High School Football AAA Awards

High School Football AAA All-State Team

2018

2018 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Chase Dockter 12 Bismarck OL
Joe Jahner 12 Bismarck WR
Will Madler 12 Bismarck QB
Isaiah Olsen 12 Bismarck RB
Cade Feeney 11 Bismarck Century QB
Konnor Stordalen 11 Bismarck Century OL
Morgan Wardner 12 Dickinson QB
Ty Satter 11 Fargo Davies WR
Peyton Amundsen 12 Fargo North OL
Clay Ludwick 12 Fargo South OL
Dawson Weisenberger 12 Fargo South TE
Elijah Klein 11 Mandan WR
Tyler Jessen 12 Minot OL
Nathan Goldade 11 WF Sheyenne RB
2018 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Thomas Colby 11 Bismarck LB
Matt Trolliey 12 Bismarck DB
Canyon Stonecipher 12 Bismarck DL
Nathan Kraft 12 Bismarck Century LB
Mason Leingang 12 Bismarck Century DL
Tanner Thorsness 12 Bismarck Century DL
Peyton Fisher 11 Fargo North DB
Luke Lennon 12 West Fargo LB
Caden Jastram 12 WF Sheyenne DB
Zach Rogers 11 WF Sheyenne LB
Caleb Doeden 11 Williston DL
2018 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dyllon Sieble 12 Bismarck  
Grant Anderson 11 Bismarck Century  
Noah Skalsky 12 Bismarck Century  
Keaton Erhardt 11 Bismarck Legacy  
Carsen Fetch 11 Bismarck Legacy  
Isaac Balvitsch 11 Fargo Davies  
Jesse Forknell 11 Fargo Davies  
Jaden Klabo 12 Fargo Davies  
Cameron Rheault 12 Fargo Davies  
Ben Brekke 12 Fargo North  
Caleb Fritel 11 Fargo North  
John Farr 11 Fargo South  
Bless Flomo 11 Fargo South  
Danny Lahai 11 Fargo South  
Dawson Brandvold 12 GF Red River  
Nathan Schumacher 12 GF Red River  
Dane Carlson 11 Mandan  
Jaxon Duttenhefer 10 Mandan  
Austin Frey 11 Mandan  
Keaton Meschke 12 Mandan  
Derry Lentz 11 Minot  
Marcus Gulley 11 West Fargo  
Garrett Lund 12 WF Sheyenne  
Parker Sander 12 WF Sheyenne  
Tyler Terhark 11 WF Sheyenne  
Dayton Smith 12 Williston  

2018 Senior Athlete of the Year
Will Madler, Bismarck
2018 Coach of the Year
Mark Gibson, Bismarck

2017

2017 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Bennett Beehler 12 Bismarck OL
Jalen Sprecher 12 Bismarck RB
Zach Strombeck 12 Bismarck OL
Jakob Olson 12 Bismarck Century QB
Jason Hoekstra 12 Bismarck Legacy QB
Austin Wolf 12 Bismarck Legacy WR
Jamie Froysland 12 Fargo South OL
Zack Murphy 12 GF Central QB
Lofton Klabunde 12 Minot TE
Logan Krueger 12 Minot OL
Andy Gravdahl 12 West Fargo QB
Joe Pistorius 12 West Fargo WR
Jason Gaulrapp 12 WF Sheyenne RB
Kemal Hajric 12 WF Sheyenne OL
2017 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
Trajan Jangula 12 Bismarck DL
Levi Rockey 12 Bismarck Century LB
Tanner Thorsness 11 Bismarck Century DL
Victor Isaak 12 Fargo South LB
Hunter Danelson 11 Minot LB
Peyton Lamoureux 12 Minot DB
Jake Faircloth 12 West Fargo DB
Jared Franek 12 West Fargo LB
Eli Gulland 12 West Fargo DL
Alex Sell 12 West Fargo DB
Dylan Evans 12 Williston DL
2017 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team
Chase Dockter 11 Bismarck  
Will Madler 11 Bismarck  
Isiah Olsen 11 Bismarck  
Reyer Fenoff 12 Bismarck Century  
Kade Lynch 12 Bismarck Century  
Devyn Vance 12 Bismarck Century  
Jacob Hudson 11 Bismarck Legacy  
Krew Mathern 12 Dickinson  
Andre Baguma 12 Fargo Davies  
Jaden Klabo 11 Fargo Davies  
Nick Tschosik 12 Fargo Davies  
Josh Hollaar 12 Fargo North  
Chandler Ibach 12 Fargo North  
Sean Swanson 12 Fargo North  
Tanner Beaton 12 Fargo South  
Tanner Dubois 12 Fargo South  
Jamon Howard 12 Fargo South  
Ben Christian 12 GF Red River  
Landon Haagenson 12 GF Red River  
Quinn Halstengard 12 Mandan  
Trae Steckler 12 Mandan  
Creighton Rudolph 12 Minot  
Hunter Swartwout 12 Minot  
Luke Lennon 11 West Fargo  
Tanner Zapeda 12 West Fargo  
Hunter Gentry 12 Williston  

 

 

2016

2016 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Lucas Butts 12 Bismarck RB
Preston Mayer 12 Bismarck OL
Jakob Olson 11 Bismarck QB
Jack Sullivan 12 Bismarck WR
Jayce LaPray 12 Bismarck Century OL
Luke Little 12 Bismarck Century WR
Philip Walter 12 Bismarck Century OL
Jason Hoekstra 11 Bismarck Legacy QB
Zach Dahlen 12 Devils Lake WR
Alex York 12 Fargo Davies RB
Jack Pifer 12 Fargo South QB
Logan Krueger 11 Minot OL
Chase Teiken 12 West Fargo RB
Zach Willis 12 West Fargo OL
2016 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
Justin Bergquist 12 Bismarck LB
Seth Braun 12 Bismarck Century DL
Kade Lynch 11 Bismarck Century DB
Jacob Rader 12 Bismarck Century LB
Victor Isaak 11 Fargo South LB
Kade Lindquist 12 Minot DL
Brettt Lunde 12 Minot DB
Drake Fleshe 12 West Fargo DL
Brandon Metz 12 West Fargo DL
Haboniman Simon 12 West Fargo DB
Hayden Reynolds 12 WF Sheyenne LB
2016 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team
Will Madler 10 Bismarck  
Jason Sprecher 11 Bismarck  
Mason Schulz 12 Bismarck Century  
Brian Bonnet 12 Bismarck Legacy  
Hunter Humann 12 Bismarck Legacy  
Hunter Fee 12 Devils Lake  
Jake Mertens 12 Devils Lake  
Treven Hopfauf 12 Dickinson  
Krew Mathern 11 Dickinson  
Aanen Moody 12 Dickinson  
Andy Baer 12 Fargo Davies  
Adam Hummel 12 Fargo North  
Connor Ostendorf 12 Fargo North  
Tanner Beaton 11 Fargo South  
Zander Luckoski 12 Fargo South  
Zach Gutterud 12 GF Red River  
Will Rakowski 12 GF Red River  
Nick Stahl 12 GF Red River  
Dale Spilman 12 Mandan  
Manuel Bradford 12 Minot  
Je-Mario Jones 12 Minot  
Garrett Larson 12 Minot  
Noah Nammour 12 WF Sheyenne  
Jesse Shorma 12 WF Sheyenne  
Dylan Evans 11 Williston  
Brett Ralph 12 Williston  

 

 

2015

2015 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jaxon Ford 12 Bismarck RB
Tristan Hall 12 Bismarck OL
Seth Braun 11 Bismarck Century OL
Dalton Feeney 12 Bismarck Century QB
Adam Geiger 12 Bismarck Century WR
Zach Sweep 12 Bismarck Century WR
Quaid Larsen 12 Dickinson OL
Jacob West 12 Fargo Davies OL
Braedan Hanson 12 GF Red River WR
Jake Carlson 12 Mandan QB
Ben Bolinske 12 Minot QB
Brayden Lund 12 Minot TE
Chase Teiken 11 West Fargo RB
Hunter Ulmer 12 West Fargo OL

2015 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Brayden Thomas 12 Bismarck DL
Jacob Rader 11 Bismarck Century LB
J.D. Arguelles 12 Fargo Davies DB
Tanner Boyanovsky 12 Fargo Davies DB
Tyson Lytle 12 Fargo South DL
Zak Kuntz 12 GF Red River LB
Matthew Marler 12 Minot LB
Brandon Metz 11 West Fargo DL
Haboniman Simon 11 West Fargo DB
Alexander Talley 12 West Fargo DL
Hayden Reynolds 11 WF Sheyenne LB

2015 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Hunter Johnson 12 Bismarck  
C.J. Mitzel 12 Bismarck Century  
Talon Staudinger 12 Bismarck Century  
Bradley Davidson 12 Devils Lake  
Tyrell Harris 11 Dickinson  
Drew Heiser 12 Dickinson  
Dual Keck 12 Dickinson  
Michael McChesney 12 Dickinson  
Ty Jochim 12 Fargo Davies  
Adam Hummel 11 Fargo North  
Cale Dunwoody 12 Fargo South  
Jarren Griffin 12 Fargo South  
Derek Murph 12 GF Red River  
Logan Anderson 12 Jamestown  
Noah Wanzek 12 Jamestown  
Richard Bendish 12 Mandan  
Nick Miller 12 Mandan  
Jarad Zittleman 12 Mandan  
Logan Bischof 12 Minot  
Garrett Larson 11 Minot  
Austin Nagel 12 Minot  
Ben Dirks 12 West Fargo  
Creighton Pfau 12 West Fargo  
Zach Willis 11 West Fargo  
Steven Chalifoux 11 WF Sheyenne  
Tyler Evenson 12 WF Sheyenne  

2015 Senior Athlete of the Year
Ben Bolinske, Minot
2015 Coach of the Year
Jeremy Newton, WF Sheyenne

2014

2014 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jaxon Ford 11 Bismarck RB
Hayden Gibson 12 Bismarck QB
Luke Keller 12 Bismarck OL
Chris Kraft 12 Bismarck Century QB
Aiden Hartness 12 Fargo Davies QB
Tristan Hartness 12 Fargo Davies WR
Gunnar Kollman 12 Fargo Davies OL
Hunter Hanson 12 Fargo South OL
James Johannesson 12 Fargo South WR
Austin Reynolds 12 GF Red River WR
Logan Steen 12 GF Red River OL
Ben Bolinske 11 Minot QB
Brayden Lund 11 Minot TE
Zachary Mohs 12 West Fargo OL

2014 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alex Seibel 12 Bismarck LB
Brayden Thomas 11 Bismarck DL
Cyril Nagurski 12 Bismarck Century DB
Ben Twist 12 Dickinson DB
Ty Brooks 12 Fargo South DB
Zak Kuntz 11 GF Red River LB
Zach Danelson 12 Minot LB
Alex Mack 12 Minot DB
Zachary Larson 12 West Fargo LB
Sam Olsen 12 West Fargo LB
Alexander Talley 11 West Fargo DL

2014 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Coleton Ford 12 Bismarck  
Sam Neubauer 12 Bismarck  
Joel Crane 12 Bismarck Century  
CJ Mitzel 11 Bismarck Century  
Jordan Swanson 12 Devils Lake  
Carter Blackwell 12 Dickinson  
Drew Heiser 11 Dickinson  
Riley Schmaltz 12 Dickinson  
JD Arguelles 11 Fargo Davies  
Rylan Drake 12 Fargo Davies  
Ty Jochim 11 Fargo Davies  
Jacob West 11 Fargo Davies  
Michael Boutain 12 Fargo North  
Willy Roman 12 Fargo North  
Cale Dunwoody 11 Fargo South  
Braeden Hanson 11 GF Red River  
Derek Murph 11 GF Red River  
Ross Monson 12 Jamestown  
Cameron Christopherson 12 Mandan  
Nick Miller 11 Mandan  
Jarad Zittleman 11 Mandan  
Karter Gorney 12 Minot  
Garrett Picard 12 Minot  
Brady Heisler 12 West Fargo  
Isaiah Helland-Davis 12 West Fargo  
Hayden Reynolds 10 WF Sheyenne  

2014 Senior Athlete of the Year
James Johannesson, Fargo South
2014 Coach of the Year
Jason Thielges, Fargo Davies

2013

2013 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jaden Friedt 12 Bismarck OL
Ricardo Galindo 12 Bismarck RB
Zac Scalzo 12 Bismarck OL
Jon Tharaldsen 11 Bismarck WR
Dylan Skabo 12 Dickinson WR
Gunnar Kollman 11 Fargo Davies OL
James Johannesson 11 Fargo South RB
Joe Mehrer 12 Fargo South OL
Kyle Trefethren 11 Fargo South OL
GF Red River 12 GF Red River QB
Ben Bolinske 10 Minot QB
Jacob Holmen   Minot TE
2013 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Stanley Jones 12 Bismarck DL
Thomas Sease 12 Bismarck DL
Aaron Doan 12 Bismarck Century DB
Grant Gall 12 Bismarck Century DL
Jordan Hjelseth 12 Fargo Davies DB
Dylan Hughes 12 Fargo Davies LB
Ty Brooks 11 Fargo South DB
Drew Fahrman 12 Fargo South DL
Dallas Raftevold 12 Fargo South DB
Jake Robson 12 GF Red River LB
Zach Danelson 11 Minot LB
Kolton Larson 12 Minot LB
Sam Olson 11 West Fargo LB
2013 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Hayden Gibson 11 Bismarck  
Michael Dukart 12 Bismarck Century  
Dalton Feeney 10 Bismarck Century  
Blake Prozinski 12 Devils Lake  
Aaron Sayler 12 Dickinson  
Chris Ennen 12 Fargo Davies  
Aidan Hartness 11 Fargo Davies  
Tristan Hartness 11 Fargo Davies  
Olaf Hanson 12 Fargo North  
Rob Bollinger 12 Jamestown  
Taylor Orr 12 Jamestown  
Brady Lampert 12 Minot  
Pajtim Lika 12 West Fargo  
Zach Mohs 11 West Fargo  

2013 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jacob Barth 12 Bismarck Century  
Drew Lingle 12 Bismarck Century  
Dominic Neameyer 12 Bismarck Century  
Austin Erickson 12 Devils Lake  
Levi Jordheim 12 Dickinson  
Mitch Mehrer 12 Dickinson  
Hunter Slemmons 12 Fargo North  
Cameron Christopherson 11 Mandan  
Jordan Seideman 12 Minot  
Tre’Kinchen 12 Minot  
Zach Larson 11 West Fargo  
Hyrum Gentry 12 Williston  

2013 Senior Athlete of the Year
Kolton Larson, Minot
2013 Coach of the Year
Jason Thielges, Fargo Davies

2012

2012 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jaden Friedt 11 Bismarck OL
Layne Johs 12 Bismarck RB
Jamie Thorson 12 Bismarck OL
Drew Wiseman 12 Bismarck Century WR
Jordan Krieg 12 Dickinson TE
Drew Fahrman 11 Fargo South OL
James Johannesson 10 Fargo South RB
Christian May 12 Fargo South OL
Zach Reich 12 Fargo South RB
Bryan Bjerk 12 Grand Forks Red River OL
Loren Bothun 12 Grand Forks Red River WR
Alex Yanosko 11 Minot QB
2012 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
Riley Plant 12 Bismarck LB
Thomas Sease 11 Bismarck DL
Josh Seibel 12 Bismarck DB
Dillon Pierce 12 Bismarck Century DL
Nathan Mertens 12 Devils Lake DB
Eric Peterson 12 Fargo Davies LB
Jon Lizzote 12 Grand Forks Red River LB
Tyler Sadowsky 12 Mandan LB
Tanner Gust 12 Minot DL
Brody Mertz 12 West Fargo DL
Shelby Schulz 12 West Fargo LB

2012 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Offense

Brennan Doan 12 Bismarck Century At Large
Jared Fischer 12 Bismarck Century At Large
Michael Cherwinski 11 Dickinson At Large
Mitchell Mehrer 11 Dickinson At Large
Austin Schall 11 Devils Lake At Large
Gunnar Kollman 10 Fargo Davies At Large
Olaf Hanson 11 Fargo North At Large
Joe Mehrer 11 Fargo South At Large
Chad Bartosh 11 Grand Forks Red River At Large
Nathan Schmidt 12 Mandan At Large
Brady Lampert 11 Minot At Large
Ben Love 11 Minot At Large
Caleb Mattila 12 West Fargo At Large

2012 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Defense

Lee Braunagel 12 Bismarck At Large
Grant Gall 11 Bismarck Century At Large
Jacob Laraas 12 Bismarck Century At Large
Dylan Luetz 12 Bismarck Century At Large
Levi Jordheim 11 Dickinson At Large
Dylan Skabo 11 Dickinson At Large
Chase Johnson 12 Devils Lake At Large
Chris Ennen 11 Fargo Davies At Large
Hunter Slemmons 11 Fargo North At Large
Zack Ellis 12 Fargo South At Large
Austin Wicklund 12 Fargo South At Large
Zach Danelson 10 Minot At Large
Drew Johnson 12 West Fargo At Large

2012 Senior Athlete of the Year
Layne Johs, Bismarck
2012 Coach of the Year
Troy Mattern, Fargo South

2011

2011 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Layne Johs 11 Bismarck RB
Dexter Werner 12 Bismarck TE
Brett Gehring 12 Bismarck OL
Taylor Aasmundstad 12 Devils Lake OL
Jon Baune 12 Fargo South WR
Bryan Bjerk 11 Grand Forks Red River OL
Devin Coyle 12 Mandan QB
Seth Westby 12 Mandan RB
Aaron Janz 12 Mandan WR
Phaden Marcellais 12 Mandan OL
Dustin Adams 12 Minot OL
2011 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
Josh Seibel 11 Bismarck DB
Riley Plant 11 Bismarck LB
Drew Wiseman 11 Bismarck Century DB
Joey Fuher 12 Bismarck Century DB
Conrad Schwarzkopf 12 Bismarck Century DL
Chris Sommer 12 Devils Lake LB
Peter Saintal 11 Fargo North At Large
Austin Knutson 12 Fargo South DL
Austin Ratfevold 12 Fargo South At Large
Jeff Dennison 12 Grand Forks Red River DB
Taylor Steen 12 Grand Forks Red River At large
Tyler Sadowsky 11 Mandan LB
Kolton Larsen 10 Minot LB
Tanner Gust 11 Minot DL
2011 CLASS AAA SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Brett Adam 11 Bismarck  
Jake Neubauer 11 Bismarck  
Devin Schirado 12 Bismarck  
Justice Johnson 12 Bismarck Century  
Jacob Loraas 11 Bismarck Century  
Zach Rhone 12 Bismarck Century  
Deion Volk 11 Bismarck Century  
Nathan Mertens 11 Devils Lake  
Jason Swenseth 12 Devils Lake  
Conner Camerud 12 Fargo Davies  
Eric Peterson 11 Fargo Davies  
Kameron Giffey 12 Fargo North  
Grant Mielstad 12 Fargo North  
Peter Saintal 11 Fargo North  
Quin Segal 12 Fargo North  
Anthony Schnabel 12 Fargo North  
Austin Ratfevold 12 Fargo South  
Zach Reich 11 Fargo South  
Quinn Baumann 12 GF Red River  
Jeremy Evers 12 GF Red River  
Dayton Marek 12 GF Red River  
Taylor Steen 12 GF Red River  
Tanner Williams 12 GF Red River  
Ty Nagel 12 Mandan  
Jake Watson 12 Mandan  
Ben Love 10 Minot  
Adam Meloia 12 Minot  
Alex Cundiff 12 Williston  
Marcus Noeske 11 Williston  

2011 Senior Athlete of the Year
Pat O’Brien, Mandan
2011 Coach of the Year
Kevin Coyle, Mandan

2010

2010 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Deon Paulson 12 Bismarck OL
Dan Duffinrud 12 Bismarck OL
Channing Mann 12 Bismarck RB
Conrad Schwarkopf 12 Bismarck Century OL
Carson Wentz 12 Bismarck Century At Large
Levi Keck 12 Dickinson OL
Nate Moody 12 Dickinson WR
Chase Muhonen 12 Fargo North OL
Peter Saintal 10 Fargo North RB
Adam Boe 12 Fargo South At Large
Brock Larson 12 Fargo South At Large
Griffin Neal 12 Fargo South QB
Andrew Oakland 12 Fargo South WR
Aaron Janz 11 Mandan WR
2010 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Nick Nelson 12 Bismarck DL
Jordan Erdmann 12 Bismarck Century LB
Meyer Bohn 12 Bismarck Century DL
Joe Swegarden 12 Fargo North DL
Connor Schweitzer 12 Fargo South LB
Taylor Parker 12 Fargo South LB
Derek Devalle 12 Mandan DB
Kolton Larson 9 Minot LB
Jon Pistorius 12 West Fargo DB
Zach Neer 12 West Fargo DB
Tyler Kennedy 12 West Fargo DL

2010 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Josh Jahner 12 Bismarck Century  
Mitch Olhauser 12 Bismarck Century  
Zach Rhone 12 Bismarck Century  
Kameron Wingenbach 12 Bismarck Century  
Ty Parker 11 Dickinson  
Jace Heilman 12 GF Red River  
AJ Johnson 12 GF Red River  
Jordan Lynch 12 Jamestown  
Billy Binstock 12 Mandan  
Devin Coyle 12 Mandan  
Dustin Adams 12 Minot  
Jonas Tengesdal 12 Minot  
Matt Ruff 12 West Fargo  

2010 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Zack Haakedahl 11 Bismarck  
Deion Volk 10 Bismarck Century  
Delson Saintal 12 Fargo North  
Brad Kepler 12 Fargo South  
Brock Russell 12 Mandan  
Michael Nelson 12 Minot  
Dillion Bercier 12 Minot  
Alex Fontaine 12 West Fargo  
Brady Schwartz 12 West Fargo  
Drew Lemke 12 West Fargo  
Jake Hermanson 12 West Fargo  
Jordan Gleason 12 West Fargo  
Tanner Fontaine 12 West Fargo  

2010 Senior Athlete of the Year
Carson Wentz, Bismarck Century
2010 Coach of the Year
Jay Gibson, West Fargo

2009

2009 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Shawn Jenner 12 Bismarck OL
Nick Joliffe 12 Bismarck WR
Jake Miller 11 Bismarck RB
Nick Nelson 12 Bismarck OL
Esley Thorton 12 Bismarck QB
Garrett Jacobs 12 Bismarck Century WR
Michael Oberlander 12 Bismarck Century OL
Gerad Fugelberg 12 Fargo South OL
Zac Johnson 12 Fargo South OL
Jordan Piatz 12 Jamestown WR
Dante' Smart 12 Minot RB
2009 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Calvin Krueger 12 Bismarck DB
Skye Miller 12 Bismarck DL
Carson Winkles 12 Bismarck LB
Bruce Govig 12 Bismarck Century LB
Joe Swegarden 11 Fargo North DL
Adam Boe 11 Fargo South At Large
Josh Hooey 12 Fargo South LB
Tyler Gefroh 12 GF Red River LB
Bryce O'Neill 12 GF Red River DL
Elby Pope 12 GF Red River DB
Isaiah Steinwand 11 Minot DB
Bryce Jorgenson 12 West Fargo At Large
Jon Morken 12 West Fargo At Large
Scott Schiller 12 West Fargo LB
2009 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Preston Blinsky 12 Bismarck Century  
Jesse Kartes 12 Bismarck Century  
Ethan Smallbeck 12 Bismarck Century  
Austin Hibl 11 Dickinson  
Levi Keck 11 Dickinson  
Lucas Lupe 12 Dickinson  
Nate Moody 11 Dickinson  
Ben Mohr 12 Fargo North  
Matt Achter 12 Fargo South  
Sam Callahan 12 Fargo South  
Pat Crowe 12 Fargo South  
Brock Larson 11 Fargo South  
Cordarious Lucky 12 Fargo South  
Grant Parks 11 GF Central  
Michael Bangs 12 Jamestown  
Alex Looysen 12 Jamestown  
Austin Reopelle 12 Mandan  
Wayne Grindy 12 Minot  
Brock Keller 12 Minot  
Jonas Tengesdahl 11 Minot  
Wayne Zietz 12 Minot  
Jacob Bucholz 12 West Fargo  
Jacob Kiefer 12 West Fargo  
Ross Montgomery 12 West Fargo  
Brady Schwartz 12 West Fargo  
Alex Hanson 12 Williston  

 

2008

2008 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Eric Klein 12 Bismarck OL
Calvin Krueger 11 Bismarck DB
Jake Miller 11 Bismarck RB
Easley Thorton 11 Bismarck QB
Andrew Munson 12 Bismarck Century OL
Brett Baune 12 Fargo South OL
Danny Luecke 12 Fargo South TE
Jordan Piatz 11 Jamestown WR
Spencer Bickel 12 Minot RB
Ryan Smith 11 Wahpeton RB
Jake Kaisor 12 West Fargo WR
Alex Hanson 11 Williston QB
Brent Qvale 12 Williston OL
Jeff Skadeland 12 Williston WR
2008 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tyler Karel 12 Bismarck DL
Carson Winkles 11 Bismarck LB
Zak Akers 12 Fargo North DL
J. D. McDougall 12 Fargo North LB
Brandon Jemison 12 Fargo South DB
Matt Nagel 12 Fargo South LB
Lucas Seltvedt 12 Fargo South DL
Kalvin Larson 12 Minot LB
Shane Ringdahl 12 Wahpeton DL
Sam Trappen 12 Wahpeton DL
Shawn Egge 12 Williston DB

2008 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Garett Jacobs 11 Bismarck Century  
Hunter Johnson 12 Bismarck Century  
Zach Reisenhauer 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Ethan Schnabel 12 Fargo North  
Connor McGovern 10 Fargo Shanley  
Gerad Fugelberg 11 Fargo South  
Tom Knowlton 12 Fargo South  
Kyle Graham 12 GF Central  
Seth Zygarlicke 12 GF Central  
Robert Moos 11 Jamestown  
Wyatt Zeitz 11 Minot  
Luke Baumgarner 12 Wahpeton  
John Smykowski 12 Wahpeton  

2008 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Seth Erickson 12 Bismarck Century  
Bruce Govig 11 Bismarck Century  
Sam Herauf 11 Dickinson  
Kyle Kingsley 12 Fargo South  
Tyler Gefroh 11 GF Red River  
Charles Regan 12 Jamestown  
John Oyloe 12 Wahpeton  
Cody Zarak 11 Wahpeton  
Jake Bucholz 11 West Fargo  
Scott Schiller 11 West Fargo  
David Schmidt 12 West Fargo  
Luke Solum 12 West Fargo  
Seth Jorgenson 12 Williston  

 

2007

2007 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jerome Hoffman 12 Bismarck OL
Mike Ingemansen 12 Bismarck RB
Nate Schlosser 12 Bismarck Century WR
Zach Wentz 12 Bismarck Century QB
Ian McGurran 12 Fargo North OL
Josh Horner 12 Fargo South RB
Jared Gowan 12 GF Central RB
Zac Elgie 12 Minot QB
Mitch Haugaberg 12 Minot OL
Dan Pfau 12 Minot TE
Dane Towery 12 Minot RB
Jeremy Braun 12 Wahpeton RB
Jim Green 12 Wahpeton OL
Mason Thorstad 12 West Fargo OL
2007 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tyler Johnson 12 Bismarck DB
Ben Kringstad 12 Bismarck Century DL
Andrew Richter 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s DB
Matt Dockter 12 Fargo South LB
Tony Gross 12 Fargo South DB
Alex Hooey 12 Fargo South LB
Brandon Jemison 11 Fargo South LB
David Jones 12 Fargo South LB
Robert Regan 12 Jamestown DL
Jeff Van Rees 12 Minot LB
Steven Hay 12 West Fargo LB

2007 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Andrew Munson 11 Bismarck Century  
Tyler Steffan 12 Dickinson  
JD McDougall 11 Fargo North  
Adam Erickson 12 Fargo South  
Chad Kreitinger 12 GF Central  
Nate Bivens 12 Jamestown  
Ross Hogan 12 Jamestown  
Zec Tahran 12 Jamestown  
Brandon Goetz 12 Minot  
Kalvin Larson 11 Minot  
Kyler Eid 12 West Fargo  
Tanner Farkas 12 West Fargo  
Dane Vanderpan 12 West Fargo  

2007 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
John Baumgartner 12 Bismarck  
Brett Farstveet 12 Bismarck  
Tyler Fleckenstein 12 Bismarck Century  
Derek Wiseman 12 Bismarck Century  
Preston Leiss 12 Dickinson  
Jake Kennedy 12 GF Central  
Charlie Miller 12 GF Red River  
Justin Pratt 12 Wahpeton  
Shane Ringdahl 11 Wahpeton  
Tyler Hewson 12 West Fargo  
Kirby Keller 12 West Fargo  
Brent Qvale 11 Williston  
Colby Rehak 12 Williston  

2007 Senior Athlete of the Year
Josh Horner, Fargo South
2007 Coach of the Year
Ron Wingenbach, Bismarck Century

2006

2006 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Justin Lake   Fargo North WR
Brandon Larson   Fargo South QB
Austin Richard   Fargo South DL
Catlin Solum   Fargo South RB
Jerad Wald   Fargo South DL
Carson Carr   Minot WR
Zac Elgie   Minot QB
Ryan Kamrowski   Minot DL
Tyson Schatz   Minot RB
Jim Green   Wahpeton DL
Rob Gibson   West Fargo QB
Brent Qvale   Williston DL
2006 Class AAA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Luke Senger   Bismarck LB
Tyler Johnson   Bismarck DB
Mitch Kudrna   Dickinson DB
Joey Dawson   Fargo South LB
Josh Horner   Fargo South SPECIAL RETURN
Billy Sholl   Fargo South DB
Sam Hellekson   GF Red River DL
Steve Williams   Minot LB
Pay Coyne   Wahpeton LB
Broc Bellmore   West Fargo DL
Alex Mock   Williston LB
Brian Qvale   Williston DL

2006 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jerome Hoffman   Bismarck  
Tyler Schmidkunz   Bismarck Century  
Ian McGurran   Fargo North  
Justin Sheets   Fargo North TE
Austin Ellenson   Fargo South  
Andrew Kennedy   GF Central  
Jared Gowan   GF Central RB
Paul Hoplin   GF Red River WR
Justin Belohlavek   Mandan WR
Rocky Bullinger   Mandan RB
Josh Johnson   Mandan  
Kyle Wetzel   Wahpeton RB

2006 Class AAA Football All-State Second Team Defense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Trevor Fladeland   Bismarck DL
Jordan Schoefer   Bismarck Century DL
Michael Mack   Devils Lake LB
Ridgeley Kraft   Dickinson LB
Brad Just   GF Red River DB
Shawn Becker   Jamestown DL
Richard Fuller   Minot DB
Jon Kramer   Wahpeton LB
Justin Pratt   Wahpeton DB
Sean Spiker   West Fargo LB
Tyler Swanson   West Fargo DB

2006 Senior Athlete of the Year
Catlin Solum, Fargo South
2006 Coach of the Year
Mike McCall, Wahpeton

2005