High School Football AA Awards

High School Football AA All State-Team

2018

2018 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Drew Dosch 11 Bismarck St. Mary's QB
Joey Heinert 11 Bismarck St. Mary's RB
Jacob Halverson 12 Central Cass WR
Braeden Knutson 12 Central Cass RB
Jonah Lietz 12 Central Cass QB
Joey Hornstein 12 Devils Lake RB
Cade Busek 12 Fargo Shanley QB
Talon Hoffer 11 Fargo Shanley WR
Noah Johnson 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Joe Kava 11 Fargo Shanley OL
Paul Vandal 12 Jamestown OL
Levi Lafountain 12 Turtle Mountain RB
Dylan Short 12 Turtle Mountain OL
Riley Gerhardt 11 Valley City OL
2018 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Chris Birnbaum 11 Bismarck St. Mary's DL
Mason Spies 12 Bismarck St. Mary's LB
Nate Kaim 12 Central Cass LB
Luke Knowski 12 Devils Lake LB
Haley Bucholz 12 Fargo Shanley DB
Andy Clark 12 Fargo Shanley DB
Austin Manuel 12 Fargo Shanley LB
Marcus Hochhalter 12 Jamestown DL
Aaron Mack 12 Jamestown LB
Jermy Williams 11 Jamestown DB
Tucker Hermes 12 Wahpeton DL
2018 Class AA Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Connor Puetz 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Jaxon Wiseman 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
J.J. Albrecht 12 Central Cass  
Jack Kuntz 11 Devils Lake  
Cole Friederichs 12 Fargo Shanley  
Matt Motschenbacher 11 Fargo Shanley  
Esgar Rios 9 Grafton  
Tommy Falk 11 Jamestown  
Diego Samuelson 11 Turtle Mountain  
Cade Powers 12 Valley City  
Ray Scharfenkamp 12 Wahpeton  
Evan Heiser 12 Watford City  

2018 Senior Athlete of the Year
Haley Bucholz, Fargo Shanley
2018 Coach of the Year
Scott Roehrich, Valley City
 

2017

2017 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cole Gendreau 12 Bismarck St. Mary's QB
Luke Kambeitz 12 Bismarck St. Mary's WR
Jacob Halverson 11 Central Cass WR
Carson Rieniets 12 Central Cass OL
Joey Hornstein 11 Devils Lake RB
Cade Busek 11 Fargo Shanley QB
Joe Kava 10 Fargo Shanley OL
Jake Kostecke 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Brady Ouart 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Jared Harr 12 Jamestown RB
Aaron Deike 12 Wahpeton RB
Tucker Hermes 11 Wahpeton OL
2017 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
Dylan Gross 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s DB
John Nordberg 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s DB
Joseph Richter 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s DL
Mason Spies 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s LB
George Demarce 12 Devils Lake DL
Haley Bucholz 11 Fargo Shanley DB
Tom Erie 12 Fargo Shanley DB
Jake Kava 12 Fargo Shanley LB
Marcus Niemann 12 Grafton LB
Trevis LaRocque 12 Turtle Mountain LB
Jayden Ewing 12 Watford City DL
Jackson Faller 12 Watford City DL
Jarek Hogue 12 Watford City LB
2017 Class AA Football All-State Second Team
Spencer Churchill 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Jonah Krebs 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Luke Knowski 11 Devils Lake  
Cam Saville 12 Fargo Shanley  
Talon Hoffer 10 Fargo Shanley  
Jared Kallenbach 11 Jamestown  
Aaron Mack 11 Jamestown  
Zach Petrek 12 Jamestown  
Marcus Goulet 12 Turtle Mountain  
Luther Zeltinger 12 Valley City  
Chris Thiel 12 Wahpeton  
Brett Skarda 12 Watford City  

2016

2016 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ian Brown 12 Bismarck St. Mary's OL
Kurt Dickhut 12 Bismarck St. Mary's RB
Cole Gendreau 11 Bismarck St. Mary's QB
Sam Harris 12 Bismarck St. Mary's OL
Noah Sickler 12 Dickinson Trinity WR
Matt Burd 12 Fargo Shanley QB
Justin Dekeyser 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Marcus Niemann 11 Grafton RB
Brock Benson 12 Kindred WR
Ethan Lingen 12 Kindred QB
Jared Palluck 11 Kindred OL
Nicky Zink 12 Kindred WR
Drew Oberlander 12 Valley City OL
2016 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
Reece Hoherz 12 Beulah DB
Jacob Sheetz 12 Bismarck St. Mary's LB
Cole Spies 12 Bismarck St. Mary's LB
Chaunsey Turner 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DL
Tate Camas 12 Central Cass DB
Andrew Jahnke 12 Central Cass DB
Kolby Johnson 12 Fargo Shanley DL
Jake Kava 11 Fargo Shanley LB
Jack Camrud 11 Hillsboro-CV DL
Luke Hastings 12 Hillsboro-CV LB
Eli Allen 12 Valley City DB
Jadyn Ewing 11 Watford City DL
2016 Class AA Football All-State Second Team
Derek Ferebee 11 Beulah  
Mikey Morris 11 Beulah  
Matt Schnabel 12 Beulah  
Loagen Senn 12 Beulah  
Carson Rieniets 11 Central Cass  
David Fletcher 12 Central Dakota  
Lucas Jones 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Kaden Kuntz 10 Dickinson Trinity  
Haley Bucholz 10 Fargo Shanley  
Josh Johnson 11 Fargo Shanley  
Kadin Kelsch 12 Fargo Shanley  
Jason Garza 12 Grafton  
J.C. Martinez 12 Grafton  
Kyle Henningsgard 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley  
Austin Reed 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley  
Derek Houska 12 Kindred  
Dustin Kasowski 11 Maple Valley-Enderlin  
Peter Lindgren 12 Maple Valley-Enderlin  
Logan Aadnes 12 Stanley  
Jackson Davis 12 Turtle Mountain  
Drew Jacobson 12 Valley City  
Nate Rodriguez 12 Valley City  
Kyle Bjugstad 12 Wahpeton  
Aaron Deike 11 Wahpeton  
Jarek Hogue 11 Watford City  
Jackson Faller 11 Watford City  

 

2015

2015 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alec Battest 12 Beulah OL
Jake Heinert 12 Bismarck St. Mary's RB
Casey Uhler 12 Bismarck St. Mary's WR
Grady Bresnahan 12 Central Cass WR
Matt Burd 11 Fargo Shanley RB
Bruce Mizero 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Kevin Wolfe 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Jordan Magnuson 12 Valley City OL
Drew Oberlander 11 Valley City OL
Nate Rodriguez 11 Valley City RB
Isaac Erickson 12 Wahpeton WR
Beau Gilles 11 Wahpeton WR
Carson Zarak 12 Wahpeton QB
2015 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cory Alt 12 Beulah DB
Hayden Norton 12 Beulah LB
Josh Remmick 12 Beulah DL
Ian Brown 11 Bismarck St. Mary's DL
Cole Spies 11 Bismarck St. Mary's LB
Sam Wilke 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DB
Devin Roesler 12 Central Cass DL
Hunter Sall 12 Central Cass DL
Tom Erie 10 Fargo Shanley DB
Brock Benson 11 Kindred DB
Eli Allen 11 Valley City DB
Kyle Bjugstad 11 Wahpeton LB
2015 Class AA Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Mikey Morris 10 Beulah  
John Suter 12 Beulah  
Casey Walcker 12 Beulah  
Sam Harris 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Chandler Hersch 12 Central Cass  
Andrew Jahnke 11 Central Cass  
Dillon Knudson 12 Central Cass  
Jordan Johnson 12 Central Dakota  
Sean Perry 12 Central Dakota  
Willy Jahner 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Jaret Lee 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Lane Hallock 12 Fargo Shanley  
Jake Kava 10 Fargo Shanley  
Devin Klieman 12 Fargo Shanley  
Jake Reinholz 11 Fargo Shanley  
Kyle Henningsgard 11 Hillsboro-Central Valley  
Austin Collins 12 Kindred  
Nicky Zink 11 Kindred  
Dustin Kasowski 10 Maple Valley-Enderlin  
Peter Lindgren 11 Maple Valley-Enderlin  
Logan Aadness 12 Stanley-Powers Lake  
John Halgrimson 12 Valley City  
Kory Johnson 12 Valley City  
Noah Kvilvang 12 Valley City  
Andrew Leinen 12 Wahpeton  
Jaydn Ewing 10 Watford City  

2015 Senior Athlete of the Year
Carson Zarak, Wahpeton
2015 Coach of the Year
Jim Dooley, Beulah

2014

2014 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cory Alt 11 Beulah RB
Isaac Ripplinger 12 Beulah OL
Thomas Barry 12 Bismarck St. Mary's OL
Austin Braunagel 12 Bismarck St. Mary's OL
Grady Bresnahan 11 Central Cass WR
Adam Breske 12 Central Cass WR
Justin Hanson 12 Central Dakota OL
Joe Mayer 12 Dickinson Trinity WR
Aaron Bubach 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Danny Stasch 12 Fargo Shanley RB
Zak Hernandez 12 Grafton RB
Nate Rodriguez 10 Valley City RB
Blaze Irwin 12 Wahpeton WR
Carson Zarak 11 Wahpeton QB
2014 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jackson Grad 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DL
Noah Krebs 12 Bismarck St. Mary's LB
Dillon Reiner 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DB
Jacob Schwab 12 Bismarck St. Mary's LB
Alex Berg 12 Fargo Shanley LB
Zach Burd 12 Fargo Shanley LB
Tre Fort 12 Fargo Shanley DB
Nick Kjera 12 Fargo Shanley DL
Dakota Johnson 12 Minot Ryan DL
Thomas Nelson 12 Wahpeton LB
Mike Poppen 12 Wahpeton DB
2014 Class AA Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Hayden Norton 11 Beulah
Sam Wilke 11 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Alex Geritz 12 Central Cass  
Chandler Hersch 11 Central Cass  
Jaden Lemar 12 Central Cass  
Hunter Engel 12 Central Dakota  
Jacob Brooke 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Willy Jahner 11 Dickinson Trinity  
Coltyn Nelson 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Jake Erholtz 12 Fargo Shanley  
Jon Roberts 12 Fargo Shanley  
Shane Burns 12 Grafton  
Jaron Lunday 12 Grafton  
Fletcher Andel 12 Kindred  
Jonah Kramer 12 Minot Ryan  
Tanner Sanders 12 Minot Ryan  
Jared Will 12 Minot Ryan  
Stacy Davis 12 Turtle Mountain  
Eli Allen 10 Valley City  
Noah Kvilvang 12 Valley City  
Jordan Magnuson 11 Valley City  
Austin Krause 12 Wahpeton  
Ryan Matejcek 12 Wahpeton  
Logan Fettig 12 Watford City  
Beau Heiser 12 Watford City  
Keegan Thompson 12 Watford City  

2014 Senior Athlete of the Year
Noah Krebs, Bismarck St. Mary’s
2014 Coach of the Year
Dan Smrekar, Bismarck St. Mary’s

2013

2013 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kamron Unruh 12 Beulah RB
Jackson Grad 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s OL
Jake Heinert 10 Bismarck St. Mary’s RB
Adam Breske 11 Central Cass WR
Danny Stasch 11 Fargo Shanley RB
Justin Hanson 11 Griggs-Barnes County OL
Eric Bachmeier 12 Kindred QB
Charlie Plankers 12 Kindred OL
Tyler Smith 12 Lisbon OL
Brody Bosch 12 Minot Ryan WR
Autstin Eggl 12 Minot Ryan QB
Jesse Hass 12 Valley City OL
Kameron McNary 12 Wahpeton TE
2013 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Luke Blood 11 Beulah DL
Noah Krebs 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s LB
Jake Schwab 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s LB
Alex Berg 11 Fargo Shanley LB
Kick Kjera 11 Fargo Shanley DL
Dylan Urbach 12 Lisbon DB
Mason Kramer 12 Minot Ryan DL
Jake Magnusson 12 Minot Ryan LB
Tanner Sanders 11 Minot Ryan DB
Mike Dassenko 12 Wahpeton DL
Brock Lingen 12 Wahpeton DB

2013 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ryan Nelson 12 Central Cass  
Joe Mayer 11 Dickinson Trinity  
Tre' Fort 11 Fargo Shanley  
Chase Monplaisir 12 Fargo Shanley  
Wyatt Steckler 12 Griggs-Barnes  
William Moffet 12 Kindred  
Jenner Manske 12 Lisbon  
Daniel Lindgren 12 Maple Valley-Enderlin  
Nick Berentson 12 Minot Ryan  
Geraldo Fox 12 Turtle Mountain  
Dustin Lindgren 12 Valley City  
Brandon Allex 12 Watford City  
Mitchel Liebel 12 Watford City  
2013 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Derek Morris 12 Beulah  
Brian Obritsch 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Dillon Reiner 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Darius Sparks 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Connor Rieniets 12 Central Cass  
Levi Hoiby 12 Fargo Stanley  
Tyson Tallakson 11 Kindred  
Joe Nelson 12 Lisbon  
Dylan Claus 12 Maple Valley-Enderlin  
Dakota Johnson 11 Minot Ryan  
Phillip Mundfrom 12 Valley City  
Austin Krause 11 Wahpeton  
Beau Heiser 11 Watford City  

2013 Senior Athlete of the Year
Mason Kramer, Minot Ryan
2013 Coach of the Year
Dan Smrekar, Bismarck St. Mary’s

2012

2012 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cody Nelson 12 Beulah WR
Wyatt Johnson 12 Bottineau OL
Trevor Wettlaufer 12 Bottineau RB
Jesse Kubik 12 Dickinson Trinity OL
Dan Arnold 12 Fargo Shanley WR
Josh Berg 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Chase Montplaisir 11 Fargo Shanley QB
Danny Stasch 10 Fargo Shanley RB
Mason Kramer 11 Minot Ryan OL
Tayler Lentz 12 Valley City TE
Joel Green 12 Wahpeton OL
2012 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
Karson Hintz 12 Beulah DB
Mitch Mattheis 12 Beulah DL
Trevor Zacher 12 Beulah At large
Tysen Rosenau 12 Carrington LB
Cordell Schroeder 12 Carrington DL
Brett Hettenbaugh 12 Fargo Shanley LB
Christian Lunde 12 Grafton At large
Zach Peterson 12 Grafton DL
Trevor Anderson 11 Griggs-Barnes County DL
Dylan Urbach 12 Lisbon DB
Kris Leier 12 Rugby LB
Kyle Lovcik 12 Rugby At Large
Spencer Meyer 11 Valley City LB
Tyler Gripentrog 12 Wahpeton DB
 2012 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Zach Kessler 12 Beulah At Large
Robert Richter 12 Bismarck St. Mary's At Large
Casey Murphy 12 Carrington At Large
Martin Ausk 12 Central Cass At Large
Ross Radermacher 12 Central Cass At Large
Ben Gordon 12 Dickinson Trinity At Large
Jaime Villarreal 12 Grafton At Large
Nathan Mangin 12 Lisbon At Large
Austin Eggl 11 Minot Ryan At Large
Chase Fugere 12 Minot Ryan At Large
Chris Hamilton 11 Rugby At Large
Brock Lingen 11 Wahpeton At Large
Tyler Ringdahl 12 Wahpeton At Large
2012 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Connor Rieniets 11 Central Cass At Large
Isiah Binstock 12 Dickinson Trinity At Large
Jacob Good 12 Dickinson Trinity At Large
Alex Nielsen 12 Dickinson Trinity At Large
Grady Meyer 12 Fargo Shanley At Large
Austin Conteras 11 Grafton At Large
Pete Fehr 12 Griggs-Barnes County At Large
Riley Rustad 12 Kindred At Large
Michael Waltz 12 Kindred At Large
Brady Bosch 11 Minot Ryan At Large
Isaac Tafelmeyer 11 Minot Ryan At Large
Josh Michaels 12 Rugby At Large
Jesse Hass 11 Valley City At Large

2012 Senior Athlete of the Year
Christian Lunde, Grafton
2012 Coach of the Year
Jim Dooley, Beulah

2011

2011 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
Michael Berger 12 Bismarck St. Mary's OL
Mark LaCroix 12 Bottineau WR
Julio Ybarra 12 Carrington OL
Josh Berg 11 Fargo Shanley OL
Joey Demers 12 Grafton WR
Jake Hanson 12 Grafton QB
Adam Jiskra 12 Grafton WR
Jack Plankers 12 Kindred OL
Hunter Mairs 12 Lisbon RB
Joel Green 11 Wahpeton OL
Zayne Medhaug 12 Wahpeton RB
2011 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alex Herold 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DL
Preston Tescher 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DB
Justin McCLoud 12 Bottineau At Large
Tyson Rosenau 11 Carrington LB
Cordell Schroeder 11 Carrington DL
Ellery Bresnahan 11 Central Cass DB
Matt Martino 12 Fargo Shanley DL
Brandon Nelson 12 Fargo Shanley DB
Tyler Rivard 12 Fargo Shanley LB
Nick Salentine 12 Fargo Shanley At Large
Zach Burns 12 Grafton LB
Zach Peterson 11 Grafton DL
Eric Bachmeier 10 Kindred At Large
Mark Koble 12 Minot Ryan LB
2011 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Trevor Zacher 11 Beulah  
Matt Bowers 12 Bottineau  
Wyatt Johnson 11 Bottineau  
Casey Murphy 11 Carrington  
Taylor Skytland 11 Carrington  
Joey Thorson 12 Fargo Shanley  
Zach Suda 12 Grafton  
Austin Dahlgren 12 Kindred  
Tanner Doll 12 Lisbon  
Chase Fugere 11 Minot Ryan  
Kyle Lovcik 11 Rugby  
John Slater 12 Turtle Mountain  
Charlie Hermes 12 Wahpeton  
2011 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Erik Ham 12 Beulah  
Harrison Aide 10 Bottineau  
Josh Roesler 12 Central Cass  
Dylan Fridrich 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Brandon Sickler 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Trevor Anderson 11 Griggs-Barnes County  
Race Heitkamp 12 Kindred  
Tyler Doll 12 Lisbon  
Kris Leier 11 Rugby  
Wyatt Azure 12 Turtle Mountain  
Tayler Lentz 11 Valley City  
Josh Magnuson 12 Valley City  
Cooper Krause 12 Wahpeton  

2011 Senior Athlete of the Year
Jake Hanson, Grafton
2011 Coach of the Year
Tom Maus, Grafton

2010

2010 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Leighton Guthmiller 12 Beulah TE
Mike Berger 11 Bismarck St. Mary's OL
Jordan Mittleider 12 Carrington RB
John Traynor 12 Devils Lake OL
Dustin Hibl 12 Dickinson Trinity OL
Dylan Dunn 12 Fargo Shanley WR
Connor McGovern 12 Fargo Shanley OL
Myles Montplaisir 12 Fargo Shanley QB
Josh Rodenbiker 12 Fargo Shanley WR
Kasey Groettum 12 Lisbon OL
Zach Peterson 12 Lisbon RB
2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dustin Rueb 12 Beulah DB
Alex Herald 11 Bismarck St. Mary's DL
Jon Preszler 12 Bismarck St. Mary's DB
Preston Tescher 11 Bismarck St. Mary's At Large
Kyle Bahm 12 Carrington LB
Jalen Ham 12 Central Cass DB
Sam Desai 12 Devils Lake LB
Kole Jenson 12 Devils Lake At Large
Tim Brooke 12 Dickinson Trinity DL
Matt Martino 11 Fargo Shanley DL
Adam Jiskra 11 Grafton DB
Reed Huether 12 Lisbon LB
Trent Egan 12 Valley City At Large
Sam Weisz 12 Wahpeton LB
2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Peter Bopp 12 Bismarck St. Mary's
Nick Jangula 12 Bismarck St. Mary's  
Mark LaCroix 11 Bottineau  
Connor Swiontek 12 Devils Lake  
Tim Brooke 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Dylan Fridrich 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Christian Olson 11 Dickinson Trinity  
Josh Berg 10 Fargo Shanley  
Jake Hanson 11 Grafton  
Austin Dahlgren 11 Kindred  
Joey Halgrimson 11 Valley City  
Shane Ost 12 Valley City  
Pat Griffin 12 Wahpeton  
2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cordell Schroeder 10 Carrington  
Ben Erickstad 12 Devils Lake  
Tanner Hoffmeyer 12 Devils Lake  
Chris Sommer 11 Devils Lake  
Brandon Sickler 11 Dickinson Trinity  
Tyler Rivard 11 Fargo Shanley  
Joey Demers 11 Grafton  
Cody Dravland 12 Grafton  
Jason Van Horn 12 Kindred  
Jeremy Froemke 12 Lisbon  
Nathan Qual 12 Lisbon  
Mark Koble 11 MBRHS  
Marcus Laverdure 12 Turtle Mountain  
Jarrett Emery 12 Valley City  

2010 Senior Athlete of the Year
Myles Montplaisir, Fargo Shanley
2010 Coach of the Year
Steve Laqua, Fargo Shanley

2009

2009 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Devon Barton 12 Carrington OL
Jacob Mogen 12 Central Cass WR
Mike Rose 12 Central Cass OL
John Traynor 11 Devils Lake OL
Ben Wolf 12 Devils Lake RB
Austin Fridrich 12 Dickinson Trinity OL
Aaron Grinsteinner 12 Dickinson Trinity QB
Robbie Morey 12 Dickinson Trinity WR
Brett Harmelink 12 Fargo Oak Grove-Park Christian TE
Myles Montplaisir 11 Fargo Shanley QB
Brandon Schell 12 Lisbon RB
Troy Martell 12 Turtle Mountain WR
Sean Mitterling 12 Wahpeton OL
Ryan Smith 12 Wahpeton RB
2009 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jon Preszler 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s DB
Kyle Bahm 11 Carrington LB
Ben Birrenkott 11 Central Cass LB
Mike Mortenson 12 Dickinson Trinity DL
Tom Peters 12 Dickinson Trinity LB
Connor McGovern 12 Fargo Shanley DL
Adam Coykendall 12 Lisbon DB
Josh Bartsch 12 Minot Ryan DL
Derek Kohler 12 Valley City LB
Kyle Iverson 12 Wahpeton DL
Cody Zarak 12 Wahpeton LB
2009 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Keanon Serna 12 Beulah
Andrew Carlson 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s
Kody Keysor 12 Bottineau
Jordan Mittleider 11 Carrington
Trevor Goerts 12 Central Cass
Tyler Mertens 12 Devils Lake  
Kaleb Anderson 12 Fargo Oak Grove-Park Christian  
Josh Rodenbiker 11 Fargo Shanley  
Bryce Brady 12 Grafton  
Kasey Groettum 11 Lisbon  
Payton Decoteau 12 Turtle Mountain  
Steven Brauner 12 Valley City  
Sam Weisz 11 Wahpeton  
2009 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dustin Rueb 11 Beulah
Kasey Schmidt 12 Beulah
Jackson Kleven 12 Bottineau
Matt Poulson 12 Central Cass
Sam Desai 11 Devils Lake
Dylan Ironheart 12 Devils Lake
Jared Swenseth 12 Devils Lake
Jordan Gefroh 12 Fargo Shanley
Josh Wolf 12 Fargo Shanley  
Reed Huether 11 Lisbon  
Zach Peterson 11 Lisbon  
Jordon Thomsen 12 Valley City  
Devin Jilek 11 Wahpeton  

 

 

2008

2008 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Josh Schank 12 Beulah WR
Blake Johnson 12 Bottineau WR
T. J. Hofer 12 Fargo Oak Grove OL
Ryan Mohagen 12 Grafton RB
Baylee Carr 11 Hazen RB
Luke Knott 12 Hazen OL
Brent Sorensen 11 Hazen QB
Ben Kramer 12 Minot Ryan OL
Derek Elliot 12 Valley City RB
Nick Horner 12 Valley City OL
Joel Brown 12 Watford City OL
Justin Flatland 11 Watford City TE
Kirby Knudson 12 Watford City RB
Kevin Sanford 12 Watford City QB
2008 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kasey Schmidt 11 Beulah DL
Luke Artz 12 Bottineau DL
Ben Wolf 11 Devils Lake DB
Jared Schmidt 12 Devils Lake LB
Jason Burdick 12 Devils Lake LB
Max Desai 12 Devils Lake DB
Peter Hvidston 12 Fargo Oak Grove LB
Chad Marshall 12 Hazen LB
Jade Olstad 12 Valley City DB
Logan Berg 12 Valley City DL
Jacob Quale 12 Watford City DL
Nick Liebel 12 Watford City LB
2008 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Andrew Just 11 Beulah  
Jake Thurston 12 Bottineau  
Dustin Maher 12 Bowman County  
Brent Whitney 12 Bowman County  
Chris Bahm 11 Carrington  
Dusty Lyman 12 Carrington  
Jacob Mogen 11 Central Cass  
Jason Berg 11 Devils Lake  
Josh Clouse 12 Devils Lake  
Austin Fridrich 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Robbie Morey 11 Dickinson Trinity  
Kyle Ulstad 12 Fargo Oak Grove  
Alex Martinez 12 Grafton  
2008 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kody Keysor 11 Bottineau  
Matt Poulson 11 Central Cass  
Jared Swenseth 11 Devils Lake  
Kaden Ficek 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Brett Harmelink 11 Fargo Oak Grove  
Henry Medina 12 Grafton  
Todd Paulson 12 Grafton  
Aaron Berger 12 Hazen  
Garret Engebretson 11 Hazen  
Garrett Andel 12 Valley City  
Marc DeLorme 12 Valley City  
Derek Kohler 11 Valley City  
Max Johnson 12 Watford City  

 

2007

2007 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Marshall Krebs 12 Beulah
Sean Ballard 12 Devils Lake
Levi Arneson 12 Fargo Oak Grove
Charlie Smith 12 Fargo Oak Grove
Luke Knott 11 Hazen
Brian Sorenson 12 Hazen
Blake Eggl 12 Minot Ryan
Clay Kallias 12 Minot Ryan
Ryan Kasper 12 Minot Ryan OL
Reed Duchscher 12 Rugby WR
Anthony Hageness 12 Rugby OL
Mike Zwingel 12 Rugby QB
Justin Flatland 11 Watford City TE
2007 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jason Burdick 12 Devils Lake LB
Paul McKay 12 Devils Lake DL
Jared Schmidt 11 Devils Lake LB
Jackson Wandler 12 Dickinson Trinity DL
Aaron Freije 12 Fargo Oak Grove DL
Peter Hvidston 11 Fargo Oak Grove LB
Jacob Erhardt 12 Hazen DB
Chad Marshall 11 Hazen LB
Brooks Backes 12 Minot Ryan DB
Zac Larson 12 Minot Ryan LB
Austin Vetter 12 Minot Ryan DL
Kellan Schmaltz 12 Rugby DB
2007 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
     
       
       

 

 

2007 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
     
       
       

2007 Senior Athlete of the Year
Mike Zwingel, Rugby
2007 Coach of the Year
Kyle Bakken, Fargo Oak Grove

2006

2006 Class AA Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Casey Hausauer 12 Beulah WR
Luke Hvidston 12 Fargo Oak Grove RB
Grant Galvin 12 Hazen OL
Tyler Olson 12 Hazen OL
Brian Sorenson 11 Hazen RB
Greg Larson 12 Lisbon OL
Jacoby Duff 12 Rugby  
Travis Fritel 12 Rugby OL
Mike Zwingel 11 Rugby QB
Scott Samuelson 12 Watford City RB
Erik Stenehjem 12 Watford City OL
Jamall Wold 12 Watford City TE
2006 Class AA Football All-State First Team Defense
 
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dan Carr 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Brian Marsh 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Scott Murphy 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Aaron Freije 11 Fargo Oak Grove  
Nick Eckroth 12 Hazen  
Jacob Erhardt 12 Hazen  
Ben Kaspari 12 Lisbon  
Nathan Duchscher 12 Rugby  
Kevin Leier 12 Rugby  
Mike Schmaltz 12 Rugby  
Nathan Svihovec 12 Watford City  
2006 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Marshall Krebs 11 Beulah OL
Tyler Zacher 12 Beulah RB
Brandon Christianson 12 Central Cass OL
Anthony Klinski 11 Grafton WR
Ryan Hillesland 12 Hatton-Northwood OL
Jon Nelson 11 Hatton-Northwood OL
Zach Wold 12 Hatton-Northwood RB
Ryan Moellenkamp 12 Lisbon RB
Clay Kalias 12 Minot Ryan QB
Ryan Kasper 12 Minot Ryan OL
Duchshcer 11 Rugby WR
Joseph Bruenjes 12 Valley City WR
2006 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

2006 Senior Athlete of the Year
Nathan Svihovec, Watford City
2006 Coach of the Year
Fred Fridley, Watford City

2005

2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
     
       
       

 

 

2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
     
       
       

 

 

2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
     
       
       

 

 

 

2010 Class AA Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION