand Forks Knightriders Defense
Nicole Novak 11 Grand Forks Knightriders Forward
Jessie Kongelf 11 Minot Forward
Sydney Swanson 10 Minot Goalie
Tori Holland 10 West Fargo Defense
2012 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Lindsay Nagel, Fargo South
2012 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Josh Rogers, Fargo South
2012 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Katie Buchholz   Fargo South Goalie
Lindsay Nagel   Fargo South Forward
Carlie Stellrecht   Fargo South Defense
Ashley Becker   Grand Forks Forward
Brenna Nakonechny   Grand Forks Defense
Amber Schaack   Jamestown Forward

2012 Tournament MVP  
Lindsay Nagel, Fargo South   

2011

2011 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Taylor Erhardt 11 Bismarck Defense
Brianna Flynn 10 Bismarck Forward
Maddy Gendreau 12 Bismarck Forward
Starr Garrett 11 Fargo North Defense
Haley Olmstead 12 Fargo North Forward
Mara Teschendorf 11 Fargo North Forward
Lindsey Nagel 11 Fargo South Forward
Carlie Stellrecht 11 Fargo South Defense
Ashley Becker 10 Grand Forks Forward
Amber Schaack 10 Jamestown Forward
Makayla Sandvold 11 Minot Forward
Kacie Johnson 12 West Fargo Forward
Andrea Klug 10 West Fargo Goalie
Melaine Sopp 12 West Fargo Defense
Hayley Walsh 10 West Fargo Defense
Kinsey McCaughtry 10 Williston Goalie

2011 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Maddy Gendreau; Bismarck
2011 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Josh Rogers; Fargo South

2010

2010 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Maddy Gendreau 11 Bismarck Schools Forward
Megan Wald 12 Bismarck Schools Defense
Emily Dahl 11 Fargo North Forward
Starr Garrett 10 Fargo North Defense
Hayley Olmstead 11 Fargo North Forward
Chelsey Sitzmann 11 Fargo North Goalie
Carlie Stellrecht 10 Fargo South Defense
Megan Campbell 12 Grand Forks Schools Defense
Amber Schaack 9 Jamestown Forward
Kacie Johnson 11 West Fargo Forward
Kelsey Kloos 12 West Fargo Forward
Andrea Klug 9 West Fargo Goalie
Melanie Sopp 11 West Fargo Defense
Kinsey McCaughtry 9 Williston Goalie
2010 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kansandra Cariveau 11 Bismarck Schools Goalie
Brianna Flynn 9 Bismarck Schools Forward
Ashleigh Huestis 12 Devils Lake Defense
Kira Kuntz 10 Dickinson Forward
Maddie Hieb 11 Fargo North Forward
Lauren Tupa 10 Fargo South Forward
Jessica Lentz 11 Grand Forks Schools Forward
Mataya Olson 10 Jamestown Defense
Harley Damron 11 Minot Forward
Karlee Galvin 9 Minot Goalie
Samantha Herslip 12 Minot Forward
Jenna Luedke 10 Minot Defense
Hayley Walsh 9 West Fargo Defense
Randi Gustafson 12 Williston Defense
2010 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Kelsey Kloos, West Fargo
2010 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Pat Johnson, West Fargo
2010 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Maddy Gendreau 11 Bismarck Forward
Chelsey Sitzman 11 Fargo North Goalie
Carlie Stellrecht 10 Fargo South Defense
Megan Campbell 12 Grand Forks Defense
Amber Schaack 9 Jamestown Forward
Kacie Johnson 11 West Fargo Forward

2010 Tournament MVP  
Kelsey Kloos, West Fargo

2009

2009 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Maddy Gendreau 12 Bismarck Schools Forward
Lauren Kringstad 12 Bismarck Schools Defense
Kayla Berg 12 Fargo North Defense
Mara Teschendorf 9 Fargo North Forward
Megan Cambell 11 Grand Forks Schools Defense
Cass Dahl 12 Grand Forks Schools Forward
Payton Borud 10 Hazen-Beulah Defense
Paige Bruce 12 Hazen-Beulah Goalie
Kara Dietz 12 Hazen-Beulah Forward
Kacie Johnson 10 West Fargo Forward
Andrea Klug 8 West Fargo Goalie
Katie Peterson 11 West Fargo Defense
Rachel Hennessy 12 Williston Forward
2009 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Laura Maddock 12 Bismarck Schools Forward
Megan Wald 11 Bismarck Schools Defense
Ashley Ludwig   Dickinson Goalie
Liz McLaughlin 12 Fargo North Defense
Emily Foyt 12 Fargo South Goalie
Lindsey Nagel 9 Fargo South Forward
Kathryn Olson 12 Fargo South Forward
Savanna Sauvageau 12 Fargo South Forward
Ali Sondreal 10 Grand Forks Schools Goalie
Tyler Voegele 9 Grand Forks Schools Forward
Samantha Herslip 11 Minot Forward
Kaylee Lothspeich 10 West Fargo Forward
Alli Gardner 11 Williston Defense
2009 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Rachel Hennessy, Williston
2009 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Kevin Mahon, Bismarck
2009 Girls All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Maddy Gendreau 12 Bismarck Forward
Lauren Kringstad 12 Bismarck Defense
Kayla Berg 12 Fargo North Defense
Mara Teschendorf 9 Fargo North Forward
Rachel Hennessy 12 Williston Forward
Kinsey McCaughtry   Williston Goalie

2009 Tournament MVP  
Maddy Gendreau, Bismarck

2008

2008 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Maddi Gendreau   Bismarck Forward
Miranda Glatt   Bismarck Forward
Lauren Kringstad   Bismarck Defense
Paige Lemieux   Fargo North Defense
Jordan Mari   Fargo North Forward
Kaitlin Mari   Fargo South Forward
Kim Carlson   Grand Forks Forward
Kayla Kaiser   Grand Forks Defense
Paige Bruce   Hazen-Beulah Goalie
Ali Parizek   Minot Forward
Cassie Beckerleg   West Fargo Defense
Amanda Olson   West Fargo Goalie
Rachel Hennessey   Williston Forward
2008 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Laura Maddock   Bismarck Defense
Emily Foyt   Fargo South Goalie
Emma Foss   Fargo South Defense
Kathryn Olson   Fargo South Forward
Katie Whetter   Grand Forks Forward
Kayla Dietz   Hazen-Beulah Forward
Katherine Berger   Mandan Defense
Kacie Johnson   West Fargo Forward

2008 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Miranda Glatt, Bismarck
2008 Coach-of-the-Year
Jeff Dietz, Beulah-Hazen

2007

2007 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lauren Kringstad   Bismarck Defense
Brittany Mayer   Bismarck Forward
Julie York   Bismarck Goalie
Jenny Schnaidt   Dickinson Forward
Paige Lemieux   Fargo North Defense
Jordan Mari   Fargo North Forward
Abby Stauss   Fargo South Goalie
Kaci Bazey   Grand Forks Forward
Megan Dorneman   Grand Forks Defense
Erica Borlaug   Hazen-Beulah Forward
Shelbie Hartman   Jamestown Defense
Ali Parizek   Minot Forward
Rachel Hennessy   Williston Defense
Emily Sell   Williston Forward

2007 Girls Hockey Second Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Maddy Gendreau   Bismarck Schools Forward
Jordan Brenneman   Fargo North Forward
Savannah Heiser   Fargo North Goalie
Abbie Callahan   Fargo South Forward
Katelyn Mari   Fargo South Forward
Megan Campbell   Grand Forks Defense
Jenna Flatebo   Grand Forks Defense
Katie Whetter   Grand Forks Forward
Sierra Schlager   Jamestown Defense
Nicole Williams   Jamestown Goalie

2007 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Emily Sell, Williston
2007 Coach-of-the-Year
Kellen Bjone Jamestown

2006

2006 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lauren Kringstad   Bismarck Schools Defense
Brittaney Mayer   Bismarck Schools Forward
Julie York   Bismarck Schools Goalie
Kailee Jaeger   Devils Lake-Cando Forward
Paige Lemieux   Fargo North-West Fargo Forward
Abby Stauss   Fargo South Goalie
Kayla Kaiser   Grand Forks Defense
Kara Dietz   Hazen-Beulah Defense
Kayla Thorson   Minot Forward
Erica Wunderlich   Minot Defense
Rachel Hennessy   Williston Forward
Emily Sell   Williston Forward
2006 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Miranda Glatt   Bismarck Schools Defense
Katie Mahon   Bismarck Schools Forward
Jennifer Schnaidt   Dickinson  
Cassie Beckerleg   Fargo North-West Fargo Defense
Savannah Heiser   Fargo North-West Fargo Goalie
Asha Thronveit   Fargo North-West Fargo Defense
Erin Johnson   Fargo North-West Fargo Forward
Abby Callahan   Fargo South Forward
Kim Carlson   Grand Forks Schools Forward
Megan Dorneman   Grand Forks Schools Defense
Erica Borlaug   Hazen-Beulah Forward
Paige Bruce   Hazen-Beulah Goalie
Emily Johnson   Jamestown Defense
Ali Parizek   Minot Forward
Kris Gerwien   Williston Defense
Mariel McCoy   Williston Defense

2006 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Kailee Jaeger, Devils Lake-Cando
2006 Coach-of-the-Year
Keith Schirado, Bismarck

2005

2005 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kailee Jaeger   Devils Lake  
Amy Currier   Fargo North  
Paige Lemieux   Fargo North  
Kayte O'Leary   Fargo North  
Emily Campbell   Fargo South  
Nicole Haaland   Fargo South  
Kayla Kaiser   Grand Forks  
Jenny Vaaler   Grand Forks  
Mandy Willyard   Grand Forks  
Paige Bruce   Hazen-Beulah  
Mandy Schauer   Jamestown  
Jen Hildahl   Minot  
Nicole Nelson   Minot  
Emily Sell   Williston  
Rachel Hennessy   Williston  
2005 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Mandy Gefroh   Bismarck Schools  
Brittany Mayer   Bismarck Schools  
Jennifer Schnaidt   Dickinson  
Cassie Beckerleg   Fargo North  
Savannah Heiser   Fargo North  
Emily Johnson   Fargo South  
Abby Stauss   Fargo South  
Kaci Bazey   Grand Forks  
Kara Dietz   Hazen-Beulah  
Emily Johnson   Jamestown  
Ali Parizek   Minot  
Kayla Thorson   Minot  
Kris Gerwien   Williston  
Kyla Winlow   Williston  

 

2004

2004 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2004 Girls Hockey Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2003

2003 Girls Hockey First Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION