Boys Basketball All Conference Class A

High School Boys Basketball All Conference

2018

2018 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       

 

2018 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tanner Davis 12 Bismarck Guard
Joe Jahner 11 Bismarck Guard
Ian Schafer 12 Bismarck Guard
Kade Amundson 12 Bismarck Century Center
Treyton Mattern 11 Bismarck Century Guard
Josh Sipes 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Jason Hoekstra 12 Bismarck Legacy Guard
Austin Wolf 12 Bismarck Legacy Forward
Cole Gendreau 12 Bismarck St. Mary’s Guard
Krew Mathern 12 Dickinson Forward
Boden Skunberg 10 Jamestown Forward
Mason Walters 11 Jamestown Forward
Elijah Klein 10 Mandan Forward-Center
Camren Steckler 12 Mandan Forward
Trae Steckler 12 Mandan Forward
Chandler Albertson 12 Minot Guard
Lofton Klabunde 12 Minot Forward
Peyton Lamoureux 12 Minot Guard
Julian Parisien 11 TMCHS Forward
William Brown 12 Williston Forward


 

2017

2017 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Zach Dahlen 12 Devils Lake Guard
Jacob Mertens 12 Devils Lake Guard
Jake Paper 12 Fargo Davies Forward
Matt Veit 12 Fargo Davies Guard
Siman Sem 12 Fargo North Guard
Jake Kava 11 Fago Shanley Guard-Forward
Jake Reinholz 12 Fago Shanley Guard
Kaleb Johnson 11 Fargo South Guard
Jordan Polynice 11 GF Red River Guard
Mark Toe 12 GF Red River Guard
Nate Rodriguez 12 Valley City Guard
Joe Pistorius 11 West Fargo Guard
Haboniman Simon 12 West Fargo Guard
Carter Bonnema 12 WF Sheyenne Center
Chase Erickson 12 WF Sheyenne Guard

2017 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Siman Sem, Fargo North
2017 EDC Coach of the Year
Bart Manson, Fargo Davies

2017 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Solomon Garter 12 Bismarck Center
Joe Jahner 10 Bismarck Guard
Lucas Mayer 12 Bismarck Century Center
Josh Sipes 11 Bismarck Century Guard
Jason Hoekstra 11 Bismarck Legacy Guard
Austin Wolf 11 Bismarck Legacy Forward
Cole Gendreau 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s Guard
Luke Kambeitz 11 Bismarck St. Mary’s Guard
Jordan Meidinger 12 Dickinson Center
Aanen Moody 12 Dickinson Guard
Camren Steckler 11 Mandan Forward
Trae Steckler 11 Mandan Forward
Justin Engg 12 Minot Forward
KyJuan Johnson 12 Minot Guard
Peyton Lamoureux 11 Minot Guard

2017 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Aanen Moody, Dickinson
2017 WDA Coach of the Year
Brent DeKok, Bismarck St. Mary’s

2016

2016 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Zach Dahlen 11 Devils Lake Guard-Forward
Jacob Mertens 11 Devils Lake Guard
Jake Paper 11 Fargo Davies Forward
Matt Veit 11 Fargo Davies Guard
Kade Hoeg 12 Fargo North Guard
Siman Sem 11 Fargo North Guard
Cameron Saville 10 Fargo Shanley Guard
Braedan Hanson 12 GF Red River Guard
Hunter Burchill 10 Valley City Guard
Nate Rodriguez 11 Valley City Guard
Carson Zarak 12 Wahpeton Guard
Ahmed Aden 12 West Fargo Guard
Creighton Pfau 12 West Fargo Forward
Joe Pistorius 10 West Fargo Guard
Collin Trottier 11 WF Sheyenne Forward-Center

2016 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Braeden Hanson, GF Red River
2016 EDC Coach of the Year
Josh Downey, West Fargo

2016 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Connor Hellebust 12 Bismarck Guard
Brayden Thomas 12 Bismarck Forward-Center
Dalton Feeney 12 Bismarck Century Guard
Adam Geiger 12 Bismarck Century Guard
Andrew Holen 12 Bismarck Century Guard
Jason Hoekstra 10 Bismarck Legacy Guard
Cole Gendreau 10 Bismarck St. Mary’s Guard
Jordan Meidinger 11 Dickinson Center
Aanen Moody 11 Dickinson Guard
Noah Wanzek 12 Jamestown Forward
Jeremy Friesz 12 Mandan Guard
Trae Steckler 10 Mandan Forward-Center
KyJuan Johnson 11 Minot Guard
Braydon Lund 12 Minot Center
Jesse Roberts 12 Minot Forward
Lyle Rader II 12 TMCHS (Belcourt) Center
DeSean Eikens 10 Williston Forward

 

 

2015

2015 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Zach Dahlen 10 Devils Lake Guard
Jacob Mertens 10 Devils Lake Guard
Collin Larson 12 Fargo Davies Guard
Austin Schultz 12 Fargo Davies Guard
Kade Hoeg 11 Fargo North Guard
Kelvin Caga 12 Fargo Shanley Forward
Matthew Wilbaum 12 Fargo Shanley Guard
Bucky Skiple 11 Fargo South Guard
Shayden Keplin 12 GF Red River Guard
Jared Lentz 12 Valley City Forward
Blaze Irwin 12 Wahpeton Forward
Thomas Nelson 12 Wahpeton Guard
Melvin Collins 12 West Fargo Center
Brady Heisler 12 West Fargo Guard
Eric Ringdahl 11 WF Sheyenne Forward

2015 EDC Senior Player of the Year
Blaze Irwin, Wahpeton
2015 EDC Coach of the Year
Greg Limke, West Fargo

2015 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Justin Fleck   Bismarck  
Collon Hellebust   Bismarck  
Dalton Feeney   Bismarck Century  
Riley Henderson   Bismarck Century  
Thomas Barry   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Aanen Moody   Dickinson  
Nick Fuchs   Jamestown  
Noah Wanzek   Jamestown  
Justin Fenster   Mandan  
Noah Bosh   Minot  
Dakota Halvorson   Minot  
Brayden Lund   Minot  
Landyn Keplin   Turtle Mountain  
Nathan Martin   Turtle Mountain  
DeSean Eikens   Williston  

 

2014

2014 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Hunter Cichos 12 Devils Lake Guard
Andrew Kaslowski 12 Fargo Davies Guard
Tanner Kretchman 12 Fargo Davies Guard
Bailee McLachlan 12 Fargo North Guard
Patrick Strom 12 Fargo Shanley Guard
Colton Lloyd 12 Fargo South Guard
Noah Poss 12 Fargo South Guard
Jake Mussman 11 GF Central Guard-Forward
Chad Bartosch 12 GF Red River Forward
Shayden Keplin 11 GF Red River Guard
Jared Lentz 11 Valley City Forward
Jack Christensen 12 Wahpeton Forward
Blaze Irwin 11 Wahpeton Forward
Melvin Collins 11 West Fargo Center
Travis Schock 12 West Fargo Forward

2014 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Tanner Kretchman, Fargo Davies
2014 EDC co-Coach of the Year
Bart Manson, Fargo Davies
Jeff Ralph, Wahpeton

2014 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
James Iron Eyes   Bismarck  
Tyler Schafer   Bismarck  
Dalton Feeney   Bismarck Century  
Robert Hutchins   Bismarck Century  
Tyler Rudolph   Bismarck Century  
Scott Nagel   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Darius Sparks   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Ben Weisbeck   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Luke Herauf   Dickinson  
Nick Fuchs   Jamestown  
Jacob Hanson   Mandan  
Noah Bosh   Minot  
Dakota Halvorson   Minot  
Colter Hustad   Minot  
Jonathon Parisien   TMCHS (Belcourt)  
Jayden Ferguson   Williston  

2014 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Tyler Rudolph, Bismarck Century
2014 WDA Coach of the Year
Darin Mattern, Bismarck Century

2013

2013 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Nathan Mertens 12 Devils Lake Guard
Andrew Kozlowski 11 Fargo Davies Guard
Tanner Kretchman 11 Fargo Davies Guard
David Olson 12 Fargo Davies Center
Dylan Alderman 12 Fargo Shanley Guard
AJ Jacobson 12 Fargo Shanley Forward
Patrick Strom 11 Fargo Shanley Guard
Colton Lloyd 11 Fargo South Guard
Paxton Lloyd 12 Fargo South Guard
Chad Bartosh 11 GF Red River Guard-Forward
Mac Kroeplin 12 GF Red River Guard
Chase Carpenter 12 Valley City Forward
Jack Christensen 11 Wahpeton Forward
Derek Hogenson 12 West Fargo Center
Travis Schock 11 West Fargo Guard

2013 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
AJ Jacobson, Fargo Shanley
2013 EDC Coach of the Year
Jason Gregory, GF Red River

2013 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Troy Hausauer   Bismarck  
Taylor Schafer   Bismarck  
Dalton Feeney   Bismarck Century  
Robert Hutchins   Bismarck Century  
Tyler Rudolph   Bismarck Century  
Scott Nagel   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Darius Sparks   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Ben Weisbeck   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Jordan Krieg   Dickinson  
Erron Collins 12 Mandan  
Nathan Schmidt   Mandan  
Caleb Albertson   Minot  
Kyle Gerding   Minot  
Brandon Van Dusen   Minot  
Jayden Ferguson   Williston  

2013 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Erron Collins, Mandan
2013 WDA Coach of the Year
Joe Mueller, Bismarck St. Mary's

2012

2012 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Nathan Mertens 11 Devils Lake Guard
Brady Jordahl 12 Fargo Davies Center
Andrew Kozlowski 10 Fargo Davies Guard
Brady Syverson 12 Fargo North Guard-Forward
A.J. Jacobson 11 Fargo Shanley Guard
Patrick Strom 10 Fargo Shanley Guard
Todd Nicklaus 12 Fargo South Forward
Landon Poss 12 Fargo South Guard
Sean Norton 12 GF Central Guard
David Olson 11 GF Central Forward
Mack Arvidson 12 GF Red River Guard
Mac Kroeplin 11 GF Red River Guard
Chase Carpenter 11 Valley City Forward-Center
Jeremy Bontjes 12 Wahpeton Guard
Brady Rotert 11 West Fargo Guard

2012 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Mack Arvidson, GF Red River
2012 EDC Coach of the Year
Jeff Ralph, Wahpeton

2012 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Devin Schirado   Bismarck  
Dexter Werner   Bismarck  
Tom Fraase   Bismarck Century  
Andre Maund   Bismarck Century  
Scott Nagel   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Ben Weisbeck   Bismarck St. Mary’s  
Jordan Krieg   Dickinson  
Dyllan Anderson   Jamestown  
Danny Fischer   Jamestown  
Erron Collins   Mandan  
Devin Coyle   Mandan  
Aaron Janz   Mandan  
Austin Frank   Minot  
Brandon VanDusen   Minot  
Cory Vinger   Williston  

2012 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Dexter Werner, Bismarck
2012 WDA Coach of the Year
Steve Miller, Bismarck

2011

2011 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ben Erickstad 12 Devils Lake Center-Forward
Andrew Kozlowski 9 Fargo Davies Guard
Brady Bergeron 12 Fargo North Guard
Nick Schultz 12 Fargo North Guard-Forward
Brady Syverson 11 Fargo North Guard-Forward
A. J. Jacobson 10 Fargo Shanley Guard
Josh Rodenbiker 12 Fargo Shanley Guard
Andrew Okland 12 Fargo South Center
Ben Lofgren 12 GF Central Center
Mack Arvidson 11 GF Red River Guard-Forward
Mac Kroeplin 10 GF Red River Guard
Trent Egan 12 Valley City Guard
Jeremy Bontjes   11 Wahpeton Guard
Chase Farkas 12 West Fargo Guard
Justin Schock 12 West Fargo Center

2011 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Nick Schultz, Fargo North
2011 EDC Coach of the Year
Leon Knodel, Fargo Shanley
 

2011 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dewayne Liggins   Bismarck  
Dexter Werner   Bismarck  
Tom Fraase   Bismarck Century  
Justin Ledger   Bismarck Century  
Carson Wentz   Bismarck Century  
Jon Preszler   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Joe Hanstad   Dickinson  
Nate Moody   Dickinson  
Danny Fischer   Jamestown  
Devin Coyle   Mandan  
Aaron Janz   Mandan  
Jesse Crosby   Minot  
Isaiah Steinwand   Minot  
J.R. Gunville   TMCHS (Belcourt)  
Marcus Fearing   Williston  

2011 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Joe Hanstad, Dickinson
2011 WDA Coach of the Year
Darin Mattern, Bismarck Century

2010

2010 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ben Erickstad 11 Devils Lake Forward
Taylor Hoffart 12 Devils Lake Guard
Brady Bergeron 11 Fargo North Guard-Forward
Nik Savageau 12 Fargo North Guard
Nick Schultz 11 Fargo North Forward
Dylan Dunn 11 Fargo Shanley Forward
Josh Rodenbiker 12 Fargo Shanley Guard
Taylor Poss 12 Fargo South Guard
Brad Shaw 12 Fargo South Forward
Ben Lofgren 11 GF Central Center
Luke Schreiner 12 GF Red River Guard
Tyler Thompson 12 GF Red River Guard
Ryan Smith 12 Wahpeton Guard
Chase Farkas 11 West Fargo Guard
Spencer Flaten 12 West Fargo Guard

2010 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Nik Savageau, Fargo North
2010 EDC Coach of the Year
Dan Shultis, Fargo North

2010 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jalen Finley   Bismarck  
Esley Thorton   Bismarck  
Dexter Werner   Bismarck  
Ryan Buchholz   Bismarck Century
Bruce Govig   Bismarck Century  
Ryan Huber   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Joe Hanstad   Dickinson  
Andrew Peterson   Jamestown  
Devin Coyle   Mandan  
Bryan Kielpinski   Mandan  
Mike Miller   Mandan  
Donte Smart   Minot  
Andrew Saari   TMCHS (Belcourt)  
Tyler Eiken   Williston  
CJ Vinger   Williston  

2010 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Bryan Kielpinski, Mandan
2010 WDA Coach of the Year
Darin Peterson, Jamestown

2009

2009 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Josh Colon   12 Devils Lake  
Ben Wolf 11 Devils Lake Guard
Zac Akers 12 Fargo North Center-Forward
Nik Savageau 11 Fargo North Guard
Sam Wehri   12 Fargo North Forward-Center
Josh Rodenbiker 10 Fargo Shanley Guard
Brandon Fisher 12 Fargo South Forward
Seth Zygarlicke 12 GF Central Guard
Luke Schreiner 11 GF Red River Guard
Tyler Thompson 11 GF Red River Guard
Derek Burchill 11 Valley City Center
Bryant Friskop 12 Wahpeton Forward
Jordan Ralph 12 Wahpeton Guard
Mike Benson 12 West Fargo Forward
Jason Moch 12 West Fargo Forward

2009 EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
Bryant Friskop, Wahpeton
2009 EDC Coach of the Year
Jeff Ralph, Wahpeton

2009 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jalen Finley   Bismarck  
Esley Thorton   Bismarck  
Peter Pomonis   Bismarck Century  
Tanner Harris   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Justin Klabunde   Bismarck St. Mary's  
Jarl Abrahamson   Dickinson  
Joe Hanstad   Dickinson  
Andrew Peterson   Jamestown  
Bryan Kielpinski   Mandan  
Jordan Maurer   Mandan  
Jordan Thilmony   Mandan  
Andrew Crosby   Minot  
Jarid Hoffman   Minot  
John Oyloe   Williston  
Brent Qvale   Williston  

2009 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Brent Qvale, Williston
2009 WDA Coach of the Year
Jason Horner, Mandan

2008

2008 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
BJ Mertens 12 Devils Lake Guard-Forward
Jordan Mertens 12 Devils Lake Forward-Center
Jordan May 12 Fargo North Guard
Nik Savageau 10 Fargo North Guard
Mike Schmit 12 Fargo Shanley Guard-Forward
Jordan Allard 12 Fargo South Guard
Dustin Herrmann 12 Fargo South Center
Ismail Kareem 12 Fargo South Forward  
Luke Schreiner 10 GF Red River Guard
Justin Solheim 12 GF Red River Forward
Joseph Bruenjes 12 Valley City Forward-Center
Tyler Miller 12 Wahpeton Guard
Seth Dye 12 West Fargo Center
Tanner Farkas 12 West Fargo Guard
Michael Schnepf 12 West Fargo Guard

 

2008 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Ryan Malm   Bismarck  
Luke Martinez   Bismarck  
Michael Ulmer   Bismarck  
Ben Kringstad   Bismarck Century  
Jake Bauer   Dickinson  
Taylor Bruhschwein   Dickinson  
Joe Hanstad   Dickinson  
Landon Rachel   Jamestown  
Andy Hoff   Mandan  
Bryan Kielpinski   Mandan  
Andrew Crosby   Minot  
Zac Elgie   Minot  
Ryan Hornecker   Minot  
Jordan Gunville   TMCHS (Belcourt)  
Brent Qvale   Williston  

2008 WDA Senior Athlete of the Year
Zac Elgie, Minot
2008 WDA Coach of the Year
Steve Miller, Bismarck

2007

2007 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2007 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

2006

2006 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2006 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2005 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2005 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2004 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2004 All-WDA Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2003 All-EDC Boys Basketball Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 

Year Award Winner School
2011    
2010    
2009    
2008    
2007    
2006    
2005    
2004    
2003    
2002    
2001    
2000    
1999    
1998    
1997    
1996    
1995    
1994    
1993    
1992    
1991