High School Football A Awards

High School Football A All State-Team

2018

2018 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Korey Rueb 11 Beulah OL
Beau Jeffers 12 Bowman County OL
Drew Page 12 Carrington RB
Easton Rindy 12 Carrington OL
Trey Rosenau 12 Carrington TE
Kaden Kuntz 12 Dickinson Trinity RB
Oscar Benson 11 Hillsboro-Central Valley RB
Seth Owens 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley OL
Simon Romfo 10 Langdon-Edmore-Munich QB
Josh Martinson 12 Milnor-North Sargent WR
Adam Neustel 12 Milnor-North Sargent OL
Kelly Eggen 11 Minot Nedrose RB
Ben Bohl 12 Minot Ryan QB
Dakotah Aaseth 12 Velva OL
2018 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kaden Wolsky 12 Carrington LB
Isaac Fridrich 12 Dickinson Trinity DL
Kaden Sago 12 Hazen DL
Mark Hastings 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley LB
Isaac Luithle 11 Hillsboro-Central Valley LB
Michael Hall 12 Kindred DB
Charlie Rieger 12 Kindred DL
Carter Currey 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich DL
Kaleb Beeter 12 Minot Ryan DL
Adam Zavalney 12 Park River DB
Hayden Lee 12 Velva LB
2018 Class A Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Kaleb McGraw 12 Beulah  
Austin Tonneson   Bottineau  
Corban Massey   Bowman County  
Adam Powell   Bowman County  
Jacob Svihovec   Bowman County  
Seth Nelson   Carrington  
Scott Drovdal   Des Lacs-Burlington  
Seth Herner   Dickinson Trinity  
Aric Knopik   Dickinson Trinity  
Ethan Carruth   Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Phillip Hagen   Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Isaac Olson   Fargo Oak Grove  
Jude Lawson   Harvey-Wells County  
Landen Reed   Hillsboro-Central Valley  
Jackson Delvo   Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Grant Romfo   Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Sam Rieger   Lisbon  
TJ Johnson   Milnor-North Sargent  
Keegan Henjum   Minot Ryan  
Logan Merck   Minot Ryan  
Chinaza Udekwe   Minot Ryan  
Wrigley Elston   Northern Cass  
Devan Michels   Rugby  
DJ Schneibel   Rugby  
Gage Florence   Velva  

2018 Senior Athlete of the Year
Kaden Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity
2018 Coach of the Year
Josh Krivarchka, Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich

2017

 2017 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Mikey Morris 12 Beulah RB
Easton Rindy 11 Carrington OL
Jacob Kubas 12 Dickinson Trinity OL
Clayton Grueneich 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm RB
Lane Hanson 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm TE
Ben Hoggarth 12 Fargo Oak Grove RB
Jack Camrud 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley OL
Nick Preston 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley OL
Grant Skager 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley RB
Jacob Delvo 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich QB
Anfernee Economy 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich WR
Chase Peebles 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich RB
Chris Sowitch 12 Minot Ryan OL
2017 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dillon Schramm 12 Beulah DL
Kaden Wolsky 11 Carrington LB
Josh Knutson 12 Des Lacs-Burlington DB
Isaac Fridrich 12 Dickinson Trinity DL
Noah Sickle 12 Dickinson Trinity DB
Tyler Bergstrom 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley DL
Hayes Haslekaas 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich DL DL
Connor Tetrault 12 Langdon-Edmore-Munich DL LB
Dustin Kasowski 12 Maple Valley-Enderlin LB
Dakotah Aaseth 11 Velva DL
Hayden Lee 11 Velva LB
Trent Marquart 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn GB
2017 Class A Football All-State Second Team
Tyler Erickson 12 Beulah  
Drew Page 11 Carrington  
Jayden Shipman 12 Carrington  
Colton Bartuska 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Colton Miller 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Jacob Ruden 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Hunter Dassinger 12 Dickinson Trinity  
Kaden Kuntz 11 Dickinson Trinity  
Jacob DeWald 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Phillip Hagen 11 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Wyatt Nitschke 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Nathan Peterson 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Parker Alexander 12 Harvey-Wells County  
Thomas Leintz 12 Hazen  
Mark Hastings 11 Hillsboro-Central Valley  
Taydon Butcher 12 Killdeer  
Cole Dukart 12 Killdeer  
Garrett LeMieux 12 Kindred  
Jared Palluck 12 Kindred  
Carter Currey 11 Langdon-Edmore-Munich  
Ben Bohl 11 Minot Ryan  
Adam Zavalney 11 Park River-FL  
Kadyn Jaeger 12 Rugby  
Garret Dove 12 Velva  
Nicholas Effertz 12 Velva  
Mason Mach 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn  

2016

 2016 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Bradee Schroeder 12 Carrington OL
Tanner Johnson 12 Des Lacs-Burlington TE
Clayton Grueneich 11 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm RB
Wyatt Carr 12 Hazen QB
Zane Besler 12 Heart River WR
Dillon Jepson 12 Killdeer RB
Ty Truchan 12 Killdeer OL
Jacob Delvo 11 Langdon-Area-Munich QB
Anfernee Economy 11 Langdon-Area-Munich WR
Levi Hofer 12 Larimore OL
Royce Verkuehlen 12 Larimore RB
Jacob Hanson 12 Milnor-North Sargent QB
Cole Dauphinais 12 Minot Ryan RB
Justin Helseth 12 Velva-Sawyer OL
2016 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
Rylan Bachmeier 12 Des Lacs-Burlington DB
Luke Wertz 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm LB
Caleb Hofer 12 Larimore DL
Brody Wagner 12 Larimore LB
Adam Neustel 10 Milnor-North Sargent DL
Konner Beeter 12 Minot Ryan LB
Jordan Will 12 Minot Ryan DL
Brant Bohmert 12 Northern Cass DB
Andrew Jones 12 Northern Cass LB
Jackson Hankey 12 Park River-Fordville-Lankin LB
Trent Marquart 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn DB
2016 Class A Football All-State Second Team
Kaden Wolsky 10 Carrington  
Seth Hanenberg 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Josh Knutson 11 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Dylan Schestler 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Lane Hanson 11 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Brennen Vance 12 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm  
Ben Hoggarth 11 Fargo Oak Grove  
Sam Larson 12 Garrison-Max  
Trevor Schimke 12 Harvey-Wells County  
Quentin Corcoran 12 Hazen  
Jacob Klein 10 Hazen  
Thomas Leintz 11 Hazen  
Quentin Corcoran 12 Killdeer  
Rope Smith 12 Killdeer  
Chase Peebles 11 Langdon Area-Munich  
Connor Tetrault 11 Langdon Area-Munich  
Monty Hendrickson 12 Larimore  
Elijah Holter 12 Larimore  
Cody Hamilton 12 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s  
Alex Nelson 12 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s  
Chris Sowitch 11 Minot Ryan  
Nick Nelson 12 Northern Cass  
Brendan Salander 12 Northern Cass  
Matt Wika 11 Northern Cass  
Adam Johnson 12 Park River-F-L  
Hayden Lee 10 Velva-Sawyer  

 

2015

 2015 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cole Ferguson 12 Carrington RB
Connor Wendel 12 Carrington QB
Storm Nies 12 Killdeer OL
Derek Tabor 12 Killdeer RB
Alex Mutsch 12 Larimore RB
Brant Bohmert 11 Northern Cass WR
Michael Kelly 12 Oakes OL
Levi Cudmore 12 Park River-FL QB
Cadyn Hunter 12 Park River-FL RB
Spencer Rehovsky 12 Park River-FL OL
Shad Vedaa 12 Velva-Sawyer QB
Trent Marquart 10 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn WR
Reese Schell 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn QB
Dustin Weeks 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn OL
 2015 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jacob Copenhaver 12 Carrington DL
Jonah Zimmerman 12 Hazen LB
Cole Olson 12 Heart River DB
Zeb Doe 12 Killdeer LB
Dillan Jepson 11 Killdeer DL
Hayes LeMieux 12 Killdeer DB
Caleb Hofer 11 Larimore DL
Aaron Sandy 12 Minot Ryan DB
Jackson Hankey 11 Park River-FL LB
Justin Helseth 11 Velva-Sawyer DL
Chase Conway 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn LB
2015 Class A Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tanner Blahut 12 Berthold-Our Redeemer's  
Jacob Fandrich 11 Carrington  
Bradee Schroeder 11 Carrington  
Jayden Gunville 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Parker Bachmeier 12 Harvey-Wells County  
Mason Faut 12 Hazen  
Seth Keator 12 Heart River  
Eldon Privatsky 12 Heart River  
Daniel Arthur 11 Killdeer  
Levi Hofer 11 Larimore  
Brody Wagner 11 Larimore  
Jordan Will 11 Minot Ryan  
Andrew Jones 12 Northern Cass  
Cody Springer 12 Northern Cass  
Brady Bartholomew 12 Oakes  
Ethan Zetocha 12 Oakes  
Matt Dobmeier 12 Park River-FL  
Daman Flaten 12 Park River-FL  
Will Zimmerman 12 Park River-FL  
Ryan Michels 12 Rugby  
Zach Schell 12 Southern McLean  
Caleb Weisgarber 12 Southern McLean  
Kobe Bright 12 Velva-Sawyer  
Bryce Florence 12 Velva-Sawyer  
Chas Totteland 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn  

2015 Senior Athlete of the Year
Levi Cudmore, Park River-Fordville-Lankin
2015 Coach of the Year
Robert Goll, Park River-Fordville-Lankin

2014

 2014 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Seth Abaurrea 12 Carrington RB
Jacob Copenhaver 11 Carrington OL
Brett Schaefer 12 Des Lacs-Burlington RB
Connor Doll 12 Hazen QB
Lewis Dobitz 12 Killdeer RB
Storm Nies 11 Killdeer OL
Levi Hofer 10 Larimore OL
Jake Peterson 12 Larimore RB
Erik Loepp 12 Oakes RB
Bryce Meehl 12 Oakes QB
Levi Cudmore 11 Park River-FL WR
Brad Heidlebaugh 12 Rugby QB
Zach Miller 12 Rugby TE
Bennie Mygland 12 Rugby OL
 2014 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Connor Wendel, 11 Carrington DB
Brady Bachmeier 12 Harvey-Wells County DL
Seth Kreil 12 Hazen DL
John Knopik 12 Killdeer LB
Trenton Rohr 12 Killdeer DB
Austin Lee 12 Lewis & Clark Our Redeemer's DB
Trevor Ringeon 12 Lewis & Clark Our Redeemer's LB
Bradyn Burgard 12 Linton-HMB LB
Karson Schoening 11 North Prairie DL
Michael Kelly 11 Oakes DL
Jackson Hankey 10 Park River-FL LB
 2014 Class A Football All-State Second Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jayhawk Shriver 11 Bottineau  
Jayden Gunville 11 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Eric Knutson 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Wyatt Carr 10 Hazen  
Rory Olson 12 Hazen  
Denzel Sanders 11 Hazen  
Hunter Steffan 12 Hazen  
Clayton Tangen 12 Heart River  
Jace Higgins 12 Hillsboro-CV  
Jace Stallman 12 Hillsboro-CV  
Dillan Jepson 10 Killdeer  
TJ Moore 12 Killdeer  
Caleb Hofer 10 Larimore  
Aaron Sletten 12 Larimore  
Tanner Blahut 11 Lewis & Clark Our Redeemer's  
Jon Purintun 12 Linton-HMB  
Austin Schell 12 Linton-HMB  
Josh Gapp 12 May-Port-CG  
Jalen Pfeifer 11 North Prairie  
Sean Soukup 12 North Prairie  
Jed Bopp 12 Oakes  
Ethan Zetocha 11 Oakes  
Cadyn Hunter 11 Park River-FL  
Spencer Rehovsky 11 Park River-FL  
Devon Berg 12 Rugby  
Tanner Bernhardt 12 Rugby  

2014 Senior Athlete of the Year
Bryce Meehl, Oakes
2014 Coach of the Year
Lou Dobitz, Killdeer

2013

2013 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cole Hanenberg 12 Des Lacs-Burlington OL
Tanner Holte 12 Des Lacs-Burlington TE
Calum Blankenship 12 Killdeer TE
David Dukart 12 Killdeer OL
Matt Bratlie 11 Larimore OL
Brayden Hofer 12 Larimore OL
Andrew Martinson 12 Milnor-North Sargent RB
Zach Cofer 12 New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin RB
Cole Ehrlin 12 Oakes WR
Michael Kelly 10 Oakes OL
Brad Heidlebaugh 11 Rugby QB
Michael Thingstad 12 Velva RB
2013 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
Landon Littlefield 12 Harvey-Wells County LB
Austin Cieslak 12 Hazen DB
Hunter Fears 12 Hazen LB
Seth Kreil 11 Hazen DL
Nate Leintz 12 Hazen DB
Mitchel White 12 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers DB
Bradyn Burgad 11 Linton-HMB LB
Aloysius Gefroh 12 Linton-HMB DL
Bennie Bradner 12 Mayville-Portland-C-G DB
Wyatt Mund 12 Milnor-North Sargent DL
Grayson Marty 12 North Prairie DL
Tucker Wojahn 12 Velva DL
2013 Class A Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cody Bedlion 12 Bottineau  
Seth Abaurrea 11 Carrington  
Austin Schestler 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Levi Hummel 12 Garrison-Max  
Gust Riemer 12 Hillsboro-Central Valley  
Lewis Dobitz 11 Killdeer  
Trenton Rohr 11 Killdeer  
Robb Kuchar 11 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie  
Ryan Schneider 11 Linton-HMB  
Trent McCloud 12 North Prairie  
Levi Cudmore 10 Park River-Fordville-Lankin  
Chris Hamilton 12 Rugby  
Brad Dean 12 Velva  
2013 Class A Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Cole Edwards 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Connor Doll 11 Hazen  
Seth Obritsch 12 Heart River  
Chance Lundberg 12 Killdeer  
Chris Brogdon 12 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie  
Dalton Fetsch 11 Langdon-Munich  
Adam Knudsvig 12 Lews & Clark-Our Redeemers  
Jon Purinton 11 Linton-HMB  
Colin Yagow 12 Milnor-North Sargent  
Ethan Hoger 12 New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin  
Trevor Gottbreht 12 North Prairie  
Taylor Kyllo 12 Northern Cass  
Ethan Zetocha 10 Oakes  

2013 Senior Athlete of the Year
Austin Cieslak; Hazen
2014 Coach of the Year
Eric Olson, Milnor-North Sargent

2012

 2012 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dustin Iverson 12 Grant County-Flasher OL
Stetson Carr 12 Hazen RB
Colter Pritchard 12 Langdon-Munich WR
Brayden Hoffer 11 Larimore OL
PJ Peterson 12 Larimore RB
Logan Gunderson 12 Lewis & Clark-Berthold-Our Redeemers RB
Zach Drevlow 12 Milnor-North OL
Chad Jelinek 12 Park River WR
Seth Ewoniuk 12 South Heart TE
Kale Enget 12 Stanley-Powers Lake OL
Abraham Roehrich 12 Stanley-Powers Lake OL
Hunter Braaten 11 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn QB
 2012 Class A Football All-State First Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Hunter Fears 11 Hazen LB
Michael Maas 12 Hazen DL
Cole Hecker 12 Heart River DB
Brock Pittsley 12 Killdeer-Halliday DL
Dalton Njos 12 Lewis & Clark-Berthold-Our Redeemers LB
Clay Jacob 12 Linton-HMB LB
Dylan Claus 11 Maple Valley-Enderlin DL
Jordan Haseleu 12 Maple Valley-Enderlin DB
Taylor Heins 12 New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin LB
Mitch Krebs 12 South Heart DB
Braeden Farhart 12 Stanley-Powers Lake DL
Taylor Barstad 12 Velva LB
Devin Korynta 12 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn LB
 2012 Class A Football All-State Second Team Offense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Koby Houchin 12 Harvey-Wells County  
Seth Kreil 10 Hazen  
Konner Chin 12 Killdeer-Halliday  
Austin Winnegge 12 Langdon-Munich  
Matt Bratlie 10 Larimore  
Andrew Martinson 11 Milnor-North Sargent  
Zack Coffer 11 New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin  
Maverick Symington 12 Northern Cass  
Cole Ehrlin 11 Oakes  
Brett Schreiner 12 Southern McLean  
Levi Hoiby 11 Stanley-Powers Lake  
Nate Egeberg 12 Watford City  
Keenan Hodenfield 12 Williams County  
2012 Class A Football All-State Second Team Defense
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Andrew Flick 12 Des Lacs-Burlington  
Riley Obrigewitch 12 Heart River  
Seth Obritsch 12 Heart River  
Tanner Kessel 11 Kidder County-Steele  
Trey Lovcick 12 Langdon-Munich  
Trevor Roppel 12 Langdon-Munich  
Derek Grogan 12 Larimore  
Al Gefroh 11 Linton-HMB  
Bennie Bradner 11 Mayville-Portland-C-G  
Cole Rehovesky 12 Park River  
Paul Koppinger 12 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron  
Seth Myers 12 Stanley-Powers Lake  
Davis Zubke 12 Watford City  

 

2011

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2011 Class A Football All-State First Team Offense